Full Results – Hansen Industries Cyclocross Nationals 2013 for All Categories

by pedalmag.com

December 01, 2013 (Surrey, BC) – Here are the final official full results for all categories at the 2013 Hansen Industries Cyclocross Nationals held in cold and rainy conditions in Surrey, BC on Saturday, Nov. 30.

Results

U17 Men – 11.63km4 laps
1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 35:30
2. Graydon Staples (ON) Centurion Development Canada 0:29
3. Sam Ogden (BC) Independent 3:39
4. Noah Simms (ON) Angry Johnny’s Cycle Solutions 3:51
5. Mark Grant BC) VIPYRS 4:00
6. Kian Zandi (BC) Escape Velocity/Devo 4:49
7. John Willcox (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 5:36
8. Erik Diertens (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 6:07
9. Gavin Kerr (ON) Team Hardwood Trek 7:18

U17 Women – 11.63km – 4 laps
1. Sidney Mcgill (AB) Team Alberta/Juventus Cycling Club 39:33
2. Ruby West (ON) CHCH 2:48
3. Margaret Ovenell (BC) Escape Velocity / Devo 8:33

U15 Men – 11.63km4 laps
1. Conor Martin (BC) Independent 39:56
2. Brennan Hodgins* WA) Cycle U 2:05
3. Cameron Paul (BC) Tripleshot CC 2:18
4. Ethan Pauly (BC) Tripleshot CC 2:28
5. Quinn Storey (BC) Devo 3:19
6. Lachlan Fraser (BC) Tripleshot CC 5:51
7. Isaac Van Der Vliet (BC) Trailbikes 7:15
8. Sage Parikh(BC) Tripleshot CC -1 lap
9. Thomas Hill (BC) Tripleshot CC -1 lap
10. Eric Inkster (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo -1 lap

U15 Women – 11.63km4 laps
1. Abbey Mcgill (AB) Team Juventus Cycling Club 44:54
2. Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot CC 1:49
3. Elizabeth Gin (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 2:22
4. Jacqueline Cowley BC) Devo 4:30
5. Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot CC 7:12
6. Eve Taylor (BC) Independent 10:22
7. Bronwen Campbell BC) Escape Velocity / Devo 14:12

U13 Men – 8.72 km – 3 laps
1. Cody Scott (BC) Devo 44:28
2. Evan Luksay (BC) Trail Bikes 5:44
3. Evan McBeath BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 5:58
4. Lief Rodgers (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 7:57
5. Griffen Hart BC) Tripleshot CC 10:41
6. Campbell Parrish (BC) Devo 11:38
7. Garrett Sayers (BC) Red Truck/Pacific Multisport 15:26
8. Markus Inkster BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 26:55

U13 Women – 8.72 km 3 laps
1. Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 56:13
2. Talia Hill (BC) Tripleshot CC 3:23

Master 50+ Men – 14.51km – 5 laps
1. Peter Lawrence (AB) Soul Sportif 44:07
2. Robert Orange (QC) Ride With Rendall 1:47
3. Bob Bergman (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine 2:34
4. William Peter Wellsman (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 2:57
5. Brian Griffin (BC) Team Zinetti 3:14
6. Jay Loder (BC) 3:48
7. Tracy Schearer (AB) Juventus 4:15
8. Hugh Hart (BC) Tripleshot CC 5:24
9. Ian Parker (AB) Cyclemeisters Bow Cycle 6:10
10. Neil Armstrong (ON) St Catherine CC 6:11
11. Hal Loewen (MB) Olympia CC 6:18
12. Lister Farrar (BC) Tripleshot CC 6:37
13. Derek Steel (BC) Arrowsmith 7:18
14. John Atto (AB) Independent -1 lap
15. James Thompson (BC) CVC Racing -1 lap
16. Derrill Shuttleworth (BC) -1 lap
17. Bill Lane (BC) -1 lap
18. James Pauly (BC) Tripleshot CC -1 lap
DNF Bill Mcmillan (BC) Mid Island Velo Association DNF
DNF John Perkins (BC) Speed Theory DNF

Master 30+ Women – 14.51km – 5 laps
1. Alana Heise (AB) Terrascape Racing 51:41
2. Janna Gillick (BC) Mid Island Velo Association 0:34
3. Tanya Berg (BC) Oak Bay Bikes/ Wheelers 0:43
4. Kristin Walters (AB) Crave Racing 1:39
5. Shawna Donaldson (AB) Synergy Racing 2:46
6. Sylvia Storry (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 3:06
7. Jen Erlendson (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 3:47
8. Marta Green (BC) 4:47
9. Donna Bartel (BC) Escape Velocity 9:47
DNF Marni Hambleton (BC) Speed Theory DNF

