Featured Stories

Cycling Revolution 23 – Team Canada Report and Photos

by Gord Singleton

January 24, 2009 (Manchester, England) – Four Canadian junior track riders recently got the opportunity to strut their stuff over in Manchester, Britain at the Cycling Revolution 23 competition on Jan. 10 and did not disappoint. Ryan Aitcheson (ON), Alan Leparskas (ON), Jacob Schwingboth (BC) and Scott Mulder (BC) represented Canada in a unique world-wide effort to present opportunities for junior track riders around the globe sponsored by Guy Elliott, CEO of DHL Transportation Europe. Here’s a recap of how it all came about.

Back in March at the 2008 Track Worlds in Manchester Guy Elliott, who’s also a great friend of mine, explained his idea of creating an exciting 4-race Future Stars competition in Manchester, Amsterdam, Munich and Bourdeau, for the best 16-year-old junior riders to help their development into world class athletes. In October 2008 the plan was in motion and together with the Forest City Velodrome’s Rob Good we began planning Team Canada’s presence at this exciting venture.

But five days before we were supposed to depart the plan was stalled when response from the European race organizers was slow coming. Quickly a plan B was formulated and with the help of Cycling Revolution’s promoter Fran Miller, Guy was able to arrange for our team to compete at another high-level competition on January 10, 2009.

But it wasn’t smooth sailing yet for Team Canada.

We missed our connecting flight on Wednesday, Jan. 7 and finally arrived in Manchester late in the evening on Thursday, Jan. 8 – with no baggage. Friday morning the boys woke up with a positive attitude. Rob and I sent them down to the velodrome along with team mechanic Terry Dethridge for another fantastic surprise – Dolan Cycles (Terry Dolan owner) had kindly supplied new track bikes for all four boys.

Rob and I made a quick trip to the airport and returned to the Velodrome by 11am that Friday morning with all the lost baggage. “We were ready to go.”

Saturday evening Team Canada held their own rubbing shoulders with Olympic, World Champions and TdF riders, gaining tremendous international experience and hitting the boards with some of the best track riders in the world – a track session of a lifetime.

The following day Sunday at 8am our riders were on the track again with more out-of-competition races and demonstrated that their brief stint at this high level was paying dividends as Team Canada scored top-5 and top-10 results during a Great Britain coaching controlled race/training session. At these sessions riders compete in mini races. After the race they discuss with the coaches what they might have done differently or could have done to improve.

A big thank you goes out to everyone who made this amazing journey possible – including my old pal and multi-medal winner, Sir Chris Hoy, who stopped by the track by chance on the final day allowing for a great team photo opp.

Results

Cycling Revolution 23 – Manchester – January 10

Italian Pursuit

1. Home Straight 1.42.157
Dennis Betts
Ruby Miller
Lucy Martin
Simon Yates
Victoria Pendleton
Ed Clancy

2. Back Straight 1.42.816
Mike Forshaw
Laura Trott
Katie Colclough
Chris Nicholson
Anna Blyth
Jason Kenny

Devil-Scratch

Elite Men
1. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld)
2. Luke Rowe (100% Me)
3. Tom Murray (Plowman Craven-Madison)
4. Alex Dowsett (100% Me)
5. Steven Burke (100% Me)
6. Pete Kennaugh (100% Me)
7. Mark Christian (100% Me)
8. Russell Hampton (100% Me)
9. Pete Williams (Pinarello RT)
10. Jon Mozley (Plowman Craven-Madison)
11. Andy Fenn (100% Me)
12. Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)
13. George Atkins (Pearl Izumi-(Planet X)-High 5)
14. Jacob Schingboth (Canada)
15. Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven-Madison)
16. Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut)
17. John Mould (Cardiff Ajax)
18. Erick Rowsell (100% Me)
19. Andy Magnier (Planet X)
20. Sandy King (GWR Cycling Team)
21. Ryan Aitcheson (Canada)
22. Ed Clancy (Landbouwkrediet)

Time: 7.06.253

Revolution Womens Omnium

200m Time Trial

1. Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD) 11.258
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 11.652
3. Becky James (BC ODP) 11.82
4. Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 11.98
5 Helen Scott (Great Britain) 12.01
6. Helena Casa Roige (Spain) 12.576

DHL Future Stars Girls — 6 Lap Dash

1. Ruby Miller (Wales)
2. Hannah Walker (Eastern Region)
3. Harriet Owen (Central)
4. Hannah Manley (West Midlands Region)
5. Beth Crumpton (West Midlands Region)
6. Bryony Darbon (South East Region)
7. Natalie Hill (Central)
8. Jess Anderson (Eastern Region)
9. Jess Crampton (North West Region)
10. Amy Roberts (Wales)
11. Melissa Bury (North West Region)
12. Penny Rowson (East Midlands Region)
13. Morag Eagleston (Scotland)
14. Hannah Shenton (Yorkshire Region)
15. Hannah Layland (Yorkshire Region)
16. Sophie Gore (North West Region)
17. Elinor Barker (Wales)
18. Katie Winton (Scotland)
19. Hannah Ferguson (Scotland)

