Featured Stories

Recent Videos

CX Action in Alberta – Velocicross/United CX Double-header Report, Results and Photos

by Andrew Davidson
Opening lap of SunRacers in the Open Men's field cresting the challenging run-up to the cheers of bundled up spectators.camber affair. [P] Andrew Davidson
October 11, 2016 (Edmonton, AB) – This past weekend saw the first taste of winter descend upon Edmonton, AB as riders in all categories of the Velocicross/United CX double-header p/b Velocity CC, United Cycle, Cycle-Smart and CX Alberta took place on a challenging course at Fulton Park in near freezing temperatures and increasing snowfall. .

Opening lap of Sunday's Expert Men's race - a snowy, slippery, off-camber affair. [P] Andrew Davidson
With enough run-ups, barriers, switch-backs and off-camber sections to put even the most experienced racers to the test it was as much a battle of attrition against the course and elements as it was against one’s fellow competitors.

Jesse Manner (West of Quebec Wheelers) receiving the good news in the Expert Men's race: one lap to go! [P] Andrew Davidson
Tire choice, pressure and mechanical good-fortune were largely influential in the outcome of both Saturday and Sunday’s races in the scenic Fulton Park, with some of Canada’s top CX talent coming out to sharpen their skills before the upcoming national championships and European campaigns.

Provincial CX champion Shantel Koenig (Redbike) leading a trio up the slick run-up in the Open Women's race on Saturday. [P] Andrew Davidson
Saturday’s Open Women race saw current provincial cyclocross champion Shantel Koenig (Redbike) and Alana Heise (HSC – Garneau) distancing themselves from the field in the opening laps and settling in for an exciting duel that played out for the remainder of the race, with Koenig eventually pulling away to take the win. Heise’s solid performance was good enough to claim second spot on the podium while Caitlin Callaghan (Hardcore CC) took her first Open Women’s podium result with third place.

Sidney McGill (Focus CX Team Canada) off to an early lead on lap one of the Open Women's race on Saturday, in which she would go on to take a clear victory. [P] Andrew Davidson
Sunday’s race saw even more snowfall and the return of recent Jingle Cross world cup competitor, Sidney McGill, who put her finely tuned bike handling skills to good use. McGill took an early lead over the rest of the field and never looked back as she extended her gap to her chasers with each lap. Saturday’s victor Koenig put in another solid performance to take the second step on the podium ahead of an on-form Alana Heise.

Aaron Schooler (Focus CX Team Canada) putting his European racing skill set on display for fans and competitors alike, claiming the top podium spot on Day 1 of racing in Edmonton, AB. [P] Andrew Davidson
The Open Men’s race on Saturday was a showcase of Aaron Schooler’s (Focus CX Team Canada) abilities in adverse weather conditions, as he consistently put time into his fellow racers in the slick off-camber sections of the course. Putting in a strong ride to claim second was recent Cross Vegas and Jingle Cross competitor Mike van den Ham (Garneau – Easton Cycling) who admittedly had the wrong tire choice for the day. Rounding out the podium was the ever consistent Andre Sutton (Hardcore CC).

Michael van den Ham (Garneau - Easton Cycling) looking for traction in the mud on his way to victory in the Open Men's field on Day 2 of racing in Fulton Park. [P] Andrew Davidson
Sunday was a reversal of roles at the head of the race as Mike VDH took control early on and spent the remainder of the contest lapping up the rear end of the field and distancing himself from second place finisher Schooler. Sutton put in another technically astute ride to claim the third podium step for a second day in a row.

