Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Critérium du Dauphiné Stages 1-4 Results – Wiggins Leading

by pedalmag.com

June 07, 2012 – Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling remains firmly in the lead following his victory at the Stage 4 ITT from Villié-Morgon to Bourg-en-Bresse, 53km. Reigning world ITT champ, Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep, is in second with Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling in third –  here’s a brief recap of the first four stages.

Results

June 3 – Prologue (ITT) – Grenoble – 5.7km
1. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 6:38
2. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:01
3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:03
4. Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
5. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05
6. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
7. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:06
9. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:07

June 4 – Stage 1 – Seyssins-Saint-Vallier – 187km
1. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4:36:21
2. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
4. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04
5. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan
6. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
7. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
8. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
9. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling

June 5 – Stage 2 – Lamastre-Saint-Félicien – 160km
1. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 4:02:38
2. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
3. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
6. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
8. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
9. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
10. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar

June 6 – Stage 3 – Givors-La Clayette – 167km
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 4:22:13
2. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
3. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
4. Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano
5. Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda
6. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan
7. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-ISD
8. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank

June 7 – Stage 4 (ITT) – Villié-Morgon to Bourg-en-Bresse – 53km
1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 1:03:12
2. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:34
3. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:11
4. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:26
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:33
6. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
7. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:38
8. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:43
9. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Barracuda 1:51
10. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:54

GC after Stage 4

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 14:11:07
2. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:38
3. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:20
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:38
5. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:44
6. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:45
7. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 1:48
8. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Barracuda 2:00
9. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:02
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:18
11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:22
12. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 2:47
13. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:55
14. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:56
15. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 2:58
16. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:01
17. Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:02
18. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:03
19. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 3:07
20. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 3:13
21. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 3:24
22. Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank 3:30
23. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 3:34
24. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:39
25. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:52
26. Markel Irizar (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan 3:53
27. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
28. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:57
29. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 4:05
30. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:06
31. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Team Saxo Bank 4:07
32. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4:19
33. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:33
34. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:43
35. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 4:44
36. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 4:49
37. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 4:53
38. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:58
39. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:10
40. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5:16
41. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5:27
42. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 5:33
43. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:35
44. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5:37
45. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:39
46. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 5:47
47. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
48. Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 5:50
49. Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:13
50. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin-Barracuda 6:18
51. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 6:20
52. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:31
53. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 6:33
54. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 6:35
55. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
56. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 6:39
57. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 6:42
58. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 6:46
59. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 6:56
60. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 7:00
61. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 7:02
62. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 7:09
63. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:11
64. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:17
65. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD 7:24
66. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 7:30
67. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 7:47
68. Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:51
69. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
70. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:01
71. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 8:05
72. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8:11
73. Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:40
74. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8:44
75. Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda 8:48
76. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8:49
77. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 8:51
78. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 8:54
79. Stephan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:58
80. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:05
81. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 9:09
82. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:11
83. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 9:12
84. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9:13
85. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 9:35
86. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 9:36
87. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge 9:41
88. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 9:44
90. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 9:46
91. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:53
92. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:12
93. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:15
94. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank 0:19
95. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:16
96. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
97. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:17
98. Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:37
99. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:40
100. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:43
101. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:48
102. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:49
103. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:52
104. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:10:54
105. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:11:13
106. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:11:15
107. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:16
108. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Katusha Team 0:11:28
109. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:11:43
110. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-ISD 0:11:54
111. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:12:02
112. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:04
113. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:06
114. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:12:10
115. David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:12:14
116. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:21
117. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:26
118. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:12:27
119. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:12:30
120. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:31
121. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:42
122. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:12:59
123. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:13:04
124. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:32
125. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin-Barracuda 0:14:05
126. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:19
127. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:14:23
128. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:14:25
129. David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:14:29
130. John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:14:40
131. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 0:14:42
132. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:37
133. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:15:56
134. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:16:03
135. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:16:08
136. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:16:15
137. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:16:45
138. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:16:53
139. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:57
140. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:12
141. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:16
142. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:18:02
143. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:18:28
144. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:09
145. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:19:35
146. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:20:20
147. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 0:21:13
148. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:38
149. Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:50
150. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:22:54
151. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:23:09
152. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:23:40
153. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:25:22
154. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 0:25:27
155. Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:25:30
156. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:25:33
157. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:26:08
158. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:21
159. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:27:23
160. Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:28:00
161. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:29:11
162. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:29:33
163. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:31:45
164. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:32:23
165. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33:50
166. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:34:13
167. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:34:27
168. Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:36
169. Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:31
170. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda 0:38:13
171. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.