Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Critérium du Dauphiné Prologue Full Results, Photos – Boom Wins

by pedalmag.com

June 5, 2011 (Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne, France) – Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team set the pace with the fastest time in the 5.4km Prologue as the Critérium du Dauphiné, June 5-12, got underway with a mix of rain during the event that affected some riders. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana was second and Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling finished third. No Canadians are racing.

Results

1. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:18:12
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 00:02
3. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 00:05
4. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 00:06
5. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:08
6. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 00:09
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
8. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur- Sojasun 00:10
10. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur- Sojasun 00:11
11. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:12
12. Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team
13. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:13
14. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:14
16. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
17. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
18. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:15
19. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
20. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
22. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
24. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:16
26. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
27. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
28. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
29. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
30. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre- ISD
32. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 00:17
33. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
35. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 00:18
37. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
38. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
39. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 00:19
40. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
41. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
42. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
43. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
44. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur- Sojasun
45. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
46. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 00:20
47. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 00:21
48. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
49. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
50. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
52. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
53. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 00:22
54. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
55. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
56. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:23
57. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
58. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
59. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
60. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
61. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
62. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
64. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 00:24
65. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur- Sojasun
66. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
68. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:25
69. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
70. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
72. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
73. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur- Sojasun 00:26
74. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
75. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
76. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:27
77. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 00:28
78. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
79. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
80. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
81. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:29
82. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
84. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
85. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
86. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
87. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
88. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 00:30
89. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
90. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
91. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
92. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
93. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur- Sojasun
94. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
95. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 00:31
96. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
97. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
98. Julian Dean (Nzl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:32
99. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:33
100. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
101. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:34
103. Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team
104. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
104. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
106. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
107. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur- Sojasun 00:35
108. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
109. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
111. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
112. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
113. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
113. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
115. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
116. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre- ISD
117. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:36
118. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
120. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
121. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
122. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
123. Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
124. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 00:37
125. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
126. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
127. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 00:38
128. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre- ISD 00:39
129. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
130. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
131. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
132. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 00:40
133. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:41
134. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
135. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
136. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
136. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
138. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 00:42
139. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
140. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre- ISD
141. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
142. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
143. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
144. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
145. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
146. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:43
147. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 00:44
148. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre- ISD
150. Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre- ISD
151. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:45
152. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur- Sojasun
153. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
154. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
155. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 00:46
156. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
158. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:47
159. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
160. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:48
161. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 00:50
162. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre- ISD 00:52
163. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 00:53
164. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:55
165. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:57
166. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
167. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:58
168. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 01:00
169. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 01:02
170. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:04
171. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 01:05
172. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 01:24
173. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 01:32
174. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 01:41
175. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre- ISD 02:54

GC after the Prologue

1. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:18:12
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 00:02
3. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 00:05
4. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 00:06
5. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:08
6. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 00:09
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
8. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur- Sojasun 00:10
10. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur- Sojasun 00:11
11. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:12
12. Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team
13. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:13
14. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:14
16. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
17. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
18. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:15
19. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
20. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
22. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
24. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:16
26. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
27. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
28. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
29. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
30. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre- ISD
32. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 00:17
33. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
35. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 00:18
37. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
38. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
39. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 00:19
40. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
41. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
42. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
43. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
44. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur- Sojasun
45. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
46. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 00:20
47. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 00:21
48. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
49. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
50. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
52. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
53. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 00:22
54. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
55. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
56. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:23
57. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
58. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
59. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
60. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
61. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
62. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
64. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 00:24
65. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur- Sojasun
66. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
68. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:25
69. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
70. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
72. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
73. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur- Sojasun 00:26
74. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
75. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
76. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:27
77. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 00:28
78. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
79. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
80. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
81. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:29
82. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
84. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
85. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
86. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
87. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
88. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 00:30
89. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
90. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
91. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
92. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
93. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur- Sojasun
94. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
95. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 00:31
96. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
97. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
98. Julian Dean (Nzl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:32
99. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:33
100. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
101. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:34
103. Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team
104. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
104. Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
106. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
107. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur- Sojasun 00:35
108. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
109. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
111. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
112. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
113. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
113. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
115. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
116. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre- ISD
117. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:36
118. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
120. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
121. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
122. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
123. Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
124. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 00:37
125. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
126. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
127. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 00:38
128. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre- ISD 00:39
129. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
130. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
131. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
132. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 00:40
133. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:41
134. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
135. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
136. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
136. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
138. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 00:42
139. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
140. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre- ISD
141. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
142. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
143. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
144. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
145. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
146. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:43
147. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 00:44
148. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre- ISD
150. Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre- ISD
151. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:45
152. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur- Sojasun
153. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
154. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
155. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 00:46
156. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
158. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:47
159. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
160. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:48
161. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 00:50
162. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre- ISD 00:52
163. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 00:53
164. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:55
165. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:57
166. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
167. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:58
168. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 01:00
169. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 01:02
170. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:04
171. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 01:05
172. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 01:24
173. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 01:32
174. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 01:41
175. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre- ISD 02:54






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.