Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Cycle Solutions Ontario Cup DH #1 Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 5, 2010 (Kelso, ON) – Here are the results and some photos from the Cycle Solutions Ontario Cup DH #1 presented by Lapierre Bikes on Sunday, May 2 at Kelso Conservation Area. At total of 217 riders participated in the competitions organized by Sirbikealot Racing. Monika Luebke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) and Harold Woolnough (Silent Devinci Racing) topped the senior women’s and men’s divisions. More photos here.

Results

Women
1. Monika Luebke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 01:33.6
2. Christine Stoneman (Ind) 1.815
3. Jenn LeBlanc (Ind) 13.266
4. Tifenn Vialatte (Ind) 15.44
5. Diane McCullagh (Kamikaze Racing, Collingwood) 26.45

Senior Elite Men
1. Harold Woolnough (Silent Devinci Racing) 01:11.0
2. Jeff Faulds (Norco Evolution) 0.917
3. Michael Hermanovsky (BikeSports Racing Team) 0.991
4. Taylor Rowlands (Ind) 1.391
5. Brandon Cassell (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 1.685
6. Matt Zdriluk (Ind) 1.828
7. Tom Kakamousias (Silent Devinci Racing) 2.117
8. Joe Jenkins (Primary-Trek) 2.572
9. Zach Koolen (Ind) 2.775
10. Greg de Boer (Ind) 3.947
11. Keith Grant (Ind) 4.266
12. Kyle Lockyer (Silent Devinci Racing) 5.061
13. Chris Dzavik (Ind) 5.404
14. Alistair Pimlott (Silent Devinci Racing) 6.526
15. Jonathan Palframan (Impala Bicycles) 10.638
16. Steven Gauci (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 12.154
DNS Rob Fraser (Primary-Trek)

Hard Tail (18 and Under)
1. Alan Tweedie (Ind) 01:24.3
2. David Botero (Ind) 2.724
3. Kevin Skea (Ind) 17.217

Hard Tail (19+)
1. Jeff Faulds (Norco Evolution) 01:18.1
2. Andrew Robinson (Ind) 2.026
3. Tommy Lucas (Ind) 5.741
4. Rob Fraser (Primary-Trek) 6.678
5. Stephen Hayes (BikeSports Racing Team) 15.949
6. Andrew Collins (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 19.684

Minime (13-14)
1. Forrest Groves (Ind) 01:34.3
2. Jake Bogdanow (Kamikaze Racing, Collingwood) 2.244
3. Desmond Jones (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 8.959
4. Raith Woods (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 12.719
5. Brendan Reesor (Ind) 22.836

Cadet
1. Jeremy Espaniel (Ind) 01:14.7
2. Jamie Tice (Silent Devinci Racing) 1.275
3. Graeme Duff (Primary-Trek) 4.244
4. Ryan Bugye (Ind) 5.985
5. Anton Urtan (Ind) 6.023
6. Deven Chilton (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 7.581
7. Brendon Walsh (Team Pedal Power) 8.575
8. Josh Arsenault (Ind) 9.135
9. Colton Kurki 10.104
10. Adam Donlan (Ind) 10.112
11. Jack Padega (Ind) 10.25
12. Matt Kliewer 10.386
13. Dylan Longert (Ind) 10.691
14. Lee Carr (Ind) 10.796
15. Patrick Gauci (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 10.838
16. Oskar Andersen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 11.269
17. Dylan Dietze (Ind) 11.509
18. Chislain Laplante 11.584
19. Radney Pritchard (Ind) 12.297
20. Nicholas DallaLana (Ind) 13.208
21. Kevin Biggs (Ind) 13.387
22. Adam Brady (Ind) 13.442
23. Mitch McNair (Ind) 14.035
24. Gage Shelly 15.335
25. Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 15.411
26. Jordan Anderson (Ind) 15.809
27. Nicholas Celej (Ind) 15.894
28. Jacob Vansickle (Ind) 17.858
29. Alex Rieger (Ind) 18.469
30. Kyle Kennedy (Ind) 19.002
31. Bryan Black (Ind) 20.115
32. Vincent Zemeckas 21.592
33. Dan Moriarity (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 22.337
34. Brad Heath (Ind) 25.225
35. Elliott Watson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 28.133
36. Kevan Rayner (Ind) 47.953

Junior Sport Men
1. Kyle Lubieniecki (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 01:17.4
2. Mack Thomson (Ind) 1.065
3. Jordan Whicher (Ind) 1.083
4. Ben Syvret (Ind) 2.016
5. Mark Robertson (Ind) 2.981
6. Brandon Denham (Ind) 3.122
7. Spencer Ball (Ind) 3.312
8. Matthew Probst (Ind) 3.411
9. Alex Throop (Cyclepath Oakville) 4.431
10. Brad Biggs (Ind) 5.003
11. Brent Johnson (Ind) 5.161
12. Graeme Utter (Kamikaze Racing, Collingwood) 5.443
13. Tyler Maxwell (Ind) 6.861
14. Cam Donlan (Ind) 6.981
15. Alex Rose (Ind) 9.513
16. Christopher Bones 9.526
17. Landon Black (Ind) 10.054
18. Jon Cook (Ind) 12.59
19. Ben Tellerd (Ind) 14.881
20. Alex Vanderlaan (Cyclepath Oakville) 14.957
21. Chris Born (Ind) 16.624
22. Joshua House (Ind) 19.078
23. Adrian Camposilvan (Ind) 20.7
24. Sean Harwood (Ind) 21.136
DNF Jon McLaren (Ind)
DNF Andy Forge (Ind)
DNF Myles Blaser (Ind)
DNF Matt Coleman

