Featured Stories

Crit̩rium du Dauphin̩ Lib̩r̩ Stage 1 Full Results, Photos РEvans Wins

by pedalmag.com

June 7, 2009 (Nancy, France) – Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto won the opening 12.1km ITT over Astana strongman Alberto Contador Velasco from Spain with Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne taking 3rd. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream was the top Canadian in 67th with team mate Christian Meier in 87th and Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-High Road in 129th. The Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré runs from June 7-14 as a lead up to the Tour de France.

Results

1. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 15:37 (46.538km/h)
2. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:07
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:23
4. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:33
5. Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:33
6. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-High Road 0:34
7. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:34
8. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:36
9. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:36
10. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:36
11. Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:39
12. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:39
13. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:41
14. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:41
15. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:42
16. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:43
17. William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:43
18. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto 0:44
19. Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:46
20. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana 0:47
21. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:47
22. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:49
23. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:49
24. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:49
25. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:49
26. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 0:49
27. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:5
28. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51
29. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:52
30. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:53
31. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:53
32. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:54
33. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-High Road 0:55
34. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55
35. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55
36. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:57
37. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:57
38. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58
39. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:59
40. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-N.G.C. 1
41. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 1
42. Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 1:01
43. Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:01
44. Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:01
45. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01
46. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1:01
47. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01
48. Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:02
49. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:02
50. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:03
51. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha 1:03
52. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:03
52. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
54. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:04
55. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto 1:04
56. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:05
57. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 1:05
58. Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:06
59. Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:07
60. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 1:07
61. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 1:08
62. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:08
63. Héctor González Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:08
64. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09
64. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
66. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 1:1
67. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 1:11
68. Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:11
69. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:11
70. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12
71. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:12
72. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 1:12
73. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 1:12
74. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12
75. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12
76. Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 1:13
77. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:14
78. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road 1:15
79. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 1:15
80. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 1:15
81. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:16
82. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1:16
83. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:17
84. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:17
85. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1:18
86. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1:18
87. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 1:18
88. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 1:18
89. Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:18
90. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:18
91. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream 1:18
92. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 1:19
93. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 1:2
94. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 1:2
95. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:2
96. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 1:21
97. Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:21
98. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:21
99. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia-High Road 1:22
100. Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:22
101. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:22
102. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 1:22
103. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:23
104. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-High Road 1:23
105. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 1:23
106. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 1:24
107. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24
108. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:24
109. Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:24
110. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 1:24
111. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 1:25
112. Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1:25
113. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C. 1:25
114. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 1:28
115. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:28
116. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 1:29
117. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:29
118. Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:3
119. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 1:3
120. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 1:31
121. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:31
122. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-High Road 1:32
123. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:32
124. Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:33
125. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:35
126. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 1:35
127. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1:36
128. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 1:37
129. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-High Road 1:38
130. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:38
131. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39
132. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1:41
133. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha 1:42
134. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 1:42
135. Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:46
136. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:48
137. Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 1:5
138. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 1:52
139. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence-Lotto 1:55
140. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 1:56
141. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 1:58
142. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:59
143. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 2
144. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:02
145. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2:04
146. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2:08
147. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:14
148. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 2:26
149. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:49
DNS Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
DNS Enrico Franzoï (Ita) Liquigas

GC after Stage 1

1. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:15:36
2. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:08
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:23
4. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:33
5. Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:34
6. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-High Road
7. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
8. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:36
9. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
10. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:37
11. Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:39
12. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
13. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:41
14. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42
15. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
16. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:43
17. William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
18. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto 0:44
19. Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:46
20. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana 0:47
21. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:48
22. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:49
23. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
24. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
25. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
26. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 0:5
27. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
28. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51
29. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:52
30. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:53
31. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
32. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:54
33. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-High Road 0:55
34. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:56
36. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:57
37. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58
39. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:59
40. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-N.G.C. 1
41. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
42. Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 1:01
43. Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
44. Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux
45. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
46. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1:02
47. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48. Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
49. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
50. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:03
51. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
52. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
53. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux
54. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:04
55. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
56. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:05
57. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
58. Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:07
59. Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
60. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 1:08
61. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
62. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
63. Héctor González Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:09
64. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
65. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 1:1
67. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 1:11
68. Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:12
69. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
70. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
71. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
72. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
73. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
74. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13
76. Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
77. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:15
78. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road
79. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
80. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 1:16
81. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
82. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1:17
83. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
84. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:18
85. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
86. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
87. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
88. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
89. Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:19
91. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream
92. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
93. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 1:2
94. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank
95. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
96. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 1:21
97. Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
98. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
99. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia-High Road 1:22
100. Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
101. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
102. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
103. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:23
104. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-High Road
105. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
106. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 1:24
107. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
109. Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
110. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 1:25
111. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
112. Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
113. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C. 1:26
114. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 1:28
115. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
116. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 1:29
117. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118. Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:3
119. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
120. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 1:31
121. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
122. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-High Road 1:32
123. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
124. Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:33
125. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:35
126. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
127. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1:36
128. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 1:38
129. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-High Road
130. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
131. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39
132. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1:41
133. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha 1:42
134. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
135. Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:46
136. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:48
137. Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 1:5
138. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 1:53
139. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence-Lotto 1:56
140. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
141. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 1:59
142. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
143. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 2
144. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:03
145. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2:04
146. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2:08
147. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:14
148. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 2:26
149. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:49






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.