Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny\’s Racing Cross – Full Results

by pedalmag.com

November 22, 2009 (Toronto, ON) – Here are the full results from the Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnnys Racing Cross held on Sunday Nov. 22 in Riverdale Park, Toronto. Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete’s ) won the Senior Women’s race while Nathan Chown (Handlebars CC/Nickel City Cyclists) took the senior men’s competition.

Results

Under 17 Male
1. Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) 45:00.3
2. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction from Toronto) 39.4
3. Cael Wishart (from Stratford) 1:22.0
4* Everett Summers (Jet Fuel Coffee from Toronto) -1 Lap
5* Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction from Toronto) -2 Laps

Under 15 Female
1. Arden Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) 42:46.8

Junior (17-18) Male
1. Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 50:45.7
2. Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O`Motion/Bradford) 2.1
3. Alex Gibson (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 2:11.8
4. Eric Reinert (Cobourg Cycling Club/Roseneath) 3:04.2
5. Brendan Cubello (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 4:21.1
6. Jonathan Pecchia (Team Spoke O`Motion/Bradford) 6:02.2
7. Ryan Humphries (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 7:31.0
8. Babylon Kantor (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) 8:03.3
9* Tony Ambs (esteemtraining.com/Cookstown) -1 Lap

Beginner Male
1. Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 38:48.6
2. Anthony Kingsley (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto) 10.1
3. Bret Waghorne (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 10.4
4. Chat Ortved (Vélo Colour from Toronto) 43.3
5. Denis Thang (from Toronto) 1:04.8
6. Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2:39.4
7. Brett Liersch (from Hamilton) 3:28.8
8. Jody Brown (from Toronto) 3:39.3
9. Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club/Hamilton) 4:29.4
10. Robin Watt (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 4:34.3
11. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 4:49.9
12. Radoslaw Zajkowski (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 5:18.6
13. James McLean (Racer Sportif-Mattamy Homes) 5:55.7
14* Alan McNaughtan (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) -1 Lap
15* Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) -1 Lap
16* Mike Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) -1 Lap

Master Female
1. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 49:12.4
2. Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2:10.6
3. Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction from Etobicoke) 2:20.4
4. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction from Toronto) 3:35.8
5. Nikki Marks (from Toronto) 3:52.1
6. Heather Culbert 4:01.9
7. Robyn Duke (from Toronto) 7:42.2
8* Sandra Deegan (Midweek Cycling Club) -1 Lap
9* Amy Profenna -1 Lap
10* Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions from Toronto) -1 Lap
11* Laura Shearer (Fly Gurlz from Pickering) -1 Lap
12* Angela Lin (from Mississauga) -1 Lap
13* Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) -1 Lap
DNF Michelle Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) Mechanical

Master 3 Male
1. Mike Greenberg (from Toronto) 38:49.9
2. Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 36.9
3. Michael Tripp (Peterborough Cycling Club) 53.4
4. Chris Chambers (BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com) 1:28.9
5. Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 1:41.2
6. Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club) 2:11.5
7. David Fitzpatrick (from Toronto) 2:24.6
8. Mark MacDonald (Barrie Cycling Club/Midland) 2:47.2
9. Michael Keen 2:51.8
10. Corey Tkachuck 2:56.5
11. Dave Swindells (Brampton Cycling Club) 3:15.9
12. Sam Cohen (from Toronto) 3:30.3
13. Gabe Faraone (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 3:32.1
14. Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Thornhill) 4:04.9
15. Sean Van Dongen (from Toronto) 4:25.2
16. Scott Wishart (Waterloo Cycling Club/Stratford) 4:33.4
17. Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 4:47.9
18. Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 4:59.2
19. Simon Sharpe (from Toronto) 5:54.9
20. Marc Sullivan (from Toronto) 5:57.6
21. Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team/Waterloo) 7:05.5
22. Daniel Moore 7:11.5
23. William Johnson (Wheels of Bloor from Toronto) 7:47.2
24. Gibson Boyd (from Toronto) 7:49.9
25. Martin Franchi (CyclocrossOntario.com/Toronto) 8:07.4
26. James Cook (from Peterborough) 9:05.0
27. Francis McKenna (from Toronto) 9:31.8
28. Jeff Kielley (from Toronto) 9:43.6
29. Edward Suddon (from Toronto) 9:51.0
30* Will Winn (Impala Bicycles from Port Hope) -1 Lap
31* Henry Au (from Toronto) -1 Lap
32* Daniel Berry (from Waterloo) -1 Lap
33* Ian Merman (from Toronto) -1 Lap
34* Bryan Sheldon (St. Catharines Cycling Club) -1 Lap
35* Michael Lo (from North York) -1 Lap
36* Mathew Cohen -1 Lap
DNS David Beer (True North Cycles/Hamilton)
DNS Robert Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com/Toronto)

