Featured Stories

Duchesne in Break on Stage 2 at Tour de Suisse as Gilbert Wins – Woods 28th

by pedalmag.com

June 11, 2017 (Cham, SUI) – Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie) was part of 5-rider early break on the 172.7km Stage 2 in Cham that gained around seven minutes on the pack before being reeled in as it began to fall apart with around 25km to go.

Antoine Duchesne  ©  Cor Vos
Following several late race crashes Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors emerged as the winner of the final sprint over Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac in second and Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ in third. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac was the top Canuck in 28th while Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale was 32nd and Duchesne ended up 87th. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie finished 148th.

Gilbert wins  ©  Cor Vos

Results

1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4:22:36
2. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac
3. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
4. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
5. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
6. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
7. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
8. Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
9. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
10. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
11. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
12. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
13. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
14. Aaron Gate (Nzl) Aqua Blue Sport
15. Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
16. Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
17. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
18. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
19. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
20. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
21. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
22. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
23. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
24. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
25. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
26. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
27. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
28. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
29. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
30. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
31. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
32. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
34. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
35. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
36. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
37. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
38. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott
39. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Meirda
40. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
41. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
42. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
43. Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
44. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
45. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
46. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
47. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
48. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky
49. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
50. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
51. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
52. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
53. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
54. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
55. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
56. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
57. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
58. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24
59. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:42
60. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 3:30
61. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
62. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
63. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:31
64. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
65. Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNl-Jumbo 5:04
66. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
67. Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott 5:32
68. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
69. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
70. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors
71. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:47
72. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Sky
73. Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
74. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
77. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
78. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
79. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
80. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
81. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:53
82. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
83. Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
84. Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
85. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
86. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
87. Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
88. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
89. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
90. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
91. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
92. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
93. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
94. Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
95. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
96. Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
97. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
98. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
99. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
100. Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
101. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport
103. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
104. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
105. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
106. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott
107. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
108. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
109. Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
110. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
111. Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
112. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
113. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
114. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
115. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
116. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
117. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
118. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
119. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
120. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
121. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
122. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
123. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
124. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
125. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
126. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
127. Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
128. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
129. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
130. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac
131. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
132. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
133. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
134. Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
135. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
136. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
137. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:37
138. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
139. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
140. Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 0:12:27
141. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
142. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
143. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
144. Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
145. Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
146. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
147. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
148. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
149. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott
150. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
151. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott
152. Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
153. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
154. Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
155. Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
156. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
157. Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
158. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
159. Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
160. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
161. Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
162. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:08
163. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
164. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:17:14
165. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:17:59
166. Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Sky 0:20:22
167. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
168. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
169. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
170. Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
171. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
172. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
173. Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
174. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo

GC after Stage 2

1. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:29:08
2. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01
3. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
4. Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:04
5. Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08
6. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:10
7. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 0:11
8. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12
9. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:13
10. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:14
11. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Meirda 0:16
12. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
13. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
14. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:17
15. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 0:18
16. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
17. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:19
18. Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
19. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
20. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:20
21. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
22. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
23. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
24. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
25. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
26. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:21
27. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky
28. Aaron Gate (Nzl) Aqua Blue Sport
29. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 0:22
30. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
31. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
32. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
33. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
34. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:23
35. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24
36. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
37. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:25
38. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 0:26
39. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:27
40. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:28
41. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 0:29
42. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
43. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30
44. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:31
45. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 0:32
46. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 0:33
47. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 0:34
48. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 0:35
49. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:36
50. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie 0:39
51. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:40
52. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:41
53. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:44
54. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:45
55. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:46
56. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:48
57. Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 0:51
58. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:54
59. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:09
60. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:38
61. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:45
62. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 3:48
63. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4:09
64. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 4:12
65. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5:16
66. Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNl-Jumbo 5:33
67. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors 5:51
68. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 5:58
69. Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott 6:06
70. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 6:33
71. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Sky 7:01
72. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:05
73. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
74. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:08
75. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 7:09
76. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:10
77. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 7:17
78. Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 7:18
79. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 7:19
80. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 7:30
81. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 9:45
82. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott 9:59
83. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:10
84. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
85. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12
86. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 0:14
87. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:16
88. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:17
89. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:10:13
90. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
91. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10:16
92. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
93. Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 0:10:17
94. Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 0:10:18
96. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:19
97. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
98. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:21
99. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10:22
100. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 0:10:23
101. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
102. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
103. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
104. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
105. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
106. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:24
107. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport
108. Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
109. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:10:25
110. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
111. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
112. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
113. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:10:26
114. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
116. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
117. Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data 0:10:27
118. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
119. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:10:28
120. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:10:29
121. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
122. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac
123. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:30
124. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
125. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:10:31
126. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
127. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:32
128. Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
129. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 0:10:34
130. Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:39
131. Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
132. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:40
133. Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:10:45
134. Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10:46
135. Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:10:51
136. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
137. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10:54
138. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:11:00
139. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:13
140. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:30
141. Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:12:32
142. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:12:33
143. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
144. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:42
145. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:43
146. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 0:12:47
147. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott 0:12:48
148. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 0:12:49
149. Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:12:54
150. Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:12:56
151. Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 0:12:58
152. Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
153. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:00
154. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 0:13:01
155. Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
156. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
157. Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:03
158. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
159. Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 0:13:04
160. Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:13:07
161. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:37
162. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:20
163. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:38
164. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:17:40
165. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18:42
166. Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:23
167. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:20:39
168. Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Sky 0:20:40
169. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:20:42
170. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:44
171. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:20:45
172. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 0:20:49
173. Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:20:51
174. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 0:20:57





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.