Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Criterium du Dauphine Stages 1, 2 Results – Hesjedal 11th Overall

by pedalmag.com
Ryder Hesjedal [P] Cor Vos
June 07, 2016 (Les Gets, France) – Following Stage 2 where he was 19th, Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Trek-Segafredo) sits 11th overall behind race leader Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team with Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2nd and Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 3rd.

Nacer Bouhanni [P] Cor Vos

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits won yesterday’s Stage 1 from Cluses to Saint-Vulbas, 186km, while Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team topped the field on Stage 2 from Crêches-sur-Saône to Chalmazel-Jeansagnière, 167.5km.

Jesus Herrada [P] Cor Vos

Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie is 110th and Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge is 112th working for their respective teams.

Alberto Contador [P] Cor Vos

Results

Stage 1 – June 6 – Cluses to Saint-Vulbas – 186km

1.    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4:27:53
2.    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
3.    Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
4.    Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
5.    Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
6.    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
7.    Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
8.    Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
9.    Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
10.    Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

26. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
109. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
148. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie    1:00

Stage 2 – June 7 – Crêches-sur-Saône to Chalmazel-Jeansagnière – 167.5km

1.    Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team    4:13:43
2.    Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    0:02
3.    Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
4.    Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
5.    Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
6.    Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
7.    Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
8.    Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
9.    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida
10.    Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha

19. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
105. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie    10:20
115. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    12:37

GC after Stage 2

1.    Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team    8:53:14
2.    Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:06
3.    Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky    0:13
4.    Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step    0:21
5.    Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step    0:24
6.    Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team    0:27
7.    Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge   0:31
8.    Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:37
9.    Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:43
10.    Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo    0:48

11. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo    0:49
110. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie    13:25
112. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    14:25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.