Master 40-49 Men – 14.51km – 5 laps
1. Ian Auld (AB) Soul Sportif 42:49
2. Andre Sutton (AB) Hardcore CC 0:21
3. Bob Welbourne (BC) 1:07
4. Todd Bowden (CONN) Exposition Wheelmen 1:48
5. Kim Steed (BC) Steed Cycles 1:59
6. Justin Mark (BC) Steed Cycles 2:01
7. Jeff Neilson (AB) Terrascape Racing 3:38
8. Dylan Reeves (BC) Tripleshot CC 4:01
9. Graham Cocksedge (BC) 4:16
10. Normon Thibault (BC) 4:19
11. Steve Bachop (BC) Island Racing Club p/b Rob Cameron 4:21
12. Christian Hansen (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 4:30
13. Guy Ridler (BC) 4:35
14. Marc Boudreau (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 4:40
15. Mark Rumsey (AB) Hardcore CC 5:10
16. Shawn Pettersen (BC) Steed Cycles 5:20
17. Mark Oldenburg (BC) 5:28
18. Colin Campbell (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 5:44
19. Kevin Simms (ON) Velocity Cycle and Ski 5:47
20. Michael Dolling (BC) Daryl-Evans Racing 6:19
21. Kalle Karu* (BC) 6:37
22. Lee Blais (BC) 6:41
23. Brad Collins (BC) 6:46
24. Jason Cameron (BC) 7:12
25. Ryan Newsome (BC) Local Ride Racing 7:35
26. Jason Eagles (BC) 7:57
27. Bob Chew (BC) West Coast Cycling 8:14
28. Darrin Grund (BC) Escape Velocity 8:32
29. James R Davison* (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 8:46
30. John Irvine (BC) 8:54
31. Michael Parrish (BC) Glotman Simpson CX 9:08
32. Tobin Copley (BC) Escape Velocity / Devo 9:24
33. Brian Greening (BC) West Coast Cycling 9:37
34. Russell Stead (BC) Escape Velocity 10:10
35. John Van Der Vliet (BC) Comox Valley CC 10:26
36. Robert Airey (BC) -1 lap
37. Julian Base (BC) Local Ride Racing -1 lap
38. Brian Storey (BC) Escape Velocity -1 lap
39. Alex Northey (BC) -1 lap
40. Karl Bridge (BC) -1 lap
41. Russell Stead (BC) -1 lap
DNF Brent Hambleton (BC) DNF
DNF Drew Hemmingson (BC) DNF
DNF Brent Topilko (AB) Bicisport DNF

Master 30-39 Men – 11.63km 4 laps
1. Chris Mcneil (BC) Soul Sportif 35:51
2. Matt Staneland (AB) Jasper Source For Sports 0:03
3. Vincent Marcotte (BC) 0:38
4. Martin Bojesen (BC) 1:10
5. Cory Forrest (BC) Speed Theory 1:28
6. James Cameron (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 1:53
7. Aaron Weiss (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 2:00
8. Ryan Young (AB) Terrascape Racing 2:07
9. Matthew Drown (BC) Daryl-Evans Racing 2:40
10. Matt Clark (AB) Pedalhead Racing Club 2:56
11. Scott Mitchell (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 3:04
12. Wai-Ben Wong (BC) Glotman Simpson CX 3:31
13. Andy Pitre (BC) Oak Bay Bikes/ Wheelers 3:35
14. Joe Wessel (BC) Chainline Cycle 3:38
15. Steve Devantier (BC) Local Ride Racing 3:48
16. Manuel Zuppiger (BC) 3:50
17. Oliver Walls (AB) Velocity CC 3:51
18. Scott Mcgregor (BC) Steed Cycles 3:54
19. Keith Wilson (BC) 4:12
20. Alex Lane (BC) 4:19
21. Alexander Dove (BC) Mighty Riders 4:46
22. Kyle Husband (AB) Deadgoat Racing 5:18
23. Graham Winterbottom (BC) West Coast Cycling 5:42
24. Jacob Rodgers (BC) Daryl-Evans Racing 6:03
25. Jeff Hanninen (BC) Daryl-Evans Racing 6:07
26. Derek Chipping (AB) Redbike 6:18
27. Ian Hall (MB) Olympia CC 6:50
28. Roland Rabien (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 7:23
29. James Macgregor (BC) 7:30
DNF Brian Gunn (BC) Daryl Evans Racing DNF

Junior 17-18 Men – 11.63km 4 laps
1. Willem Boersma (MB) Cycle-Smart 36:46
2. Mason Burtnik (AB) Team AB / Juventus 1:28
3. Sean Germaine (AB) Team AB / Juventus 1:29
4. Joel Taylor (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 2:28
5. Tyler Lee (ON) Team Ontario / St. Catharines CC 2:43
6. Rhys Verner (BC) Team Squamish 3:16
7. Kellen Viznaugh (BC) Revelstoke Cycling Assoc 3:46
8. Trevor Stothard (BC) Trek Red Truck 3:59
9. Fergus Horrobin (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 4:10
10. Brendan Cowley (BC) Devo 4:32
11. Christopher Macleod (BC) Tripleshot CC 5:41
12. James Grant (BC) VIPYRS 6:07
13. Damian Parlee (BC) 6:15
14. Oliver Wood (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 8:05
15. Rowan Morris (BC) Tag Cycling 9:05
DNF Finn Blackurn (BC) Devo DNF