Master 2 Male
1. Jeremy Maclennan (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 51:51.3
2. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 16.2
3. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 26.5
4. Fulvio Mark Cubello (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 52.5
5. Hugh Hill (esteemtraining.com/Grand Valley) 57.1
6. Alex Kelly (Team TVC/Village Cycle London) 1:20.8
7. Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor from Toronto) 1:57.0
8. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold from Toronto) 2:14.3
9. Tom MacKay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) 2:22.4
10. Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 2:37.1
11. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 2:49.9
12. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 2:53.1
13. Len Harris (from Oshawa) 3:03.5
14. Jesse Demb (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 3:42.5
15. Shawn Conlon (Handlebars CC : Nickel City Cyclists) 4:13.7
16. Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 4:21.6
17. Andrew Rucklidge (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 4:21.6
18. Jeff Ker (from Toronto) 4:37.0
19. Brent Armstrong (from Whitby) 4:37.0
20. Paul Beit (Sweet Pete`s from Ancaster) 6:30.3
21* Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) -1 Lap
22* Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team) -1 Lap
23* Martin Kohn (Vélo Colour from Toronto) -1 Lap
24* Sean Wheldrake (Opus/OGC from Toronto) -1 Lap
25* Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 MS from Toronto) -1 Lap
DNS Michael Mandel (CyclocrossOntario.com/Toronto)

Master 1 Male
1. Dan Staffo (Handlebars CC/Farmington, NY) 00:03.2
2. Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 23
3. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions from Toronto) 1:56.8
4. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction from Toronto) 3:18.7
5. David Dermont (True North Cycles from Toronto) 4:16.5
6. Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto) 5:07.9
7* Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) -1 Lap
8* Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club) -1 Lap
9* Rodney Merchant (from Toronto) -1 Lap
10* Michael Kew (Neworld Cycle from Ancaster) -1 Lap
11* Bob Bergman (from Toronto) -1 Lap
12* Jonathan Wilby (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) -1 Lap
13* Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) -1 Lap
14* Peter Hennessy (Cobourg Cycling Club/Cobourg) -1 Lap
15* John Roden (JW Dundee`s Home Performance Cycling) -1 Lap
16* Garnett Abbey (D`Ornellas Racing Team) -1 Lap
17* Jason Mottaz (from Toronto) -1 Lap
18* William Fu (Pedal Performance from Toronto) -1 Lap
19* Jason McArthur (from St. Catharines) -1 Lap
20* Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions from Toronto) -1 Lap
21* Robert Dietrick (from Farmington, NY) -1 Lap
22* Gord Woolley (Sound Solutions from Toronto) -1 Lap
23* Hopi Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) -2 Laps

Senior Female
1. Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 49:33.3
2. Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) 19.2
3. Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction from North York) 1:14.4
4. Tara Nicholls (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) 4:48.6
5* Joy Wishart (from Stratford) -1 Lap
DNF Lesley Chown (Handlebars CC : Nickel City Cyclists)

Senior Male
1. Nathan Chown (Handlebars CC : Nickel City Cyclists) 58:43.2
2. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee from Toronto) 35.4
3. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy Renault) 43.1
4. Zachary Hughes (Norco – Evolution Team) 2:02.8
5. Peter Mancini (esteemtraining.com from Bolton) 2:57.5
6. Marco Li (Team MCOR from Toronto) 5:02.2
7. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 5:11.0
8. Paul McCloskey (Peterborough Cycling Club) 6:44.7
9* David Freeman (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) -1 Lap
10* Richard Costello -1 Lap
11* Wesley Hodgson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing) -1 Lap
DNF Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team/Niagara Falls)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.