Featured Stories

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 8 Report, Final Results, GC, Photos – Froome Wins Overall

report by ASO

June 09, 2013 (Risoul, France) – Chris Froome is the winner of the 65th Criterium du DauphinÈ. He finished second in the last stage in Risoul behind Alessandro De Marchi who courageously stayed ahead of the big stars and claimed a well deserved victory after 153 kilometres of breakaway under the cold and rainy conditions in the south of the Alps. Froome is more than ever the hot favorite of the Tour de France.

Wellens ahead from start to (almost) finish
After only two kilometers of racing, Tim Wellens (LTB) instigated a breakaway that was eventually formed of 24 riders with Francesco Gavazzi and Andriy Grivko (AST), Yannick Eijssen and Manuel Quinziato (BMC), Juan Manuel Garate and Marc Goos (BLA), Markel Irizar (RLT), Travis Meyer (OGE), Alberto Losada (KAT), Rudy Molard (COF), Mikel Astarloza and Egoi Martinez (EUS), Anthony Geslin (FDJ), Perrig QuÈmÈneur (EUC), Gianni Meersman (OPQ), Alessandro De Marchi and JosÈ Sarmiento (CAN), Jonathan Castroviejo and Imanol Erviti (MOV), Juan Antonio Flecha (VCD), William Clarke and Thomas Damuseau (ARG) and SÈbastien Duret (BSE). Two notable members of the group were the polka dot and green jersey wearers. Damuseau secured his lead in the King of the Mountains competition for good as he passed the third category cÙte de la BrÈole in first position.

Saxo-Tinkoff ambitious before Contador’s crash
While many riders pulled out due to injury like Pierre Rolland (OPQ), sickness like Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) or else, with Thor Hushovd (BMC), Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ), Sylvain Chavanel (OPQ), Daniel Teklehaimanot (OGE), among others, Meersman reached his goal as he won the hot spot sprint at Jausiers (km 96). In the ascent to col de Vars, Wellens and De Marchi were the first riders on the move, prior to being rejoined and dropped by Meyer. De Marchi made it across and passed in first position atop the col de Vars with the peloton led by three Saxo-Tinkoff riders (Sergio Paulinho, Alberto Contador and Michael Rogers) and two riders in between: Warren Barguil (ARG) and Alejandro Valverde (MOV).

De Marchi resists to Team Sky’s return
Contador crashed with no consequences in the downhill of col de Vars where five riders gathered at the front: De Marchi, Wellens, Meyer, Losada and Quinziato. Wellens losing contact on the wet asphalt, the leading quartet started climbing to Risoul with an advantage of 2.30 over Barguil and 3 minutes over the main peloton. But the young Belgian being much more at ease uphill than downhill, he rode away solo with 10.5km of climbing remaining. However, with 6km to go, Wellens was overtaken by De Marchi who went on to win the last stage of the DauphinÈ. He benefited from two factors: Contador waited for Rogers who was in difficulty instead of trying to win the stage and Froome slowed down as Porte didn’t manage to follow him. The Brit wanted to get a stage win for his Australian team-mate and they had to be content with the fantastic 1-2 on GC as De Marchi was strong enough t stay away and win in Risoul.

