Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Cycle Solutions Ontario Cup DH #3 – Full Results, Photos

pedalmag.com

June 14, 2009 (Kelso, ON) – Here are the full results and some photos from the Cycle Solutions Ontario Cup DH #3 held at the Kelso Conservation Area on Sunday June 14. There were a total of 229 participants competing and Kristen Courtney and Rob Fraser (Primary-Trek) were the winners of the senior categories.

Results

Hard Tail (18 and Under)
1. Ben Syvret 01:24.2
2. Connor Dawson 10.58
3. Bryan Black 13.42
4. Dean Thompson (Sessions DH/The Bike Zone) 18.91
5. Dylan Hildreth 23.32
6. Alex Rieger 28.07
Did Not Start Matt Gillies

Hard Tail (19+)
1. Rob Fraser (Primary-Trek) 0.00
2. Tommy Lucas (Impala Bicycles) 2.84
3. Peter-John Wegrynowski (Sessions DH/The Bike Zone) 7.03
4. Matt Berenz 9.19
5. R.D. Bell 11.38
6. Andrew Robinson (Impala Bicycles) 20.46

Minime (13-14)
1. Mark Pederson 01:28.1
2. Brendon Walsh 2.48
3. Deven Chilton 6.43
4. Matthew Wilcox 7.05
5. Ian Lusted 7.55
6. Jamie Tice (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 8.77
7. Anton Urtan 9.00
8. Nicholas Celeg 9.02
9. Jacob Vansickle (Cyclepath Oakville) 9.48
10. Oskar Andersen 12.17
11. Forrest Groves (Blue Mountain Racing) 17.31
12. Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 18.80
13. Kevin Biggs 21.47
14. Colton Kurki-Dunham 22.46
15. patrick gauci 26.61
16. Elliott Watson 32.91
Did Not Finish Edward Beemer

Cadet (15-16)
1. Kyle Sangers (J & J Cycle) 01:13.3
2. Nicholas Kesik (Silent Devinci) 1.34
3. Michael Oosterveld (Blue Mountain Racing) 2.04
4. Kris Evoy 3.19
5. James Samborski 5.25
6. Craig Thompson 5.94
7. Graeme Duff 7.36
8. Daniel Carnevale 7.79
9. Parker Clow 9.00
10. Mack Thomson (Owen Sound Cycling Club) 11.21
11. Paul Ionele 12.48
12. Mitch McNair 12.95
13. Graeme Utter (Blue Mountain Racing) 13.53
14. Alex Vanderlaan (Cyclepath Oakville) 13.98
15. Matthew Wowchuk 14.73
16. Andrew Forge 15.22
17. Brad Biggs 16.09
18. Connor Bolton (Cyclepath Oakville) 16.09
19. Mitch Hurst 17.49
20. Dan Moriarity 17.65
21. Adrian Camposilvan 18.55
22. Bretton Thurston 19.35
23. Ryan Bugye 19.61
24. Isaac Riddle 21.01
25. Taylor Eby 23.21
26. Kevin Herdes 24.11
27. Josh House 24.37
28. Dylan Longert 27.08
29. Kevan Rayner 27.44
30. Chris Born 29.20
31. Michael Matthys 33.36
32. Kevin Skea 34.75
33. Scott Tindale 38.66

Junior Sport (17-18)
1. Andrew Vandermeer 01:16.9
2. Caleb Glithero (Kamikaze Racing) 0.16
3. Sam Winter (Cyclepath Oakville) 1.06
4. Tyler Maass 1.75
5. Coulson Barlow 1.88
6. Matt Cummings 2.24
7. Greg Serneels 2.48
8. Taylor Bruce 3.51
9. Chris Ciszewski 3.63
10. Paul Marynowski 3.89
11. Dean Thompson (Sessions DH/The Bike Zone) 4.03
12. Dan Bruxer 4.06
13. Chris Siren 4.24
14. Brandon Denham 4.92
15. Philip Pederson 5.25
16. Alex Throop (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 5.28
17. Harry Mackintosh 5.54
18. Ryan Griffin 6.23
19. Chris Klunder 7.91
20. Myles Deacon 7.99
21. Neil Vanderlaan (Cyclepath Oakville) 8.43
22. Chris Drysdale 8.51
23. justin rubick 9.39
24. Geoffrey Hewat 9.61
25. Matthew Quinn 9.91
26. Spencer Ball 10.75
27. James Frost 11.12
28. Sean Harwood 11.69
29. Mark Robertson 11.85
30. Nick Richer 11.93
31. Brent Johnson 13.36
32. Chris Goldie (Cyclepath Oakville) 13.54
33. Brandon Fischer 13.93
34. Cameron Donlan 14.77
35. Carlton Ruth 15.42
36. Nolan Goldie (Cyclepath Oakville) 15.48
37. Kyle Lubieniecki 16.08
38. Brandon Desmarais 16.32
39. Max Walker 17.38
40. Patrick Elwood 18.62
41. Tom Oudshoorn 21.07
42. Landon Black 24.25
43. Greg Dodds 24.44
44. adam maccabe 27.93
45. Bradley Lupkoski 0.00
Did Not Start Mark Sterling
Did Not Finish Jeff Merkel
Did Not Finish Allan Cox

