Featured Stories

Critérium International — Stage 2

March 30, 2008 (Monthermé, France) — Crédit Agricole’s Simon Gerrans (Aus) was the victor on Stage 2 from Les Vieilles Forges (Les Mazures) to Monthermé at 98.5km, as Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC in second took over the lead. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne placed third today.

Results

1. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole 2.27.36
2. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 0.04
3. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.39
4. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
5. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
6. David Herrero (Spa) Karpin Galicia
7. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
8. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
9. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road
11. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
12. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
13. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
14. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
15. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1.43
16. Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17. Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
19. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
20. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
21. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.46
22. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
24. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
26. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
27. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
28. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) High Road
29. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis
30. Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis
31. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
32. Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.5
33. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
34. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano
35. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.59
36. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
37. Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.05
38. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 2.1
39. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
40. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2.17
41. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 2.22
42. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 2.3
43. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.42
44. Chris Froome (Ken) Barloworld
45. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2.53
46. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.01
47. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis 3.23
48. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre 3.45
49. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 4.43
50. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 5.52
51. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Tony Martin (Ger) High Road
53. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
54. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 5.56
55. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6.1
56. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
57. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
58. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
59. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
60. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
61. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
62. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
63. Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
64. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
65. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
66. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
67. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
68. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
69. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
70. Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road
71. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
72. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
73. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel
74. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
75. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
77. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
78. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team
79. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) High Road
80. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
81. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
83. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
84. Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
85. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
86. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC Racing Team
87. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
88. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
89. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
90. Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 6.21
91. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 6.57
92. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8.01
93. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
95. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
96. Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road
97. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 8.34
98. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
99. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
100. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
101. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 9
102. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel
103. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
104. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
105. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
106. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
107. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
108. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
109. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
110. Jesús Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
111. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
112. Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
113. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
114. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
115. Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel
116. Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
117. Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
118. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

GC after Stage 2

1. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 7.17.53
2. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 1.14
3. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.3
4. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.36
5. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
6. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
7. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
8. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
9. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
10. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
11. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
12. Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.4
13. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
14. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
15. Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
17. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 1.43
18. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
19. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
20. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
21. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 1.47
22. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 2.19
23. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 2.23
24. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 5.49
25. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 5.53
26. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6.07
27. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
28. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel
29. Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road
30. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
31. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
32. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole 6.38
33. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 8.1
34. David Herrero (Spa) Karpin Galicia 8.17
35. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
36. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld 8.21
37. Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 8.24
38. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) High Road
39. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
40. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis
42. Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.28
43. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano
44. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 8.37
45. Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.43
46. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 8.48
47. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
48. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole 8.55
49. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 8.57
50. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
51. Chris Froome (Ken) Barloworld 9.2
52. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
53. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 9.31
54. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9.39
55. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis 10.01
56. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre 10.23
57. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole 11
58. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 11.21
59. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 12.24
60. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 12.3
61. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12.47
62. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
63. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 12.48
64. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
65. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
66. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
67. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
68. Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
70. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
71. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
72. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
73. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
74. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
75. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
78. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
79. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) High Road
80. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
81. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
82. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
83. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
84. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
85. Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 12.59
86. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 13.35
87. Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road 14.06
88. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14.13
89. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14.26
90. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 14.39
91. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
92. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 15.12
93. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
94. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
95. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
96. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 15.38
97. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
98. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99. Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
100. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
101. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
102. Tony Martin (Ger) High Road 18.19
103. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 18.37
104. Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
105. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team
106. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC Racing Team
107. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20.28
108. Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road
109. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel 21.27
111. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
112. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
113. Jesús Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
114. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
115. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
116. Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel
117. Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
118. Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.