Junior rider Ethan Palamarek (CABC)  having a solid ride in the Open Men's race despite several mud-induced mechanicals. [P] Andrew Davidson


Day 1 – Sat. Oct. 8
Open Men
1. Aaron Schooler (Focus CX Team Canada) 1:04:49
2. Michael van den Ham (Garneau -Easton Cycling) 01:27
3. Andre Sutton (Hardcore CC) 03:26
4. Jamie Lamb (Bicisport) 04:09
5. Ryan Hopping (Cycllemeisters/Bow Cycle) 05:26
6. Sean Germaine (Juventus) 05:55
7. Paul Ignatiuk (Hardcore CC) 06:11
8. Mike Sarnecki (Kokanee Redbike) 07:19
9. Shawn Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing!) 07:43
10. David Yexley (Independent) 07:51
11. Paul Tichelaar (Velocity CC) 09:06
12. Jeffrey Neilson (Terrascape Racing) -1
13. Evan Wishloff (River Valley Health-Pedalhead) -1
14. Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport) -1
15. Mark Jung (redbike) -1
16. Ethan Palamarek (CABC) -1
17. Marc Freemantle (Real Deal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau) -1
DNF Michael Verveda (Juventus)
DNS Brian Robinson (Redbike)

Open Women
1. Shantel Koenig (Redbike p/b Tuffy’s Discount Nut and Bolt Emporium) 44:40
2. Alana Heise (HSC Garneau) 00:03
3. Caitlin Callaghan (Hardcore CC) 04:48
4. Sonia Utting (Topgear) 05:19
5. Abbey McGill (Juventus) 06:39
6. Christina Hirota (Bicisport) 14:39
7. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv pb powerwatts) -1
8. Laura MacLean (Juventus) -1
9. Tanya Hopping (Cyclemeisters/bow cycle) -1
10. Emily Lynes (iWill Helmet Awareness Cycling Team) -1
11. Jennifer Wilson (DBA) -1
DNF Bridget Linder (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) -1
DNF Ashley Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing!) -1
DNS Sidney McGill (Focus CX Team Canada) -1

Expert Men
1. Ryan MacLean (Juventus) 54:16
2. Darwin Orsler (Synergy Racing CC) 01:07
3. Brandon Langille (ERTC) 01:52
4. Neil Roberts (Athletes in Action) 02:05
5. Ethan Depman (Northstar Development) 02:18
6. Jason Redfern (Velocity CC) 02:23
7. Adam Germaine (Juventus CC) 02:24
8. Jesse Manner (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 02:49
9. Adam Roberts (Bicisport) 02:54
10. Justin Schiltroth (Mud Sweat and Gears) 03:08
11. Simon Hirota (Bicisport) 03:29
12. David Asselstine (RocX Racing) 04:10
13. Kurt McGrath (Hardcore CC) 04:46
14. Cody Gordon (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 04:49
15. Tracy Shearer (Juventus CC) 05:02
16. Ryan Robinson (TOP GEAR RACING) 05:41
17. Ken Germaine (Juventus CC) 07:46
18. Roger Clemens (Redbike) 07:12
19. Oliver Walls (Velocity CC) -1
20. Bill Quinney (Top Gear Racing) -1
21. Alexander Inglis (ERTC) -1
22. Michael MacKlem (RMCC) -1
23. Jean-Michel Tetrault (Rocky Mountain bike n Board) -1
24. Jason Reid (RocX Racing) -1
DNF Gregory Nicholson (ERTC)
DNS JP Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNS Jeff Perron (RMCC)
DNS Lukas Adomonis (Giant Langley/SMART SAVVY)
DNS Scott Klarenbach (ERTC)
DNS Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)

Sport Women
1. Jay Smith (Velocity CC) 41:41
2. Jenny Wilson-Gibbons (United Cycle CC) 02:41
3. Quinnlan Flater (HARDCORE CC) 03:03
4. Laura Roberts (Bicisport) 03:16
5. Diane Bowles (Team Cafe Roubaix) 04:16
6. Danielle Meunier (ERTC) 04:39
7. Gloria Sebulsky (Spin Sisters) 04:52
8. Jane Marzetti (Peloton Racing) 05:18
9. Shannon Gordon (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 06:04
10. Isabelle Orsler (Synergy Racing CC) 06:10
11. Tyla Cooper (DirtGirls Racing) 06:29
12. Hayley Degaust (Redbike) 06:41
13. Kara Kulak (United Cycle CC)  08:18
14. Janet Liu (DBA) 10:17
15. Annie Scott (Juventus CC) -1
16. Diana Rushfeldt (Devon Bicycle Association) -1
17. Charlene Manner (West Of Quebec Wheelers) -1
DNS Laura Paton (RocX Racing)