Elite 19+ Women – 11.63km 4 laps
1. Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro Team 38:23
2. Mical Dyck (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 0:20
3. Wendy Simms (BC) 0:33
4. Natasha Elliott (ON) Rare Vos Racing 1:39
5. Sandra Walter (BC) LIV/Giant Canada 2:09
6. Chantell Widney (AB) PRW 2:33
7. Carey Mark (BC) Steed Cycles 2:49
8. Dawn Anderson (BC) Oak Bay Bikes/ Wheelers 3:17
9. Maghalie Rochette (QC) Cyclocrossworld.Com 3:19
10. Andrea Bunnin (AB) Deadgoat Racing 4:24
11. Mandy Dreyer (ON) Tuf Rack Racing 4:40
19. Stacey Spencer (BC) 5:23
12. Tessa Pinckston (BC) Trek Red Truck 5:43
13. Morgan Cabot (BC) Glotman Simpson CX 5:46
14. Kelly Jones (BC) Steed Cycles 6:25
15. Denise Ramsden (NWT) Optum p/b Kelly Benefits 6:53
16. Shantel Koenig (AB) Redbike 7:50
17. Alexandria Massé (BC) 9:33
18. Brenna Pauly (BC) Tripleshot CC 9:54

Junior 17-18 Women – 8.72 km 3 laps
1. Clara Mackenzie (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 37:17
2. Tarryn Côté (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 1:02
3. Holly Simonson (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 2:43
4. Kia Van Der Vliet (BC) Trailbikes 7:30
DNS Siobhan Kelly (ON) To Wheels / Specialized

Elite 23+ Men – 20.27km – 7 laps
1. Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott – 3Rox Racing 1:00:14
2. Aaron Schooler (AB) Team H&R Block 1:00
3. Cameron Jette (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing 1:53
4. Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing 1:56
5. Mike Garrigan (BC) 3:14
6. Evan Mcneely (ON) Norco Factory Team 3:22
7. Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team 4:28
8. Kevin Noiles (BC) 4:42
9. Derrick St John (QC) 4:52
10. Tyler Trace (BC) 5:09
11. Craig Richey (BC) 5:13
12. Mark Mcconnell (AB) Synergy Racing p/b Cyclepath 6:02
13. Evan Guthrie (BC) 6:10
14. Kris Sneddon (BC) 6:20
15. Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 6:34
16. Drew Mackenzie (BC) 7:47
17. Thomas Skinner (BC) 8:24
18. Raphael Lalumiere (BC) Russ Hays/Accent Inns 8:32
19. Kelly Guest (BC) 8:53
20. Brett Wakefield (BC) Local Ride Racing 9:57
21. Parker Bloom (BC) 10:52
22. Geoffrey Homer (BC) -1 lap
23. Richard Machhein (BC) Local Ride Racing -1 lap
24. Terry Mckall (BC) Stuckylife / Viacra -1 lap
25. Shawn Bunnin (AB) Deadgoat Racing -1 lap
26. Seth Lanauze-Wells (BC) -1 lap
27. Halldor Gunnarsson* (BC) -1 lap
28. Brandon Thomson (BC) Speed Theory -1 lap
29. Noah Bloom (BC) Garneau Evolution -1 lap
30. Sherwood Plant (BC) Musette Caffe Racing -1 lap
31. Matthew O’Hagan (BC) Independant -1 lap
DNF Matt Hornland (BC) Mighty Cycling DNF
DNF Jamie Biluk (BC) DNF
DNS Robert Harbrove (BC ) Mighty Cycling DNS
DNS David Gillam (BC) Glotman Simpson CX DNS

U23 Men – 14.51km5 laps
1. Michael Van Den Ham (MB) Cycle-Smart 44:59
2. Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) Scott – 3Rox Racing 2:18
3. Connor Wilson (AB) Team AB / Juventus 3:39
4. Trevor Pearson (BC) Team H&R Block 5:27
5. Evan Wishloff (AB) Pedalhead Racing Club 6:56
6. Spencer Skerget (YK) 7:32
7. Devon Moonie (BC) 8:04
8. Jay Lamoureux (BC) Tripleshot CC 8:09
DNF Isaac Niles (AB) Bicisport DNF

2 Comments

  1. mcgill, ,
    Posted December 2, 2013 at 1:39 pm | Permalink

    Looks like the Team names are all little mixed up for all the Youth/Challenge classes. The final positions and race times appear to be correct for all youth racers, but the team names are not.

  2. mcgill, ,
    Posted December 4, 2013 at 5:28 pm | Permalink

    Youth/Challenge team and province names have been corrected.

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.