Featured Stories

Crit̩rium du Dauphin̩ Lib̩r̩ РStage 1 Full Results РValverde Scores

June 8, 2008 (Avignon, France) – Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne took the win today over Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole on the 194km Stage 1, from Avignon to Privas, with Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram claiming third. Canada’s Michael Barry (High Road) finished 129th today.

Results

1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.46.36 (40.614 km/h)
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
3. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
4. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
5. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
7. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
10. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
11. Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC
12. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr) Quick Step
13. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14. Iñaki Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
16. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
17. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step
18. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
19. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
20. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
21. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
22. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
23. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
24. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
25. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
26. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
27. Dario Cioni (Ita) Silence-Lotto
28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto
29. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
30. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
31. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
33. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
35. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
36. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
37. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
38. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
39. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
40. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
41. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
43. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
44. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
45. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
46. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre
48. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
49. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
50. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
51. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
52. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
53. George Hincapie (USA) High Road
54. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
55. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step
56. Michael Rogers (Aus) High Road
57. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
58. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
59. Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
61. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
62. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
63. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
64. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
65. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
66. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
68. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
69. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
70. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
71. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
72. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
74. Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
76. Rubén Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
77. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
78. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
79. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
80. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
81. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
82. Javier Mejías (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
83. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux
84. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
85. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis
86. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road
87. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
88. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step
89. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
90. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
92. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram
93. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana
95. William Walker (Aus) Rabobank
96. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
97. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
98. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
99. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 0.24
100. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre
101. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
102. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
103. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
104. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
105. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
106. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.32
107. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
108. Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step 0.35
109. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.41
110. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
111. André Greipel (Ger) High Road
112. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.49
113. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.51
114. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
115. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
116. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1.02
117. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
118. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.18
119. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
120. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
121. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis
122. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
123. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
124. Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre
125. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre
126. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
127. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram
128. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre
129. Michael Barry (Can) High Road 1.45
130. Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road
131. Scott Davis (Aus) High Road
132. Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road
133. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.09
134. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
135. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.2
136. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 2.22
137. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
138. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
139. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott 3.06
140. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.08
141. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 4.58
142. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 6.02
143. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 6.17

GC after Stage 1

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 4.52.41
2. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.01
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0.05
4. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 0.17
5. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0.18
7. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram
8. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0.19
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road
11. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.2
12. Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.21
13. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
14. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
16. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 0.22
17. Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC
18. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
19. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 0.23
20. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
21. Chris Horner (USA) Astana 0.24
22. Michael Rogers (Aus) High Road
23. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
24. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.25
25. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
26. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis
27. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step
28. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.26
29. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
31. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
33. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.27
34. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
35. William Walker (Aus) Rabobank 0.28
36. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
37. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0.29
38. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
39. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
40. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana
41. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
42. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr) Quick Step 0.3
43. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
44. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0.31
45. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.32
46. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
47. Iñaki Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
49. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
50. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.33
51. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
52. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
53. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
54. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0.34
55. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
56. Dario Cioni (Ita) Silence-Lotto
57. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 0.35
58. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
59. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 0.36
60. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
62. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
63. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre 0.37
64. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
66. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
67. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0.38
68. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
71. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
72. Javier Mejías (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.39
73. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
74. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step 0.4
75. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
76. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
77. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
78. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0.41
79. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
80. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
81. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
82. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
83. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
84. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 0.42
85. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
86. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step
87. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
88. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0.44
89. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux
90. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
91. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
92. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.45
93. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
94. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 0.46
95. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto
96. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
97. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
98. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis 0.47
99. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
100. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 0.49
101. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0.51
102. Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.58
103. Rubén Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.59
104. André Greipel (Ger) High Road 1
105. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
106. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.02
107. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.12
108. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 1.13
109. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 1.14
110. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre
111. Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step 1.15
112. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.19
113. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 1.21
114. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1.24
115. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 1.34
116. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.39
117. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram 1.43
118. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.49
119. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
120. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis 1.51
121. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.52
122. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 1.58
123. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram 1.59
124. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 2
125. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre 2.01
126. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.02
127. Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road 2.05
128. Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre 2.06
129. Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road
130. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 2.07
131. Scott Davis (Aus) High Road 2.24
132. Michael Barry (Can) High Road
133. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.39
134. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 2.47
135. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.5
136. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana 2.59
137. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 3.02
138. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
139. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.4
140. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott 3.46
141. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 5.44
142. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 6.5
143. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 6.52
:49





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.