Sport Men
1. Carson Kerr (ERTC) 37:05
2. Luke Bristow (Juventus) 00:40
3. Rory Carroll (Redbike) 00:44
4. Matthew Hewson (ERTC) 00:51
5. Alan Oickle (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 01:19
6. Hayden Flater (Hardcore CC) 01:29
7. Jeffrey Wigelsworth (CABC) 01:32
8. David Stanford (Nuovo Nord) 01:56
9. Drew Malcolm (ERTC) 02:31
10. Peter Boychuk (Velocity CC) 02:36
11. Cornelius Kluge (Velocity CC) 02:45
12. Joshua Kupsch (Nuovo Nord) 03:15
13. Stephen Formstone (Kokanee Redbike) 03:20
14. Christopher Heinemann (Juventus) 03:23
15. Keith Wensel (Hardcore CC) 03:25
16. Gregory Mash (Velocity CC) 03:28
17. Andres Perdomo (Speed Theory) 03:35
18. Todd Wilson (Ride52) 03:50
19. Denis Robinson (Hardcore CC) 03:59
20. Aaron Campbell (ERTC) 04:15
21. Ben Cabush (Hardcore CC) 04:30
22. Chuck Johnstone (Speed Theory) 03:35
23. Denis Poirier (Devon Bicycle Association) 04:56
24. Mike Steneker (Devon Bike Association) 05:11
25. Dominic Orsler (Synergy Racing CC) 05:29
26. Greg Sowak (Juventus) 05:35
27. James Cruickshank (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 06:00
28. Kevin Bowles (Team Cafe Roubaix) 06:11
29. Louis Bugeaud (Hardcore CC) 06:31
30. Robin Kim (ERTC) 06:54
31. Ryan Makela (Rocky Mountain Bike N Board) 07:01
32. Tim Taylor-Smith (Cranky’s/Just Giver 4PD) 07:11
33. Michael Meeres (CABC) 07:35
34. Paul Wyminga (Redbike) 07:51
35. Michael Kohlenberg (United Cycle CC)  08:05
36. DuBarrington Gray (Morning Glory CC) -1
DNS James Kendal (RMCC)
DNS Scott Anderson (Independent)
DNS Craig McLaren (RMCC)
DNS Dale Hildebrand (Bicisport Calgary)
DNS Derek MacKenzie (Fiera Race Team)
DNS Scott Rusnak (ERTC)
DNS Sheldon Smart (Kokanee Redbike)
DNF Nick Croken (Hardcore CC)

Novice Men
1. Alexander Webb (Juventus) 35:53
2. Nathan Forsyth (Velocity CC)
3. Brian Loehr (Independent)
4. Philip Hoyle (CABC)
5. Lucas Gurba (United Cycle CC)
6. Michael Wichuk (Velocity CC)
7. Spencer King (ERTC)
8. Daniel Chan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
9. Darryl Heidebrecht (Pedalhead Race Room)
10. David Stringer (Bicisport)
11. Jordan Fischer (Velocity CC)
12. Jayar Mendoza (CABC)
13. Murray Buchanan (United Cycle CC)
14. Mike Klein (Cranky’s)
15. Martin Tolton (ERTC)
16. Samuel Flater (Hardcore CC)
17. Vaughn Cooper (Independent) -1
18. Kyle Licis (Juventus) -1
19. Kier Wilson (DBA) -1
20. Breaux Wilson (DBA) -2
21. Stewart Hutchings (DBA) -2
22. Rory Wilson (Ride52) -2
DNF James Weir (Hardcore CC)
DNS Geoff Bostick (DBA)
DNS Stewart Wyllie (Velocity CC)
DNS Eric Carcoux (United Cycle CC)
DNS Peter Sherstan (Velocity CC)
DSQ Larry Rushfeldt (Devon Bicycle Association)

