September 27, 2016 (Whistler, BC) – Here are the results from Cyclocross BC Cup 1 and 2 held in Whistler, BC, this past weekend. Sandra Walter (Liv Giant) topped the Elite Women’s podium on day two following up her win on the previous weekend at the Donkey Cross. Kevin Calhoun won the Elite Men’s at round one while Conor Martin (Tag Cycling/Norco) was the winner at BC Cup 2.
Results
BC Cup 1
Elite Women
1. Carey Mark (Steed Cycles) 49:57.80
2. Emilie Thy – 1 Lap
Elite Men
1. Kevin Calhoun 1:00:13.1
2. Terry McKall 00:52.0
3. Kellen Viznaugh 01:37.0
4. Steve Devantier 02:38.0
5. Conor Martin 03:19.0
6. Jacob Rodgers 03:49.0
7. Seth Cox 03:53.0
8. Richard Machhein -3 Laps
DNF Kirk McDowall
DNF Christian Gomes
Master Men 40
1. Quinn Anderson 46:18.1
2. Shawn Pettersen 01:29.9
3. Andrew Attwell 02:37.9
4. Ben Ford 03:29.4
5. Kalle Karu 03:40.8
6. Greg MacDonald 1 Lap
Intermediate Men
1. Andrew Coelho 39:47.71
2. Edward Lawson 00:38.6
3. Phil Schum 00:54.9
4. Matthew Hendriks 01:45.9
5. Andrew Gunn 01:52.8
6. Benjamin Blair 02:37.4
7. Alex Capon 03:34.0
8. Peter Wuerr 03:36.3
9. Tobin McCallum 04:33.9
10. Connor Curson – 1 Lap
11. Kevin Hay – 1 Lap
DNF Michael Goodman
Intermediate Women
1. Jess Daniels 40:51.88
2. Marie-Anne Prevost 00:14.0
3. Anna Pettersen 01:30.9
4. Trish Rodgers
Single Speed
1. Richard Machhein 41:12.29
DNF Robert Airey
U17 Men
1. Cody Scott 39:36.67
2. Evan Russell – 1 Lap
U17 Women
1. Bronwen Campbell 41:22.47
2. Caitlin Wallen 03:20.4
3. Kate Mattson – 1 Lap
4. Mia Mattson – 1 Lap
U19 Men
1. Meade Meade 43:04.23
U19 Women
1. Julia Long 39:25.11
Novice Men
1. Mike Angiers 29:11.77
2. Dale Tiessen 00:37.9
3. Sean Solheim 01:39.2
4. Todd Griffiths 02:02.3
5. Scott Kerr 02:14.6
6. Ken Leggatt 02:30.0
7. Bob Deeks 02:41.8
8. Kylo Hoy 04:26.4
9. Joseph Ujfalusi 04:59.5
10. Brent Mills 05:03.5
11. Joseph Moore – 1 Lap
12. Rod Campbell – 1 Lap
13. Sheldon Boreen -2 Laps
DNF Cory Yalowicki
Novice Women
1. Kate Drew 26:53.81
2. Erin Carolan 01:14.9
3. Stephanie Cripps 02:52.8
4. Kaelen Coles-Lyster 04:27.3
5. Michelle Peterson 04:47.4
U13 Men
1. Cam McCallum 30:51.17
2. Andrew Lawson – 3 Laps
U13 Women
1. Geza Rodgers 31:12.17
2. Susanna Ujfalusi – 1 Lap
U15 Men
1. Lief Rodgers 28:30.33
2. Sasha Bishop 03:14.5
3. Manu Moore 05:17.4
U15 Women
1. Lilly Ujfalusi 26:33.37
2. Josie Welbourn 01:30
3. Astrid Wuerr – 1 Lap
BC Cup 2
Elite Women
1. Sandra Walter (Liv Giant) 37:57.76
2. Carey Mark (Steed Cycles) 01:20.50
Elite Men
1. Conor Martin (Tag Cycling/Norco) 58:55.86
2. Justin Mark (BC Bike Race) 00:13.83
3. Terry McKall (Naked Factory Racing) 00:21.54
4. Kellen Viznaugh (Giant Langly Smart Savvy) 01:37.19
5. Jacob Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing) 04:01.21
Master Men
1. Quinn Anderson (Mighty) 37:02.36
2. Dan Mackie (Team Mackie) 02:24.97
3. James R. Davison (Daryl Evans Racing) 02:33.82
4. Corey Itterman (CrossRoad Racing) 02:35.37
5. Ben Ford (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 03:15.23
6. Ath Caramanolis (CrossRoad Racing) 03:56.52
7. Ryan Newsome (Giant Vancouver) 03:56.70
8. Michael Parish (Glotman Simpson Cyclocros) 08:21.63
DNF Andrew Attwell (Procity Racing)
DNF Frank Weber
Intermediate Men
1. Andrew Coelho (Glotman Simpson Cyclocros) 47:14.62
2. Elliott Usher (Glotman Simpson Cyclocros) 00:05.99
3. Phil Schum (CVCC/KPH) 01:16.47
4. Ashley Paul James 01:35.29
5. Matthew Hendriks (Todd’s Cycling Club) 02:20.70
6. Andrew Gunn 02:56.55
7. Jeff Kalman 03:33.44
8. Alex Capon (Team whistler) 03:53.40
9. Jordan Behan (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 04:07.07
10. Peter Wuerr (Todd’s Cycling Club) 04:46.65
11. Marcel Studer (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 01:59.45
12. John Wong 02:28.67
DNF Jeremy Jones
DNF Matt Smit (West Coast Cycling)
Intemediate Women
1. Jess Daniels (Steed Cycles) 45:21.05
2. Marie-Anne Prevost 00:46.36
3. Stacey Hutton (Mighty) 04:03.84
4. Trish Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing) 05:03.62
DNF Katherina Roth
Single Speed
1. Robert Airey (VANSS/Mighty) 48:47.25
2. Chris Henry 01:11.63
U17 Men
1. Ian Milley (Whistler Village Sports) 50:43.23
2. Evan Russell (Tag Cycling) – 1 Lap
Novice Men
1. Dan Driediger 28:09.44
2. Bob Deeks 02:08.01
3. Shane Reaume (Tri-City Cycling) 02:43.65
4. Rod Jenkins 04:36.61
Novice Women
1. Kaelen Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team) 30:29.80
2. Michelle Peterson 00:33.29
3. Jennifer Cummings (Daryl Evans Racing) 03:45.30
U13 Men
1. Cam McCallum (Devo p/b Fortius) 30:11.51
2. Andrew Lawson (Devo p/b Fortius) – 2 Laps
U13 Women
1. Geza Rodgers (Devo p/b Fortius) 31:49.06
U15 Men
1. Leif Rodgers (Devo p/b Fortius) 27:42.43
2. Manu Moore (Devo p/b Fortius) 01:45.43
3. Campbell Parish (Devo p/b Fortius) 04:08.85
U15 Women
1. Astrid Wuerr (Devo p/b Fortius) 37:04.38