Featured Stories

Deschutes Brewery Cup Day 1 – Kabush 2nd, Dyck 7th

by pedalmag.com
Kabush in action at the Canadian championships  ©  Heinz Ruckemann
December 08, 2013 (Bend, OR) – Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) claimed second at 20s behind winner, Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com, on Day 1 of the C1 Deschutes Brewery Cup in Bend, Oregon in very cold conditions. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement finished third at 31s behind Johnson.

In the women’s race former Canadian CX champ, Mical Dyck (Stan’s NoTubes), placed 7th behind winner Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team as Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies took second and Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized was third.

Results

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:38:40
2. Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:25
3. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:00:30
4. Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant Strawberries-Specialized 0:00:40
5. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:01:54
6. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:02:01
7. Mical Dyck (Can) Stan’s NoTubes 0:02:34
8. Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 0:02:51
9. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M 0:02:58
10. Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 0:03:00
11. Serena Gordon (USA) All Access Racing 0:03:05
12. Emily Kachorek (USA) #Ghetomoto 0:03:24
13. Carolina Gomez-Villafane (Arg) Team Rambuski Law 0:03:29
14. Rebecca Gross (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:04:07
15. Katie Jay Melena (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 0:04:18
16. Andrianna Zolton (USA) Jlvelo Ambassadors 0:04:19
17. Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M-Kona 0:04:20
18. Natalie Koncz (USA) Zuster Cycling 0:04:40
19. Anna Dingman (USA) Real Wheels 0:04:55
20. Tina Brubaker (USA) Speedvagen 0:05:44
21. Alexandra Burton (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 0:07:20
22. Heidi Wood (USA) Alki-Rubicon  -1lap
23. Jadine Riley (GBr) Team Group Health
24. Annemarije Rook (Ned) Team Group Health -Sound Velo Cycling
DNF Jessica Cutler (USA) Bikesport NW-Jamis
DNS Maghalie Rochette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com

Men

1. Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 1:01:57
2. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 0:00:20
3. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:31
4. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 0:00:40
5. Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 0:00:54
6. Yannick Eckmann (USA) California Giant-Specialized 0:01:15
7. Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh Clement 0:01:27
8. Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 0:02:13
9. Danny Summerhill (USA) K-Edge/Felt Bicycles 0:02:27
10. Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 0:02:36
11. Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:38
12. Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized 0:03:00
13. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycle 0:03:02
14. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 0:03:07
15. Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Clif Bar 0:03:11
16. Logan Owen (USA) California Giant-Specialized 0:03:27
17. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:35
18. Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Set Coaching-Specialized 0:03:37
19. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart
20. Mitchell Hoke (USA) Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:25
21. Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona 0:04:43
22. Kevin Noiles (Can) Bicycle Blue Books-HRS 0:05:19
23. Scott Chapin (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS 0:05:28
24. Mike Wilk (USA) 3D Racing 0:05:32
25. Joachim Parbo (USA) Challenge Tires 0:05:48
26. Sean Babcock (USA) Team S&M 0:07:06
27. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant-Specialized 0:08:59
28. Shawn Mitchell (USA) Joyride-Cycles.com
29. Kolben Preble (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team
30. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona
31. Josh Johnson (USA) Giant Bicycle
32. Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Bikes
33. Josh Kelley (USA) Bailey Bikes Spy
34. Wodtli (USA) Speedvagen Racing Machines
35. Patrick Means (USA) Team S&M
36. Andrew Juiliano (USA) Bicycle Blue Book/hrs/rock Lobs
37. Chris Bagg (USA) Athletes Lounge Cycling Team
38. Nick Schaffner (USA) Marc Pro-Strava
39. Brad Winn (USA) Team S&M
40. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona
41. Kailin Waterman (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS
42. Kaler Marshall (USA) Allegro Cyclery
43. Derek Yarra (USA) Mash SF
DNF Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus
DNF Ryan Knapp (USA) Pony Shop Cyclocross
DNS Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNS Scott Gray (USA) Team Oregon
DNS Colin Dunlap (USA) Hutches Bend





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.