Featured Stories

Dubai Tour Stage 1 Full Results, Photos – Hesjedal 41st

by pedalmag.com

February 05, 2014 (Dubai, United Arab Emirates) – Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team took the opening 9.9km TT as the Dubai Tour  got underway and runs from Feb. 5-8. Phinney bested teammate Steven Cummings (Gbr) with Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp in third and 3-time TT World Champ, Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team, in 4th. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp the lone Canuck finished 41st.

Results

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:03
2. Steven Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 0:14
3. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:16
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:22
5. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 0:25
6. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:31
7. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:32
8. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:35
9. Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
10. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:37
11. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:38
12. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:40
13. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:41
14. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:42
15. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:43
16. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
17. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:44
18. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
20. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
21. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:45
22. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
23. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Giant-Shimano 0:46
24. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:47
25. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:49
26. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
27. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:50
28. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
29. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
30. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:51
31. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
32. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:52
33. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
34. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
35. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:53
36. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
37. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:54
38. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
39. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
40. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:56
41. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:57
42. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
43. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:59
44. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:01
45. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1:02
46. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
47. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1:03
48. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
49. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:04
50. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
51. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
52. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
53. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:05
54. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 1:07
55. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
56. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 1:08
57. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:09
58. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1:10
59. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
60. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
61. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
62. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 1:11
63. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:12
64. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
65. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:13
66. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
67. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 1:14
68. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 1:16
69. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:17
70. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:18
71. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 1:20
72. Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
73. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:23
74. Edward King (USA) Cannondale 1:26
75. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
76. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 1:28
77. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
78. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:30
79. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
80. Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 1:31
81. Willem Jakobus Smit (Rsa) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:32
82. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 1:33
83. Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
84. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
85. Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
86. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
87. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:36
88. Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:37
89. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
90. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 1:40
91. Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
92. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
93. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 1:42
94. Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates
95. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 1:44
96. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 1:45
97. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 1:47
98. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
99. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:48
100. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:49
101. Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 1:51
102. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 1:54
103. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 1:58
104. Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 1:59
105. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2:01
106. Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 2:02
107. Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
108. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 2:05
109. Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 2:06
110. Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 2:07
111. Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates 2:10
112. Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 2:11
113. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114. Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 2:13
115. Alex Coutts (Gbr) RTS-Santic Racing Team 2:15
116. Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 2:17
117. Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates 2:18
118. Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates
119. Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 2:19
120. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
121. Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 2:22
122. Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team 2:29
123. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team 2:37
124. Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 2:43
125. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team 2:47
126. Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 2:54
127. Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 3:18





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.