Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Coupe des Nations Ville de Saguenay — Stage 5 Final GC – Kvist Wins Overall

June 8, 2008 (Chiouctimi, QC) – Thomas Kvist (Den) Danemark won the final 117.6km Stage 5 Chiouctimi Circuit today over Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixte in second and Arnaud Godet (Fra) France in 3rd to take the overall win. Canada’s Eric Boily (Can) Canada A place 13th on the final stage and was the top Canadian overall in 6th.

Results

1. Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark 2:53:12
2. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed 1:39
3. Arnaud Godet (Fra) France 2:45
4. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Mixed 2:46
5. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Italy 2:50
6. Rui Costa (Por) Portugal 2:59
7. Mario Contreras (Esa) Mixed 3:00
8. Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France
9. Damien Branaa (Fra) France 3:02
10. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
11. Matthew Haydock (Nzl) Mixed 3:06
12. Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg 3:08
13. Eric Boily (Can) Canada A 3:10
14. Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) Lithuania 3:14
15. Cornelius Vanoojen (Ned) Netherlands
16. Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa
17. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada A
18. Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg 3:20
19. Guy East (USA) Team USA
20. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) South Africa
21. Yoedison Bustamante (Col) Colombia 3:23
22. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzb) Uzbekistan 3:26
23. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) France 3:28
24. Johan Rabie (RSA) South Africa
25. Hichem Chabane (Alg) Mixed 3:34
26. Marc Reef (Ned) Netherlands 3:49
27. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Italy 4:06
28. Marcio Barbosa (Por) Portugal 4:08
29. Konstantin Shkredau (Blr) Belarus 4:25
30. Tomas Mice (Ltu) Lithuania 4:37
31. Matteo Busato (Ita) Italy 4:40
32. Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Denmark
33. Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Italy 4:42
34. Maxim Kumilevski (Blr) Belarus
35. Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands
36. Zach Garland (Can) Canada A 4:47
37. Azamat Turaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 5:35
38. Charly Vives (Can) Canada A 6:41
39. Dave Vuckets (Can) Canada B

40. Jake Keough (USA) Team USA 7:41
41. Yaroslav Malakhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
42. Jorge Teixeira (Pro) Portugal
43. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Canada A 7:54
44. Travis Burandt (USA) Team USA
45. Henrique Casimiro (Por) Portugal
46. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Team USA
47. Nick Keough (USA) Team USA
48. Andre Tremblay (Can) Canada B
49. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuania
50. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South Africa
51. Berjam Lindeman (Ned) Netherlands
52. David Veilleux (Can) Canada A
53. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portugal
54. Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg
55. Alesssandro Colo (Ita) Italy
56. Albarracin Suarez (Col) Colombia 8:31
57. Jarlison Pantano (Col) Colombia
58. Anders Hilligsoe (Den) Denmark 14:56
59. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuania 15:25
DNF Marco Cunha (Por) Portugal
DNF Andrea Grendene (Ita) Italy
DNF Kalle Corneliussen (Den) Denmark
DNF Flemming Rasmussen (Den) Denmark
DNF Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South Africa
DNF Ryan Bauman (USA) Team USA
DNF Aliaksandp Shasshkouski (Blr) Belarus
DNF Julian Van Dijk (Ned) Netherlands
DNF Adam Thus (Can) Canada B
DNF Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canada B

DNF Jefry Romero (Col) Colombia
DNF Camilo Moyano (Col) Colombia

Final GC

1. Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark 13:11:05
2. Rui Costa (Por) Portugal 1:15
3. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Italy 1:16
4. Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) Lithuania 1:22
5. Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France 1:33
6. Eric Boily (Can) Canada A 1:41
7. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) South Africa 1:57
8. Damien Branaa (Fra) France 2:27
9. Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa 2:29
10. Arnaud Godet (Fra) France 2:32
11. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada A 2:35
12. Matthew Haydock (Nzl) Mixed 2:54
13. Cornelius Vanoojen (Ned) Netherlands
14. Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg 2:56
15. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan 2:57
16. Guy East (USA) Team USA 3:05
17. Mario Contreras (Esa) Mixed 3:20
18. Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Italy 3:31
19. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Italy 4:28
20. Hichem Chabane (Alg) Mixed 4:29
21. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) France 4:54
22. Tomas Mice (Ltu) Lithuania 5:00
23. Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands 5:05
24. Maxim Kumilevski (Blr) Belarus 5:15
25. Matteo Busato (Ita) Italy 5:24
26. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzb) Uzbekistan 5:58
27. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuania 7:21
28. Yaroslav Malakhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan 7:48
29. Henrique Casimiro (Por) Portugal 7:49
30. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portugal 7:59
31. Berjam Lindeman (Ned) Netherlands 8:05
32. Andre Tremblay (Can) Canada B 8:05
33. David Veilleux (Can) Canada A 8:07

