Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 2 Full Results – Viviani Wins, Veilleux Still Leading

by pedalmag.com
June 03, 2013 (Oyonnax, France) – Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling took the win on Stage 2 from Châtel to Oyonnax, 191km, as Canada’s David Veilleux (Europcar) finished 62nd with the same time as the winner and holds on to the leader’s jersey with a strong 1:56 margin over Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step in second. Meersman was second today while Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard claimed third on the stage.

Results

1. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:39:15
2. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
4. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Argos-Shimano
5. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
6. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
7. Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
8. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
9. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
11. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
12. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
13. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
14. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
15. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard
17. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling
18. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
19. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
20. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
21. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha
22. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
23. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
24. Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
25. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
26. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
27. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
28. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
29. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
30. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
31. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
32. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
33. Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
34. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
35. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
36. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
37. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
38. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
40. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
42. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
43. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
44. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
46. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
47. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
49. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
51. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha
52. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
53. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
54. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
56. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
57. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
59. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
60. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
61. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
62. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
63. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
64. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
65. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
66. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling
67. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
68. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
69. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
70. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
73. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
74. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
75. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
76. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:07
77. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
78. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
79. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
80. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge
81. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
82. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
85. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
87. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
88. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
89. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
90. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
91. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:25
92. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:50
93. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
94. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
95. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
96. David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
97. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
99. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:38
100. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol
101. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
102. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
103. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Katusha
104. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
105. Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
106. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
107. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:15
108. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:37
110. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
111. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:13
112. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
113. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
114. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
115. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
116. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez
117. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
118. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
120. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
121. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:29
122. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:31
123. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
124. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
125. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
126. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
127. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
128. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
130. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
131. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha
132. Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
133. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
134. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
135. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
136. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
137. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:37
138. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol
139. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Movistar Team 0:08:10
140. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
141. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
142. Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:05
143. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
144. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
145. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:10:14
146. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
147. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
148. Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha
149. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150. Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:12
152. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 0:11:41
153. Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
154. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
155. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol
157. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
158. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
159. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin-Sharp
160. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
161. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
162. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
163. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
164. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
165. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
166. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
167. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
168. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
169. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
170. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
171. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
172. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
173. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:21
174. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:52
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol

GC after Stage 2

1. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 7:56:50
2. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:56
3. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:57
4. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
5. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
7. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
8. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
9. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
10. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
12. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard
13. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
14. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
15. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling
18. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
20. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
21. Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
22. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
26. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
27. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
28. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
29. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
30. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
31. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
32. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
34. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
35. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
36. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
37. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
38. Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
39. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
43. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
44. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
45. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
46. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
47. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha
48. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
49. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
50. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
51. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling
54. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
55. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
56. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
58. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
59. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:02:24
60. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
61. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
62. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
63. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
64. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
65. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:38
66. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Argos-Shimano 2:42
67. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:55
68. Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3:41
69. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 4:02
70. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 4:04
71. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
72. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
74. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
75. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 4:31
76. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:47
77. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4:49
78. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 5:32
79. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
80. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5:35
81. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7:12
82. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 7:40
83. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 8:21
84. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 8:28
85. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
86. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
88. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 8:45
89. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:55
90. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
91. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
92. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
93. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 9:43
94. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
95. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
96. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:40
97. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
98. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:12:11
99. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:12:47
101. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge
102. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
103. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
104. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:13:27
105. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:13:30
106. David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
107. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
108. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:13:38
109. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
110. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:14:00
111. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
112. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
113. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:14:18
114. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
115. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
116. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:14:29
117. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:11
118. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:22
119. Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:05
120. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:16:07
121. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
122. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:17
123. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:50
124. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:53
125. Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:17:11
126. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:21
127. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:17:24
128. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Katusha 0:17:38
129. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
130. Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
131. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard 0:17:41
132. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:17:47
133. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:18:19
134. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:15
135. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:37
136. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:20:13
137. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
138. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
139. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez
140. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:29
141. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:31
142. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:20:54
143. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:22:05
144. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha
145. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
146. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
147. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Movistar Team 0:22:10
148. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:11
149. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol
150. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:17
151. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:21
152. Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:05
153. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
154. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:23:50
155. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:24:14
156. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 0:25:12
157. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:25:41
158. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
159. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol
160. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
161. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
162. Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha 0:25:59
163. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 0:27:15
164. Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
165. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin-Sharp
166. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:27:21
167. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
168. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
169. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
170. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
171. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:28
172. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:33
173. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:28:21
174. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:31:26





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.