Time: 2.06.311

Women 5k Points Race

1. Katie Colclough (100% Me)
2. Kate Calvert (I team CC)
3. Corrinne Hall (Team Corridoril)
4. Lucy Martin (GB)
5. Jess Allen (Wales)
6. Dani King (Vision 1 Racing)
7. Sinead Jennings (Ireland)
8. Sarah Reynolds Team Swift
9. Alex Greenfield (Wales)
10. Emma Trott (BC PM)
11. Katie Fearnehough (GS Surosa)
12. Michelle Geoghagen (Ireland)
13. Sarah Franzoni (Ireland)
14. Becki Rimmington (VC St Raphael)

Women Omnium — Sprint 1 – 3 Laps

Heat 1
Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 12.503
Becky James (BC ODP)

Heat 2
Helen Scott (Great Britain) 12.648
Helena Casa Roige (Spain)

Heat 3
Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD) 12.480
Jess Varnish (Great Britain)

DHL Future Stars Boys — 5km Scratch Race

1. Simon Yates (North West Region)
2. Richard Forrest (Wales)
3. John Paul (South/South West Region)
4. Tom Gregory (West Midlands Region)
5. Chris Nicholson (North West Region)
6. Jamie Rogers (East Midlands Region)
7. Adam Yates (North West Region)
8. Paul Fostun (East Midlands Region)
9. Jonathan Dibben (South/South West Region)
10. Ben Dunn (East Midlands Region)
11. Owain Doull (Wales)
12. Matt Bailey (West Midlands Region)
13. Alex Murison (South/South West Region)
14. Jordan Hargreaves (Yorkshire Region)
15. Martin Dawkins (Central)
16. Ashley Marshall (Yorkshire Region)
17. Kyle Yates (Scotland)
18. Charlie Heffernan (South East Region)
19. Ewan Macdonald (West Midlands Region)
20. Stephen Bradbury (Central)
21. Scott Mulder (Canada)
22. Stu McCluskey (Scotland)
23. Oliver Rossi (Eastern Region)
24. Jim Lewis (Eastern Region)
25. Scott Woodhead (Yorkshire Region)
26. Angus Gillies (Scotland)
27. Lewis Oliva (Wales)

Elite Men 10km Points Race

1. Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)
2. Pete Kennaugh (100% Me)
3. Luke Rowe (100% Me)
4. Steven Burke (100% Me)
5. Tom Murray (Plowman Craven-Madison)
6. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld)
7. Andy Fenn (100% Me)
8. Alex Dowsett (100% Me)
9. Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut)
10. George Atkins (Pearl Izumi-(Planet X)-High 5)
11. John Mould (Cardiff Ajax)
12. Ed Clancy (Landbouwkrediet)
13. Mark Christian (100% Me)
14. Russell Hampton (100% Me)
15. Andy Tennant (Halfords Bikehut)
16. Pete Williams (Pinarello RT)
17. Sandy King (GWR Cycling Team)
18. Erick Rowsell (100% Me)
19. Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven-Madison)
20. Jon Mozley (Plowman Craven-Madison)
21. Jacob Schingboth (Canada)
22. Ryan Aitcheson (Canada)


DHL Future Stars Girls 5km Scratch

1. Harriet Owen (Central)
2. Ruby Miller (Wales)140
3. Hannah Manley (West Midlands Region)
4. Hannah Walker (Eastern Region)
5. Jess Anderson (Eastern Region)
6. Natalie Hill (Central)
7. Elinor Barker (Wales)
8. Hannah Layland (Yorkshire Region)
9. Hannah Shenton (Yorkshire Region)
10. Amy Roberts (Wales)
11. Penny Rowson (East Midlands Region)
12. Jess Crampton (North West Region)
13. Bryony Darbon (South East Region)
14. Sophie Gore (North West Region)
15. Hannah Ferguson (Scotland)
16. Morag Eagleston (Scotland)
17. Katie Winton (Scotland)
18. Beth Crumpton (West Midlands Region)
19. Melissa Bury (North West Region)

Womens Omnium Sprint 2

1. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 12.874
2. Helen Scott (Great Britain)
3. Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD) 13.089
4. Helena Casa Roige (Spain)
5. Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 12.669
6. Becky James (BC ODP)