34. Alesssandro Colo (Ita) Italy 8:13
35. Dave Vuckets (Can) Canada B 8:37
36. Charly Vives (Can) Canada A 8:53

37. Johan Rabie (RSA) South Africa 9:46
38. Marcio Barbosa (Por) Portugal 10:34
39. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Team USA 13:14
40. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed 17:51
41. Anders Hilligsoe (Den) Denmark 18:52
42. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuania 19:05
43. Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg 19:41
44. Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 19:50
45. Konstantin Shkredau (Blr) Belarus 20:00
46. Azamat Turaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 20:02
47. Yoedison Bustamante (Col) Colombia 20:53
48. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Mixed 21:16
49. Zach Garland (Can) Canada A 23:59
50. Marc Reef (Ned) Netherlands 24:28
51. Jake Keough (USA) Team USA 24:35
52. Travis Burandt (USA) Team USA 25:08
53. Jorge Teixeira (Pro) Portugal 25:16
54. Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg 25:20
55. Jarlison Pantano (Col) Colombia 25:34
56. Nick Keough (USA) Team USA 25:38
57. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Canada A 25:56
58. Albarracin Suarez (Col) Colombia 26:33
59. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South Africa 27:31

Points

1. Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) Lithuania 53pts
2. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Italy 41
3. Eric Boily (Can) Canada A 40
4. Rui Costa (Por) Portugal 40
5. Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Italy 33
6. Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France 33
7. Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark 31
8. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed 28
9. Matteo Busato (Ita) Italy 23
10. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan 22
11. Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg 20
12. Damien Branaa (Fra) France 20
13. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Mixed 18
14. Arnaud Godet (Fra) France 18
15. Cornelius Vanoojen (Ned) Netherlands 16
16. Kalle Corneliussen (Den) Denmark 15
17. Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg 15
18. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Italy 14
19. Jake Keough (USA) Team USA 13
20. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) South Africa 12
21. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzb) Uzbekistan 11
22. Mario Contreras (Esa) Mixed 10
23. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuania 9
24. Alesssandro Colo (Ita) Italy 9
25. Tomas Mice (Ltu) Lithuania 7
26. Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg 7
27. Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 7
28. Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa 6
29. Azamat Turaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 5
30. Victor Mironov (Mda) Mixed 5
31. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Netherlands 4
32. Konstantin Shkredau (Blr) Belarus 4
33. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada A 3
34. Adam Thus (Can) Canada B 3

35. Berjam Lindeman (Ned) Netherlands 2
36. Maxim Kumilevski (Blr) Belarus 1
37. Aliaksandp Shasshkouski (Blr) Belarus 1
38. Yury Yazepchyk (Blr) Belarus 1

KoM

1. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed 15
2. Jarlison Pantano (Col) Colombia 12
3. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzb) Uzbekistan 10
4. Marco Cunha (Por) Portugal 5
5. Yoedison Bustamante (Col) Colombia 5
6. Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg 5
7. Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) Lithuania 4
8. Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark 4
9. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuania 3
10. Alesssandro Colo (Ita) Italy 3
11. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portugal 3
12. Johan Rabie (RSA) South Africa 3
13. Konstantin Shkredau (Blr) Belarus 3
14. Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Italy 1
15. Yaroslav Malakhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan 1
16. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Canada A 1

Team GC

1. France 39:39:51
2. Mixed 1:34
3. Italy 2:20
4. Canada A 2:49
5. Netherlands 5:25
6. Portugal 6:19
7. Lithuania 7:25
8. South Africa 7:39
9. Uzbekistan 8:02
10. Denmark 16:13
11. Luxembourg 24:05
12. Team USA 33:32
13. Colombia 49:58

Nations Cup Standings

1. Portugal 118 pts
2. France 96
3. Italy 94
4. Denmark 67
5. Germany 64
6. Slovenia 58
7. Australia 53
8. Russian Federation 52
9. Belgium 48
10. Republic South Africa 44
11. Ukraine 36
12. Netherlands 34
13. Lithuania 30
14. Canada 28
15. Estonia 26
16. Great Britain 21
17. Latvia 20
19. Poland 20
18. United States Of America 18
20. Luxembourg 18
21. Spain 12
22. New Zealand 10
24. Tunisia 9
23. Uzbekistan 6
25. Republic Of Modava 5
26. Norway 4
27. El Salvador 4
28. Algeria 3
29. Switzerland 1










Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.