Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré — Stage 3 Full Results – Valverde Wins and Leads

June 10, 2008 (Saint-Paul-en-Jarez, France) – Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne took another stage win today and the overall lead winning the 31km ITT Stage 3 in Saint-Paul-en-Jarez, over Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in second and Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto in third. Canada’s Michael Barry (High Road) finished 55th today.

Results

1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 44.59.78 (41.349 km/h)
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0.19
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0.2
4. Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
5. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 1.01
6. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 1.05
7. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 1.35
8. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 1.47
9. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 2.06
10. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 2.08
11. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.08
12. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.1
13. Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC 2.11
14. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 2.2
15. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana 2.26
16. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 2.32
17. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.34
18. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 2.35
19. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 2.36
20. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 2.43
21. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr) Quick Step 2.45
22. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2.45
23. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 2.45
24. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 2.47
25. Dario Cioni (Ita) Silence-Lotto
26. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2.52
27. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2.53
28. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.54
29. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 2.58
30. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 2.58
31. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.59
32. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 3.01
33. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3.04
34. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 3.05
35. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3.06
36. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre 3.06
37. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.06
38. Michael Rogers (Aus) High Road 3.08
39. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott 3.08
40. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 3.08
41. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 3.09
42. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux 3.09
43. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3.09
44. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 3.18
45. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto 3.19
46. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3.2
47. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.2
48. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 3.24
49. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 3.26
50. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 3.27
51. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step 3.27
52. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 3.27
53. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 3.29
54. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step 3.3
55. Michael Barry (Can) High Road 3.31
56. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step 3.31
57. Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road 3.36
58. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 3.37
59. Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road 3.37
60. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 3.39
61. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3.44
62. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3.45
63. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road 3.47
64. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 3.5
65. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.52
66. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole 3.53
67. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas 3.54
68. William Walker (Aus) Rabobank 3.56
69. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 4
70. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
71. Iñaki Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.03
72. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.05
73. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole 4.05
74. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4.08
75. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 4.11
76. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 4.12
77. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.12
78. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram 4.13
79. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 4.13
80. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis 4.2
81. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre 4.23
82. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 4.23
83. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 4.27
84. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 4.29
85. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis 4.31
86. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 4.31
87. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.32
88. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 4.33
89. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.36
90. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 4.38
91. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis 4.39
92. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4.42
93. Rubén Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 4.44
94. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.47
95. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 4.53
96. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.54
97. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 4.55
98. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 4.56
99. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 4.58
100. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 4.59
101. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 5.01
102. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana 5.05
103. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 5.05
104. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5.06
105. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 5.06
106. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram 5.08
107. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 5.22
108. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 5.24
109. Scott Davis (Aus) High Road 5.24
110. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 5.25
111. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 5.32
112. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5.35
113. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 5.37
114. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5.4
115. Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step 5.42
116. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 5.42
117. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step 5.43
118. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 5.49
119. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram 5.5
120. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 5.59
121. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank 5.59
122. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 6.07
123. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 6.07
124. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 6.08
125. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 6.09
126. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 6.1
127. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 6.13
128. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 6.14
129. Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre 6.15
130. Javier Mejías (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 6.15
131. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 6.21
132. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 6.26
133. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 6.26
134. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 6.28
135. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6.33
136. Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.33
137. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 6.37
138. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 6.48
139. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre 7.19
140. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 8.46
141. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9.26
DNS Chris Horner (USA) Astana
DNS André Greipel (Ger) High Road

GC after Stage 3

1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 10.10.19
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0.23
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0.37
4. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 1.17
5. Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.2
6. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 2.08
7. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 2.1
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 2.28
9. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.3
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 2.39
11. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 2.44
12. Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC 2.47
13. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.48
14. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.59
15. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
16. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 3
17. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana 3.09
18. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 3.12
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr) Quick Step 3.14
21. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3.19
22. Dario Cioni (Ita) Silence-Lotto 3.21
23. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
24. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 3.23
25. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 3.26
26. Michael Rogers (Aus) High Road 3.31
27. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 3.39
28. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
29. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3.4
30. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
31. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3.41
32. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 3.44
33. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 3.45
34. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 3.49
35. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 3.53
36. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 3.54
37. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 3.55
38. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 3.56
39. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre 3.57
40. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.01
41. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
42. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 4.03
43. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto 4.04
44. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 4.07
45. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step 4.08
46. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step 4.09
47. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 4.1
48. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 4.13
49. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step 4.14
50. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4.17
51. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road 4.21
52. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.22
53. William Walker (Aus) Rabobank 4.23
54. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.24
55. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
56. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 4.25
57. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4.29
58. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4.34
59. Iñaki Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.35
60. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole 4.36
61. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4.38
62. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas 4.41
64. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram 4.45
65. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 4.48
66. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole 4.49
67. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 4.55
68. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 4.56
69. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux 4.57
70. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis 4.59
71. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
72. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre 5.01
73. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 5.02
74. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 5.08
75. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 5.13
77. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 5.14
78. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
79. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 5.26
80. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
81. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis 5.32
82. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 5.33
83. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
84. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 5.37
85. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
86. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5.4
87. Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road
88. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 5.53
89. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 5.57
90. Rubén Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 5.58
91. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
92. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 5.59
93. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 6
94. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6.05
95. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6.06
96. Michael Barry (Can) High Road 6.09
97. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6.11
98. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
99. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6.15
100. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step 6.22
101. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 6.23
102. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 6.31
103. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
104. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 6.33
105. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 6.34
106. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank 6.42
107. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis 6.44
108. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 6.46
109. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 6.49
110. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott 6.53
111. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 6.55
112. Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step 6.56
113. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 7.03
114. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 7.06
115. Javier Mejías (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 7.08
116. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 7.16
117. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 7.23
118. Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road 7.24
119. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 7.3
120. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram 7.32
121. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
122. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 7.48
123. Scott Davis (Aus) High Road 8.03
124. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 8.04
125. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8.14
126. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana 8.18
127. Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.34
128. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 9.35
129. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 9.58
130. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9.59
131. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 10.08
132. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 10.16
133. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram 11.16
134. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 11.49
135. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 12.05
136. Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre 12.3
137. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 13.39
138. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 14.37
139. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 16.03
140. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre 16.45
141. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26.31





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.