DHL Future Stars Boys Points Race

1. Simon Yates (North West Region)
2. Richard Forrest (Wales)
3. John Paul (South/South West Region)
4. Tom Gregory (West Midlands Region)
5. Chris Nicholson (North West Region)
6. Jamie Rogers (East Midlands Region)
7. Adam Yates (North West Region)
8. Paul Fostun (East Midlands Region)
9. Jonathan Dibben (South/South West Region)
10. Ben Dunn (East Midlands Region)
11. Owain Doull (Wales)
12. Matt Bailey (West Midlands Region)
13. Alex Murison (South/South West Region)
14. Jordan Hargreaves (Yorkshire Region)
15. Martin Dawkins (Central)
16. Ashley Marshall (Yorkshire Region)
17. Kyle Yates (Scotland)
18. Charlie Heffernan (South East Region)
19. Ewan Macdonald (West Midlands Region)
20. Stephen Bradbury (Central)
21. Scott Mulder (Canada)
22. Stu McCluskey (Scotland)
23. Oliver Rossi (Eastern Region)
24. Jim Lewis (Eastern Region)
25. Scott Woodhead (Yorkshire Region)
26. Angus Gillies (Scotland)
27. Lewis Oliva (Wales)

1km Madison Time Trial

Team 1 59.726
Team 2 1.00.660
Team 3 57.584
Team 4 1.02.949
Team 5 55.339
Team 6 54.572

Women Motor Paced Scratch – 20 laps

1. Dani King (Vision 1 Racing)
2. Jess Allen (Wales)
3. Sarah Reynolds (Team Swift)
4. Lucy Martin (GB)
5. Kate Calvert (I team CC)
6. Katie Colclough (100% Me)
7. Alex Greenfield (Wales)
8. Sinead Jennings (Ireland)
9. Sarah Storey (GB)
10. Corrinne Hall (Team Corridoril)
11. Becki Rimmington (VC St Raphael)
12. Sarah Franzoni (Ireland)
13. Kelly Moore (Pinarello RT)
14. Hayley Edwards Halesowen CC
15. Ella Sadler-Andrews (Wallis Cycles)

Women’s Omnium – 500m Time Trial

1. Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD) 35.095
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 35.600
3. Helen Scott (Great Britain) 36.640
4. Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 36.648
5. Becky James (BC ODP) 36.677
6. Helena Casa Roige (Spain) 37.296

DHL Future Stars Boys – 6 Lap Dash

1. Matt Bailey (West Midlands Region)
2. John Paul (South/South West Region)
3. Adam Yates (North West Region)
4. Jordan Hargreaves (Yorkshire Region)
5. Scott Mulder (Canada)
6. Jamie Rogers (East Midlands Region)
7. Chris Nicholson (North West Region)
8. Ben Dunn (East Midlands Region)
9. Simon Yates (North West Region)
10. Oliver Rossi (Eastern Region)
11. Paul Fostun (East Midlands Region)
12. Alex Murison (South/South West Region)
13. Ewan Macdonald (West Midlands Region)
14. Owain Doull (Wales)
15. Jonathan Dibben (South/South West Region)
16. Martin Dawkins (Central)
17. Richard Forrest (Wales)
18. Lewis Oliva (Wales)
19. Ashley Marshall (Yorkshire Region)
20. Tom Gregory (West Midlands Region)
21. Charlie Heffernan (South East Region)
22. Allan Leparskas (Canada)
23. Kyle Yates (Scotland)
24. Jim Lewis (Eastern Region)
25. Angus Gillies (Scotland)
26. Scott Woodhead (Yorkshire Region)
27. Stu McCluskey (Scotland)
28. Stephen Bradbury (Central)

Future Stars Girls – Points Race 20 Laps

1. Hannah Manley (West Midlands Region)
2. Ruby Miller (Wales)
3. Laura Trott (Eastern Region)
4. Sophie Gore (North West Region)
5. Hannah Walker (Eastern Region)
6. Penny Rowson (East Midlands Region)
7. Melissa Bury (North West Region)
8. Harriet Owen (Central)
9. Jess Crampton (North West Region)
10. Natalie Hill (Central)
11. Amy Roberts (Wales)
12. Hannah Shenton (Yorkshire Region)
13. Hannah Layland (Yorkshire Region)
14. Katie Winton (Scotland)
15. Beth Crumpton (West Midlands Region)
16. Hannah Ferguson (Scotland)
17. Bryony Darbon (South East Region)

Women 6 Lap Dash

1. Dani King (Vision 1 Racing)
2. Kate Calvert (I team CC)
3. Sinead Jennings (Ireland)
4. Lucy Martin (GB)
5. Katie Colclough (100% Me)
6. Becki Rimmington (VC St Raphael)
7. Corrinne Hall (Team Corridoril)
8. Katie Fearnehough (GS Surosa)
9. Sarah Franzoni (Ireland)
10. Jess Allen (Wales)
11. Kelly Moore (Pinarello RT)
12. Hayley Edwards Halesowen CC
13. Ella Sadler-Andrews (Wallis Cycles)
14. Michelle Geoghagen (Ireland)
15. Sarah Storey (GB)

