Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Démare Wins Tour of Qatar Stage 6, Terpstra Defends GC, Canada’s Houle 25th – Final Results, Report, Photos

release by ASO

Demare wins Stage 6. [P] ASO/B. Bade

February 14, 2014 (Doha Corniche, Qatar) – Like two years when he captured his first ever professional victory on the Doha Corniche, Arnaud Démare flew to a fantastic sprint victory on the final stage of the 2014 Tour of Qatar. The Frenchman managed to beat Daniele Bennati and Bernhard Eisel to the line. In the bunched pack, NikiTerpstra wins his first ever Tour of Qatar ahead of Tom Boonen and JurgenRoelandts.

As the 147 remaining riders of the Tour of Qatar gathered to the start at the Sealine Beach Resort, south of Qatar, Golden Jersey NikiTerpstra (OPQ) could enjoy a comfortable 17″ lead in the general classification over team mate Tom Boonen. The Dutchman knew that he didn’t have a lot to worry about on the day’s 113.5-km stage that would finish on a circuit around the Doha Corniche. In fairly warm and sunny conditions, it took just a few metres for the first attacks to occur. Indeed five men powered away in the first kilometre: Sergent (TFR), Burghardt (BMC), Westra (AST), Bazzana (UHC) and Chtioui (SKD).

The front five who were of not a threat for overall victory pulled away progressively. The gap indeed went from 1’20 at km 7 to a maximum 2’50 at km 35. As they entered the final 6-km circuit, the leading group enjoyed a 2’30 advantage at the crossing of the line. The gap however dropped down to 51″ at the first intermediate sprint (km 73.5, 4th crossing of the line), claimed by Chtioui ahead of Sergent and Westra.

While the pack led by the Omega Pharma – Quickstep, Lotto – Belisol and Orica – Greenedge boys kept the escapees within shooting distance, the gap moved back up to 1’55 at the second bonus sprint (km 90.5, 7th crossing of the line) that Wetsra won ahead of Sergent and Burghardt. The strong men at the front hung on to the lead all the way to the last lap and were eventually caught just before the final 1-km mark.

In a bunched sprint, as expected, Arnaud Démare (FDJ) flew to an impressive victory, beating to the line Daniele Bennati (TCS) and Bernhardt Eisel (SKY). Winner of his first ever victory as a professional rider at the end of his first ever stage race, the 2012 Tour of Qatar, the 22-year-old Frenchman triumphed again on the Doha Corniche.

Boonen, Terpstra, Roelandts [P] ASO/B. Bade

The other man of the day was Niki Terpstra. After first capturing the Golden Jersey on day 1 of the event when he won in Dukhan, the Dutchman managed to hang on to the overall leadership all the way to the finish of the Tour. The 29-year old wins his first major stage race, beating Tom Boonen by 17″ and JurgenRoelandts by 20″.

Winner of two stages on this 13th edition (22 stage wins in Qatar), Boonen wins the points’ classification (Silver Jersey) while his team mate Guillaume Van Keirsbulck finishes best young rider of the race (White Pearl Jersey). Impressive all along the Tour of Qatar, Omega Pharma – Quickstep are crowned best team.

Results

1. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:45:06
2. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
3. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
4. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
5. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
6. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
7. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura
9. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
10. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
11. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
12. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
13. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge
14. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
16. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
17. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
18. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
19. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
20. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
21. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
22. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
23. Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
26. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
28. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
29. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
31. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
32. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
33. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
34. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
35. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
36. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
37. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
38. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
39. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
40. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
41. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
42. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
43. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
44. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
45. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
46. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
47. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
48. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
49. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
50. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
51. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
52. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
53. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
54. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
56. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
57. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
58. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
59. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
60. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura
61. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
62. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
63. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
64. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
65. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling
66. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
67. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
68. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
70. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
71. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
72. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
73. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
74. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
75. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
76. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
77. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
78. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
79. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
80. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
81. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
82. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
83. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
84. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura
85. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
86. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
87. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
88. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
89. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
90. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
91. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
92. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
93. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
94. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
95. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
96. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
97. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
98. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
99. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
100. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
101. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
102. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
103. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
104. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
105. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
106. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
107. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
108. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
109. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
110. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 00:16
111. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 00:17
112. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
113. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
114. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00:20
115. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 00:24
116. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 00:26
117. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 00:36
118. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:38
119. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 00:43
120. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
121. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
122. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 00:51
123. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 00:52
124. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 00:55
125. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
126. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura
127. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 01:10
128. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:13
129. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 01:14
131. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
132. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 01:19
133. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
134. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
135. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 01:26
136. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 01:37
137. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
138. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
139. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 01:55
140. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
141. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 02:17
142. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 02:33
143. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 02:35
144. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura 02:53
145. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
146. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 05:35
147. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

Final GC

1. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 15:53:37
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:17
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:20
4. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 0:00:37
5. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:48
6. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:56
7. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:57
8. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:05
9. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:18
10. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:01:23
11. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:31
12. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:32
13. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:33
14. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:35
15. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:43
16. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:01:46
17. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:01:54
18. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:59
19. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
20. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:01
21. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:02:05
22. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:07
24. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
25. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:02:30
26. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:03:00
27. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:03:11
28. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:03:21
29. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:32
30. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 0:03:35
31. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:42
32. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:49
33. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura 0:04:05
34. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:04:11
35. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky 0:04:13
36. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:18
37. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:04:20
38. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:04:33
39. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:36
40. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:04:37
41. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura 0:04:56
42. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:00
43. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:05:15
44. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:05:51
45. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:00
46. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:07:07
47. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 0:07:25
48. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:20
49. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:25
50. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:38
51. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:08:45
52. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura 0:09:06
53. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
54. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:09:07
55. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:09:14
56. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:19
57. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:09:31
58. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:41
59. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:09:47
60. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:09:48
61. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:11
62. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:10:22
63. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:10:25
64. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:51
65. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:11:41
66. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:04
67. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:16
68. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:12:34
69. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:35
70. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:41
71. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:03
72. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:13:09
73. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:50
74. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:26
75. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:06
76. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:15:35
77. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura 0:16:11
78. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:16:18
79. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:16:24
80. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:16:31
81. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:16:34
82. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:22
83. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 0:17:42
84. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:17:46
85. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:18:05
86. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:18:16
87. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:18:21
88. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:49
89. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:18:52
90. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:18:54
91. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:18:56
92. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:19:33
93. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:19:37
94. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:44
95. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:19:46
96. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:19:52
97. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20:04
98. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:20:17
99. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 0:20:22
100. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:20:45
101. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:21:07
102. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 0:21:22
103. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:21:41
104. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:22:02
105. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:22:03
106. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:22:18
107. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:22:48
108. Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:22:58
109. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:23:13
110. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:24:08
111. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:24:13
112. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura 0:24:48
113. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:25:29
114. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:25:50
115. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:04
116. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:26:25
117. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 0:26:33
118. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:26:40
119. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:26:41
120. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:26:44
121. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 0:26:54
122. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:26:55
123. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:27:03
124. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:27:18
125. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:27:24
126. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:27:28
127. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:27:59
128. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:28:09
129. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:28:13
130. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:28
131. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:28:34
132. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:29:36
133. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:30:11
134. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:30:30
135. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:30:52
136. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:32:59
137. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:33:06
138. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:16
139. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:33:17
140. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:19
141. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:33:51
142. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:34:19
143. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:35
144. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:35:38
145. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:35:41
146. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:36:26
147. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:38:39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.