Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Criterium du Dauphine Stages 5 Results – Froome in Charge

by pedalmag.com

Christopher Froome at the finish [P] Cor Vos
June 10, 2016 (Vaujany, FRA) June 10, 2016 (Vaujany, FRA) – Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky took charge on the 140km Stage 5 from La Ravoire to Vaujany as he and former teammate Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team battled to the line with Froome taking the win and the leader’s jersey. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team fell off the pace and finished 21s behind and is now third overall. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo suffered as well placing 89th and is now 51st overall.

Christopher Froome in the new race leader [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 3:32:20
2. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 00:01
3. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge 00:19
4. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step
5. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 00:21
6. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:25
7. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:27
8. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
10. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
11. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
12. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
13. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 00:31
15. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 01:07
16. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
17. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 01:09
18. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
19. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 01:12
20. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 01:23
21. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
22. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 01:28
23. Laurens de Plus (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
24. Bart De Clerq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:36
25. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 01:39
26. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:48
27. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
28. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
29. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
30. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
31. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 01:53
32. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 01:56
33. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 01:57
34. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
35. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
36. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
37. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
38. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
39. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
40. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 02:31
41. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 02:36
42. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 03:20
43. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling
46. Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
47. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 04:15
48. Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ 04:19
49. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 05:18
50. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 05:26
51. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 05:42
52. Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling
53. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
54. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
55. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team
56. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 06:41
57. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 06:54
58. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 07:42
59. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
60. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 07:58
61. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
62. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
64. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
65. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
67. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 08:02
68. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
69. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 08:57
70. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
71. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
72. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
73. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
74. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – Merida
75. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
76. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
77. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
79. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
80. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
81. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
82. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
84. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 09:09
85. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
86. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 10:11
87. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
88. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data
89. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
90. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
91. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
92. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
93. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
94. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
95. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
96. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
97. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
98. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
99. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
100. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
101. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
102. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
103. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
104. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
105. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
106. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
107. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 10:42
108. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 10:46
109. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 12:01
110. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
111. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 12:03
112. Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie 12:14
113. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
114. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 12:16
115. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
116. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
117. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 12:36
118. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff Team 12:39
119. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 14:05
120. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 15:20
121. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team 16:08
122. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
123. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 18:43
124. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 20:32
125. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
126. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
127. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
128. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
129. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling
130. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
131. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step
132. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
133. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
134. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
135. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
136. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
137. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
138. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
139. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
140. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
141. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
142. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
143. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
144. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
145. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
146. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
148. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
149. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
150. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
151. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
152. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
153. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
154. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 27:16
155. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
156. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
157. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
158. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
159. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
160. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 37:48
DNS Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNS Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNS Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida
DNF Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky

GC after Stage 5

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 21:24:59
2. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 00:07
3. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 00:27
4. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:37
5. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:42
6. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge 00:52
7. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:08
8. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01:16
9. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 01:21
10. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 01:27
11. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:34
12. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 01:35
13. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 01:39
14. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 01:40
15. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 01:56
16. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 02:05
17. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 02:17
18. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 02:30
19. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 02:33
20. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 02:38
21. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 02:49
22. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 02:54
23. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data 02:56
24. Bart De Clerq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 03:05
25. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
26. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 03:18
27. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 03:29
28. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 03:32
29. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 03:35
30. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 03:36
31. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 03:42
32. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 03:43
33. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 03:57
34. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 04:12
35. Laurens de Plus (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 04:15
36. Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 04:29
37. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 04:56
38. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 05:21
39. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 05:28
40. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 05:48
41. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 06:02
42. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 06:07
43. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 06:15
44. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 06:59
45. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 07:55
46. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 08:23
47. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 09:02
48. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 09:18
49. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 09:25
50. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 09:49
51. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 10:04
52. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 10:11
53. Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling 10:24
54. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:36
55. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11:02
56. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 11:39
57. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:10
58. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 12:58
59. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 13:19
60. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – Merida 13:21
61. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:31
62. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 14:28
63. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14:40
64. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 14:44
65. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team 15:12
66. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:20
67. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15:28
68. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 16:13
69. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 16:22
70. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 16:45
71. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 18:19
72. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 18:39
73. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 19:03
74. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 19:14
75. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 20:09
76. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 20:24
77. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 20:43
78. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 20:57
79. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 21:48
80. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 21:54
81. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 21:57
82. Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ 22:02
83. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 22:17
84. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 22:31
85. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 23:00
86. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 23:14
87. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 23:31
88. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 24:00
89. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 25:16
90. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 25:49
91. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 26:01
92. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 26:48
93. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 26:59
94. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 27:54
95. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 28:08
96. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:39
97. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 30:30
98. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:39
99. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 31:26
100. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling 31:51
101. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 31:52
102. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 32:12
103. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 32:43
104. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 33:07
105. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 33:13
106. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 34:13
107. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 34:30
108. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 34:51
109. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 34:52
110. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 35:54
111. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:24
112. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 36:26
113. Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie 36:29
114. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 36:33
115. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 36:34
116. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 36:46
117. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 37:07
118. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 37:34
119. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 38:11
120. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 38:43
121. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 39:08
122. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 39:46
123. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 40:18
124. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 40:36
125. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 41:22
126. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18 41:58
127. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 42:20
128. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 42:22
129. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 43:08
130. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 44:06
131. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 44:47
132. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 44:59
133. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 45:16
134. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 45:43
135. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff Team 46:35
136. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 46:53
137. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 47:22
138. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 47:37
139. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 47:46
140. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 47:54
141. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 49:15
142. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 49:40
143. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 50:20
144. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 50:47
145. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 50:49
146. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team 51:56
147. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 52:03
148. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 52:11
149. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 54:56
150. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 55:12
151. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 55:27
152. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 55:47
153. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 56:05
154. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 56:53
155. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 57:56
156. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00:41
157. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:00:43
158. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 1:07:42
159. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:09:06





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.