Elite Men 10km Scratch Race

1. Ed Clancy (Landbouwkrediet)
2. Steven Burke (100% Me)
3. Pete Kennaugh (100% Me)
4. Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut)
5. John Mould (Cardiff Ajax)
6. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld)
7. Mark Christian (100% Me)
8. Alex Dowsett (100% Me)
9. Russell Hampton (100% Me)
10. Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)
11. Luke Rowe (100% Me)
12. Andy Fenn (100% Me)
13. Tom Murray (Plowman Craven-Madison)
14. Erick Rowsell (100% Me)
15. Sandy King (GWR Cycling Team)
16. Andy Magnier (Planet X)
17. Jon Mozley (Plowman Craven-Madison)
18. Pete Williams (Pinarello RT)
19. Ryan Aitcheson (Canada)

Womens Omnium – Keirin

1. Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD)
2. Helen Scott (Great Britain)
3. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
4. Becky James (BC ODP)
5. Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
6. Helena Casa Roige (Spain)

DHL Future Stars – Boys Points Table

1. Simon Yates (North West Region) 249 points
2. Chris Nicholson (North West Region) 234
3. Adam Yates (North West Region) 222
4. Jordan Hargreaves (Yorkshire Region) 194
5. Owain Doull (Wales) 186
6. Sam Harrison (Wales) 176
7. Matt Bailey (West Midlands Region) 172
8. Tom Gregory (West Midlands Region) 169
9. Ben Dunn (East Midlands Region) 167
10. John Paul (South/South West Region) 167
11. Jamie Rogers (East Midlands Region) 164
12. Alex Murison (South/South West Region) 154
13. Jonathan Dibben (South/South West Region) 133
14. Felix English (South East Region) 129
15. Martin Dawkins (Central) 109
16. Ewan McDonald (West Midlands Region) 106
17. Mark Baxter (Central) 101
18. Patrick Galbraith (Scotland) 100
19. Richard Forrest (Wales) 98
20. Ashley Marshall (Yorkshire Region) 95
21. Paul Fostun (East Midlands Region) 86
22. Greg Brown (Scotland) 82
23. Kian Emadi (West Midlands Region) 74
24. Charlie Heffernan (South East Region) 70
25. Stephen Bradbury (Central) 66
26. Jim Lewis (Eastern Region) 58
26. Chris Sherriffs (Eastern Region) 58
28. Laurie Brooking (Eastern Region) 56
28. Scott Mulder (Canada) 56
30. Josh Papworth (West Midlands Region) 54
31. Robert Lampton (West Midlands Region) 51
32. Oliver Rossi (Eastern Region) 45
33. Sam Matthews (Scotland) 38
34. Tom Moses (Yorkshire Region) 35
35. Kyle Yates (Scotland) 32
36. Lewis Balyckyi (Yorkshire Region) 29
36. Lewis Oliva (Wales) 29
38. Tom Gallagher (Eastern Region) 21
39. Allan Leparskas (Canada) 21
40. Stu McCluskey (Scotland) 20
41. Angus Gillies (Scotland) 19
42. Brock Duncombe Rogers (South East Region) 0
42. Scott Woodhead (Yorkshire Region) 0

DHL Future Stars – Girls Points Table

1. Ruby Miller (Wales) 260 points
2. Harriet Owen (Central) 226
3. Hannah Walker (Eastern Region) 223
4. Laura Trott (Eastern Region) 222
5. Penny Rowson (East Midlands Region) 199
6. Natalie Hill (Central) 192
7. Jess Crampton (North West Region) 183
8. Hannah Layland (Yorkshire Region) 182
9. Jess Anderson (Eastern Region) 174
10. Bryony Darbon (South East Region) 165
11. Melissa Bury (North West Region) 164
12. Lucy Garner (East Midlands Region) 160
13. Sophie Gore (North West Region) 154
14. Hannah Shenton (Yorkshire Region) 153
14. Hannah Barnes (East Midlands Region) 153
16. Amy Roberts (Wales) 126
17. Elinor Barker (Wales) 102
18. Hannah Ferguson (Scotland) 86
19. Beth Crumpton (West Midlands Region) 84
19. Hannah Manley (West Midlands Region) 84
21. Kate Winton (Scotland) 79
22. Sarah Mitchell (Scotland) 78
23. Morag Eagleston (Scotland) 54
24. Gaby Shaw (Yorkshire Region) 0

DHL Future Stars – Region Points Table

1. North West 1206
2. Wales 1021
3. East Midlands 929
4. Eastern 857
5. Central 749
6. West Midlands 695
7. Yorkshire 688
8. Scotland 588
9. South/South West 454
10. South East 364
11. Canada 77





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.