Day 2 – Sun. Oct. 9
Open Men
1. Michael van den Ham (Garneau -Easton Cycling) 1:00:43
2. Aaron Schooler (Focus CX Team Canada) 01:19
3. Andre Sutton (Hardcore CC) 04:24
4. Sean Germaine (Juventus) 04:45
5. David Yexley (Independent) 04:49
6. Jamie Lamb (Bicisport) 05:53
7. Ethan Palamarek (CABC) 06:30
8. Paul Ignatiuk (Hardcore CC) 06:57
9. Shawn Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing!) 07:41
10. Cameron McKnight (Pedalhead Road Works) lapped
11. Brian Robinson (Redbike) lapped
12. Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport) lapped
13. Mark Jung (Redbike) lapped
14. Michael Verveda (Juventus) lapped
15. Shaun Adamson (Velocity CC) lapped
DNF Evan Wishloff (River Valley Health -Pedalhead)
DNS Marc Freemantle (Real Deal/D’Ornellas P/B Garneau)
DNS Paul Tichelaar (Velocity CC)

Open Women
1. Sidney McGill (Focus CX Team Canada) 47:42
2. Shantel Koenig (Redbike p/b Tuffy’s Discount Nut and Bolt Emporium) 00:56
3. Alana Heise (HSC Garneau) 02:54
4. Caitlin Callaghan (Hardcore CC) 06:05
5. Lesley Baldwin (Fiera) 07:17
6. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv p/b PowerWatts) lapped
7. Christina Hirota (Bicisport) lapped
8. Emily Lynes (iWill Helmet Awareness Cycling Team) lapped
9. Jennifer Wilson (DBA) lapped
DNS Bridget Linder (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNS Laura MacLean (Juventus)
DNS Abbey McGill (Juventus)
DNS Nancy Burden (Redbike)
DNS Sonia Utting (TopGear Racing)
DNS Ashley Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing!)

Expert Men
1. Ryan MacLean (Juventus) 45:05
2. Darwin Orsler (Synergy Racing CC) 00:28
3. Jason Redfern (Velocity CC) 00:59
4. Ethan Depman (Northstar Development) 01:03
5. Justin Schiltroth (Mud Sweat and Gears) 01:18
6. Neil Roberts (Athletes in Action) 01:26
7. Adam Roberts (Bicisport) 01:57
8. Oliver Walls (Velocity CC) 02:25
9. Ryan Robinson (Top Gear Racing) 02:52
10. Chris Check (Pedalhead Race Room) 02:58
11. Simon Hirota (Bicisport) 03:07
12. Jesse Manner (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 03:53
13. Nathan DeVries (Athletes in Action) 04:02
14. Keegan Brooks (Hardcore CC) 04:28
15. Tracy Shearer (Juventus CC) 04:55
16. Ken Germaine (Juventus CC) 04:59
17. Cody Gordon (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 05:05
18. Bill Quinney (Top Gear Racing) 05:12
19. Roger Clemens (Redbike) 06:08
20. Alexander Inglis (ERTC) 07:05
21. Jason Reid (RocX Racing)
DNF Adam Germaine (Juventus CC)
DNS Michael Macklem (RMCC)
DNS Lukas Adomonis (Giant Langley/SMART SAVVY)
DNS Scott Klarenbach (ERTC)
DNS Jean-Michel Tetrault (Rocky Mountain Bike n Board)
DNS Brian Daniel (Fiera)
DNS Brandon Langille (ERTC)
DNS Stephen Mundy