Results

1. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  4:28:09
2. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:24
3. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
4. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  0:31
5. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  0:38
6. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  0:49
7. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
8. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
9. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:55
10. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  1:00
11. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:04
12. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:41
14. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  1:55
15. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
18. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  2:31
19. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
20. Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
21. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
22. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
23. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  3:02
24. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling  3:27
25. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  3:52
26. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  3:56
27. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
28. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
29. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
30. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez
31. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  4:54
32. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  4:57
33. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  5:35
34. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha  5:39
35. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  5:56
36. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  6:49
37. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  7:37
38. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  8:17
39. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  8:51
40. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  9:24
41. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  9:49
42. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  0:14
43. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
44. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
45. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:10:48
46. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
47. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
48. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:12:32
49. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
50. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol
51. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:12:35
52. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:12:59
53. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team  0:13:29
54. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
55. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp
57. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
58. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
60. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61. Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
63. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
64. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:13:39
65. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
66. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:14:27
67. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  0:14:34
69. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
70. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:14:43
71. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:15:25
72. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
73. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
74. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  0:15:33
75. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  0:16:22
76. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:16:34
77. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
78. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  0:18:44
79. Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
80. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:19:12
81. Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
82. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
83. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
84. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
85. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  0:19:52
86. Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
87. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:20:19
88. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  0:21:02
89. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  0:21:05
90. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:22:12
91. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  0:22:40
92. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:23:42
93. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  0:24:40
94. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
95. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
96. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
97. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha
98. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
99. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
101. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
102. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
103. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
104. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
105. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  0:26:01
106. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
107. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
108. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:26:05
109. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  0:36:17
110. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  0:36:40
DNF  David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF  Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF  José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF  Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF  Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNS  Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF  Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF  Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF  Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF  Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
DNS  Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
DNF  Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF  Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
DNF  Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
DNF  Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
DNF  Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNS  Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
DNF  Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF  Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin-Sharp
DNF  Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF  Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF  Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF  Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF  Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
DNF  David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF  Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
DNF  Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF  Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF  Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF  Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF  David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling

Final GC

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling  29:28:46
2. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  0:58
3. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha  2:12
4. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  2:18
5. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  2:20
6. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  3:08
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  3:12
8. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  3:24
9. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  4:25
10. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  4:27
11. Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  4:39
12. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  7:17
13. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  7:21
14. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  7:47
15. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling  9:02
16. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha  9:04
17. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:10:39
18. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  0:12:12
19. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  0:13:15
20. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  0:13:37
21. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  0:13:59
22. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  0:15:16
23. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:17:35
24. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:21:55
25. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:24:14
26. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:26:40
27. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:27:37
28. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:27:39
29. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:28:53
30. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:28:54
31. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  0:35
32. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:31:08
33. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  0:33:04
34. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:33:54
35. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:34:48
36. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  0:36:14
37. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:36:48
38. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  0:37:26
39. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team  0:38:27
40. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:38:42
41. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  0:39:04
42. Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  0:40:27
43. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:41:31
44. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:41:43
45. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:42:06
46. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:43:14
47. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha  0:43:15
48. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  0:43:28
49. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:47:13
50. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:47:17
51. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:47:38
52. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:47:52
53. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:48:24
54. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez  0:50:15
55. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  0:51:37
56. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  0:51:49
57. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:51:53
58. Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  0:52:13
59. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  0:54:30
60. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  0:55:11
61. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:55:39
62. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha  0:58:07
63. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  0:59:35
64. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  1:00:39
65. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  1:01:16
66. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  1:03:16
67. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  1:04:04
68. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  1:04:31
69. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  1:04:49
70. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team  1:06:34
71. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:07:16
72. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team  1:07:32
73. Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:07:58
74. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:08:57
75. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  1:09:14
76. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  1:09:56
77. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  1:10:17
78. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  1:11:32
79. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:12:57
80. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:13:50
81. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  1:14:40
82. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  1:14:51
83. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:15:14
84. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  1:15:56
85. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:16:32
86. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  1:17:50
87. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:18:10
88. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  1:18:40
89. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  1:19:25
90. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  1:21:54
91. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  1:22:10
92. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  1:25:38
93. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:26:43
94. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  1:26:50
95. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  1:28:24
96. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  1:28:33
97. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:32:26
98. Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  1:36:53
99. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp  1:36:55
100. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  1:36:57
101. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling  1:37:50
102. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:38:11
103. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  1:38:58
104. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  1:42:36
105. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  1:45:09
106. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  1:45:28
107. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:46:28
108. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  1:48:23
109. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  1:51:10
110. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  2:00:30

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.