Senior Sport Men
1. Jordan Miller 01:16.7
2. Daniel Eagle (Ind) 0.598
3. Jesse Ellis (Ind) 1.265
4. Chris Siren (Ind) 2.402
5. Andrew Gibson (Ind) 2.524
6. Troy Carleton 2.759
7. Joseph Pillarella (Ind) 3.425
8. Adam Kerr 5.767
9. Thomas Nafziger (Ind) 6.173
10. Chris Dionne 6.277
11. Mark Battiston (Ind) 7.003
12. Justin Rubick (Ind) 7.407
13. Steven Crown (Ind) 7.461
14. Nathan McCullough 7.818
15. Gage MacWilliam (Ind) 8.198
16. Joe Hrusta (Ind) 8.509
17. Tyler Pratt (Bikezone Racing) 9.096
18. Colin Thomson (Team Pedal Power) 9.418
19. Callum Rush (Ind) 9.964
20. Jason Simmons 10.054
21. Jamieson Dennys (Ind) 10.371
22. Dale Brock (Ind) 10.686
23. Dustin Dietze (Ind) 11.02
24. Greg Serneels (Ind) 12.483
25. Jordan Hastings (The Hub Race Team) 13.165
26. Aaron Reesor (Ind) 13.604
27. Kyle Hrynyk (Ind) 14.158
28. Neil Vanderlaan (Cyclepath Oakville) 14.226
29. Nicolas Kaers-Sijpetijn 14.262
30. Shaun Hordichuk (Ind) 14.275
31. Victor Addis (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 16.326
32. Bill Beattie 17.545
33. Adrian Pennachetti 22.092
34. Bart Devries (The Hub Race Team) 22.222
35. Adrian Boeven (Ind) 23.222
36. Patrick Elwood (Ind) 26.469
37. Alex Critikes 28.07
38. Derek Taylor (Ind) 36.645
39. Dave Smith (Team Pedal Power) 36.809
40. Sam Caldwell (Ind) 40.158
41. Connor Chappell (Team Pedal Power) 41.366
42. Sean Padua 44.339
43. Massimo Narini (Ind) 03:35.2
DNF Michael Battiston (Ind)
DNF Derek O`Yarlett
DNF Richard Erb (Ind)
DNS Garrett Clarida (Ind)

Junior Expert Men
1. Kyle Sangers (J & J Cycle) 01:10.3
2. Brad Zdriluk (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 0.396
3. Michael Oosterveld (Ind) 3.893
4. Kristofer Evoy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 4.387
5. Sam Winter (Cyclepath Oakville) 4.669
6. Craig Thompson (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 5.096
7. Nicholas Kesik (Silent Devinci Racing) 5.79
8. Chris Ciszewski (Ind) 5.875
9. Patrick McCarter (Ind) 6.311
10. James Samborski (Ind) 6.731
11. Dan Bruxer (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 7.237
12. Tyler Maass (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 7.66
13. Caleb Glithero (Ind) 8.21
14. Taylor Bruce (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 9.467
15. Matthew Gaudon (Ind) 9.751
16. Steve McNair (Ind) 11.687
17. Dean Thompson (Ind) 14.156

Senior Expert Men
1. Andrew Vandermeer (Ind) 01:14.4
2. John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 0.249
3. Kevin Norris (Silent Devinci Racing) 0.556
4. Josh Toohill (BikeSports Racing Team) 1.226
5. James Frost (Ind) 1.448
6. Robert Bailey (Ind) 2.04
7. Jon Acker (Ind) 2.101
8. David Klaver (Ind) 2.807
9. Adam Finlayson (Silent Devinci Racing) 2.819
10. Quinn Lanzon (Ind) 3.199
11. Trevor Cook (Ind) 4.097
12. Grant Nichol (Ind) 4.118
13. Brandon McQuaid (Bowmanville Sport Shop) 4.333
14. Mike Schenk (Ind) 4.653
15. John French (Ind) 4.927
16. Bill Graham (Impala Bicycles) 6.024
17. Tommy Lucas (Ind) 6.3
18. Matthew Sims (The Hub Race Team) 7.549
19. Trevor Burns (Ind) 8.177
20. Alex Cooke (Silent Devinci Racing) 9.053
21. Paul Holder (Ind) 13.998
22. Steven Abell (Ind) 15.208
23. Kevin Allingham (The Hub Race Team) 16.146
DNF Brennan Kovacevich (Ind)

Master Men (30-39)
1. Derek Abraham (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 01:19.0
2. Chad Hill (Ind) 0.625
3. Josh Mead (Ind) 1.151
4. Greg Zaffarano (Ind) 1.718
5. Christopher Morton (Ind) 5.351
6. Mike Andruszkiw (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 6.065
7. Ken Casselman (Ind) 6.735
8. Scott Giesbrecht (Ind) 7.126
9. Frederic Hebert (Ind) 7.332
10. Jeremy Vreugdenhil (Ind) 12.762
11. Michael Hollow (Ind) 15.027
12. Bryce Foster (Ind) 17.152
13. David Seibold (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 31.558
DNS Jake Boldt (Ind)
DNF Jeremy Lavigne (Ind)
DNS Steven Moon (Ind)
DNS Jon Anderson

Master Men (40+)
1. Chris Fowlie (Impala Bicycles) 01:18.0
2. John Bartsch (Ind) 1.558
3. Danny Grant (Ind) 4.174
4. Shane Joachim (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 5.855
5. John Danyluk (Ind) 6.431
6. Greg Karges (AdrenalineRacer/TO Wheels) 8.945
7. Scott Sinclair (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 9.138
8. Wayne Rife (The Hub Race Team) 9.165
9. Tim Botha (Ind) 10.23
10. Claude Larue (Ind) 12.634
11. Scott Thomson (Ind) 13.264
DNS Brook Rayner (Ind)








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.