Sport Women
1. Jay Smith (Velocity CC) 39:33
2. Michelle Jackson (Devon Bicycle Association) 01:25
3. Quinnlan Flater (Hardcore CC) 02:08
4. Laura Roberts (Bicisport) 02:54
5. Kara Kulak (United Cycle CC) 04:07
6. Liann Hewson (ERTC) 04:43
7. Hayley Degaust (Redbike) 05:34
8. Elizabeth DeVries (Athletes in Action) 05:37
9. Annie Scott (Juventus CC) 05:40
10. Jenny Wilson-Gibbons (United Cycle CC)  05:46
11. Diane Bowles (Team Cafe Roubaix) 05:53
12. Shannon Gordon (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 06:05
13. Janet Liu (DBA) 06:36
14. Charlene Manner (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 08:28
DNF Isabelle Orsler (Synergy Racing CC)
DNS Tyla Cooper (DirtGirls Racing)
DNS Diana Rushfeldt (Devon Bicycle Association)
DNS Jane Marzetti (Peloton Racing)
DNS Laura Paton (RocX Racing)

Sport Men
1. Nick Croken (Hardcore CC) 34:27
2. Luke Bristow (Juventus) 00:23
3. Jamie Weikum (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 00:56
4. Matthew Hewson (ERTC) 01:22
5. Gregory Mash (Velocity CC) 01:30
6. Rory Carroll (Redbike) 01:48
7. Todd Wilson (Ride52) 01:54
8. David Stanford (Nuovo Nord) 01:59
9. Felix Lee (CABC) 02:08
10. Greg Sowak (Juventus) 02:12
11. Dominic Orsler (Synergy Racing CC) 02:40
12. Ben Cabush (Hardcore CC) 02:51
13. Cornelius Kluge (Velocity CC) 03:04
14. Keith Wensel (Hardcore CC) 03:24
15. Robin Kim (ERTC) 03:31
16. Joshua Kupsch (Nuovo Nord) 03:51
17. David Ellis (Pedalhead Road Works) 04:12
18. Hayden Flater (Hardcore CC) 04:26
19. Denis Poirier (Devon Bicycle Association) 04:31
20. Denis Robinson (Hardcore CC) 05:32
21. Christopher Heinemann (Juventus) 05:39
22. Scott Anderson (Independent) 06:38
23. Paul Wyminga (Redbike) 07:38
24. Kevin Bowles (Team Cafe Roubaix) 08:25
DNF Tim Taylor-Smith (Cranky’s/Just Giver 4PD)
DNS Donald Gross (Pedalhead Race Room)
DNS James Kendal (RMCC)
DNS Craig McLaren (RMCC)
DNS Chuck Johnstone (Speed Theory)
DNS Jayar Mendoza (CABC)

Novice Men
1. Brian Loehr (Independent) 39:09
2. Stewart Wyllie (Velocity CC) 00:14
3. Michael Wichuk (Velocity CC) 00:32
4. Darryl Heidebrecht (Pedalhead Race Room) 00:40
5. Spencer King (ERTC) 01:41
6. David Stringer (Bicisport) 02:01
7. Daniel Chan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 02:19
8. Lucas Gurba (United Cycle CC) 02:35
9. Daniel Utting (TopGear Racing) 02:43
10. Jordan Fischer (Velocity CC) 03:13
11. Nicholas Utting (TopGear Racing) 03:19
12. James Weir (Hardcore CC) 06:39
13. Aaron Johnson (Mud Sweat and Gears) 07:10
14. Mike Klein (Cranky’s Bike Shop) 09:37
15. Samuel Flater (Hardcore CC) lapped
16. Lyle Brookes (Redbike) lapped
17. Kier Wilson (DBA) lapped
18. Vaughn Cooper (Independent) lapped
19. Martin Tolton (ERTC) lapped
20. Stewart Hutchings (DBA) lapped
21. Breaux Wilson (DBA) lapped
22. Rory Wilson (Ride52) lapped
DNF Daniel Garcia (Cranky’s Bike Shop)
DNF Murray Buchanan (United Cycle CC)
DNS Larry Rushfeldt (Devon Bicycle Association)
DNS Kyle Licis (Juventus)
DNS Alexander Webb (Juventus)
DNS Eric Carcoux (United Cycle CC)
DNS Peter Sherstan (Velocity CC)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.