Senior Sport (19-29)
1. Angelo Zalevich 01:17.4
2. Benjamin Ellis (Trek Store Race Team) 1.18
3. Lachezar Nikolov (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 1.75
4. Rob Carmichael 1.91
5. Brandon McQuaid 3.07
6. Paul Holder 3.33
7. James Gingras (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 3.88
8. Alex Brancier (Sessions DH/The Bike Zone) 3.98
9. Andrew Gibson 4.13
10. Trevor Cook (Ecclestone Cycle Club) 5.52
11. Joesph Pinnerello 5.76
12. Mark Battiston 5.91
13. Mike Cancilla 6.51
14. Jason De Grace 6.58
15. Colin Thomson 7.27
16. David Moar 7.47
17. Jeremy Cole 7.62
18. Nicholas Bruxer 7.72
19. Nick Orgera 8.00
20. Drew Otterman 8.09
21. R.D. Bell 8.29
22. Trevor Burns 8.55
23. Michael Battiston 9.08
24. Christopher Cherry 9.79
25. Jason Latreille 9.99
26. Kyle Hrynyk 12.88
27. Kevin Allingham (Cycle Cambridge) 13.48
28. Dave Melanson 14.01
29. Victor Addis 14.82
30. Andrew Fisher 15.04
31. Jeremy Vreugdenhil 15.42
32. Geordie Taylor 15.92
33. Scott Cade 16.12
34. Michael Pasut (Sessions DH/The Bike Zone) 16.78
35. Steven Crown 18.28
36. Robert Slomski 19.11
37. Joe Hrusta 19.28
38. Adrian Boeven 24.08
39. eric crapsi 54.76
Did Not Finish Bryant Bortolotto-Freeman

All Female
1. Kristen Courtney and Rob Fraser (Primary-Trek)

01:29.7
2. Monika Luebke 9.69
3. Katie Paget (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 13.52
4. Aubrey Iwaniw 26.48
5. Stephanie Huiskamp (Track 2000) 44.22
6. Diane McCullagh (Kamikaze Racing) 56.87

Master (30-39)
1. Derek Abraham 01:16.7
2. Chad Hill 0.93
3. Josh Mead 3.14
4. John Danyluk 3.43
5. Chris Sinclair 3.90
6. Frederic Hebert (FH Racing) 4.42
7. Marc-Patrick Benoit (FH Racing) 4.58
8. Ken Casselman 7.17
9. John Bartsch 7.51
10. Keith Lapointe (Cycle Cambridge) 8.29
11. Jeremy Lavigne 9.24
12. Mike Andruszkiw (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 12.35
13. Bryce Foster 14.58
14. John Francis (Cycle Cambridge) 21.55
15. David Seibold 29.21

Master (40+)
1. Chris Fowlie (Impala Bicycles) 01:14.7
2. Greg Karges 5.64
3. Shane Joachim (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 6.65
4. Brook Rayner 7.46
5. Tim Botha 7.59
6. Brian MacDonald (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 8.98
7. Danny Grant 11.87
8. Claude Larue 13.18
9. Scott Sinclair (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 14.34
10. Mark A. Kendall (Kamikaze Racing) 52.82

Junior Expert (17-18)
1. Brad Zdriluk 01:12.9
2. Steven Gauci (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 0.48
3. Alistair Pimlott (Silent Devinci) 2.21
4. Josh Toohill 2.74
5. Robert Bailey (Commençal) 4.10
6. Patrick McCarter 4.83
7. Steve McNair 6.00
8. Matt Gillies 9.65
9. Alex Cooke (Silent Devinci) 11.59
Did Not Finish Jamieson Dennys

Senior Expert (19-29)
1. Greg de Boer 01:13.5
2. Michael Hermanovsky 0.83
3. Jonathan Acker (Sessions DH/The Bike Zone) 2.11
4. Matt Berenz 2.99
5. John R. Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 4.77
6. John French 5.10
7. Jamie Parrott (Impala Bicycles) 5.59
8. Grant Nichol 5.66
9. Jordan Thompson 5.84
10. Cameron Loftus 6.11
11. Ben Dupont 6.98
12. Steven Abell 7.12
13. Adam Finlayson 7.67
14. Peter-John Wegrynowski (Sessions DH/The Bike Zone) 8.68
15. Tommy Lucas (Impala Bicycles) 8.74
16. Ben Faulds (Norco – Evolution Team) 9.34
17. Bill Graham (Impala Bicycles) 9.91
18. Matthew Sims 10.45
19. Chris Dzavik (Trek Store Race Team) 10.97
20. Andrew Robinson (Impala Bicycles) 0.00
DNF David Klaver

Senior Elite (19+)
1. Rob Fraser (Primary-Trek) 01:09.1
2. Dean Tennant (Primary-Trek) 0.25
3. Zachary Tatem (Trek Store Race Team) 0.88
4. Kyle Lockyer (Silent Devinci) 1.76
5. Tom Kakamousias (Silent Devinci) 1.83
6. Taylor Rowlands 2.00
7. Jeff Faulds (Norco – Evolution Team) 2.72
8. Brandon Cassell 3.26
9. Vincent Ready 4.72
10. Zach Koolen 4.97
11. Ben Reasbeck (Trek Store Race Team) 6.74
12. Sidney Slotegraaf 8.09
13. Jonathan Palframan (Impala Bicycles) 9.02
14. Terry Leimonis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 14.66
15. Keith Grant 16.42
DNF Andrew Gotuaco





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.