Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Criterium du Dauphine Stage 7 Full Results, Final GC – Froome Wins Overall

by pedalmag.com
Christopher Froome [P] Cor Vos
June 13, 2016 (Superdévoluy, FRA) – Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky stamped his authority on the Criterium du Dauphine despite a final charge by Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team to unseat him as the final 151km Stage 7 from Le-Pont-de-Claix to Superdévoluy wrapped up on Sunday with Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data taking top honours.
Stephen Cummings [P] Cor Vos

Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale placed second overall and Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step was third. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo finished 78th with Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 94th and Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 111th.

Results

1. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 4:05:06
2. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step 03:58
3. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
5. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge
6. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
7. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre-Merida
9. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 04:03
10. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
11. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team
12. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 04:05
13. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 04:07
14. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
15. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 04:22
18. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 05:25
19. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
20. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 05:58
21. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 06:09
23. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 06:37
24. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 07:56
25. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
26. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling
27. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
28. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
29. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
30. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
31. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 09:31
32. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
33. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
34. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 09:40
35. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 09:46
36. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10:17
37. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida
38. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:28
39. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-GreenEdge 12:58
40. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
41. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
42. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
43. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
44. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
45. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
46. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
47. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
48. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13:15
49. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 14:39
50. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
52. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
53. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
54. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
55. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
56. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
57. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
58. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
59. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
60. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
61. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 16:06
62. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 16:17
63. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
64. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step
65. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 17:32
66. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team
67. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
68. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:13
69. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 18:49
70. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 19:48
71. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26:13
72. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
73. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
74. Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling
75. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
76. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
77. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
79. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
80. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
83. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
84. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
85. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
86. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
87. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
88. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
89. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
90. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
91. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
92. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
93. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
94. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 30:20
95. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
96. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
97. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
98. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
99. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
100. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
101. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
102. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
103. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
104. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
105. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
106. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
107. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
108. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
109. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling
110. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
111. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
112. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
113. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
114. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
115. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
116. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
118. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
119. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
120. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
121. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 33:11
122. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
123. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
124. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
125. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
126. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
127. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step
128. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
129. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
130. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
131. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
132. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
133. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
134. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick-Step
DNF Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
DNF Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
DNF Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data
DNF Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
DNF Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNF Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNS Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
DNS Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNS Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert

GC after Stage 7

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 29:59:31
2. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:12
3. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:19
4. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 00:21
5. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 00:35
6. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:51
7. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge 00:57
8. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:13
9. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre-Merida 01:30
10. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 02:43
11. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03:20
12. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 03:21
13. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 03:36
14. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 05:38
15. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 05:48
16. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 06:05
17. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 07:42
18. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 07:56
19. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 07:58
20. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 08:13
21. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 09:16
22. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11:24
23. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:44
24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 17:22
25. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 18:32
26. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 19:24
27. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 19:27
28. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 20:28
29. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21:03
30. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 21:38
31. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 22:50
32. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 22:59
33. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 23:43
34. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 26:09
35. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 28:46
36. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 28:53
37. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 30:00
38. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34:30
39. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 34:55
40. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 35:29
41. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 37:05
42. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 38:03
43. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 38:12
44. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 39:37
45. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 40:08
46. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-GreenEdge 41:32
47. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 43:51
48. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 45:55
49. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
50. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 46:48
51. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 49:11
52. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 49:20
53. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 49:22
54. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 49:34
55. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 49:45
56. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 50:45
57. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 54:05
58. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 54:48
59. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
60. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team 55:31
61. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 56:39
62. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 56:47
63. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 57:00
64. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 57:35
65. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step 57:46
66. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 58:02
67. Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling 59:24
68. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 59:43
69. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:01:01
70. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:01:25
71. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 1:03:32
72. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:03:40
73. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:03:44
74. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:03:53
75. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:03:56
76. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:04:09
77. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:04:15
78. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 1:05:05
79. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:05:29
80. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 1:06:05
81. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07:14
82. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:07:53
83. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:08:32
84. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:08:35
85. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 1:09:18
86. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:10:47
87. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1:12:11
88. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 1:15:25
89. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 1:16:34
90. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 1:19:45
91. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:06
92. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:20:27
93. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 1:21:02
94. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:21:43
95. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:22:46
96. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:22:49
97. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:24:58
98. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:25:33
99. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 1:25:34
100. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26:55
101. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:28:43
102. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:29:14
103. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:29:31
104. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:47
105. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:30:41
106. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:34:11
107. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:34:16
108. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:35:34
109. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 1:35:54
110. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:36:15
111. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:37:23
112. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:37:51
113. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18 1:37:56
114. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 1:39:26
115. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:41:12
116. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:43:21
117. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 1:44:07
118. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:45:07
119. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:45:13
120. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:46:01
121. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:46:05
122. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 1:47:04
123. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:48:09
124. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:48:48
125. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step 1:49:21
126. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:49:45
127. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:49:57
128. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 1:52:46
129. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:52:57
130. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:54:35
131. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:56:01
132. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:57:11
133. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 1:58:04
134. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:02:40





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.