Featured Stories

Correction to Canada MTB Cup Standings and Photo

by pedalmag.com

June 20, 2017 (Oro Station, ON) – This past weekend following the Canada MTB Cup XCO #5 / O-Cup #4 held on Sunday at Harwood Ski and Bike we noticed that the leader’s jersey photo didn’t match the official standings. Quinton Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team XC was the series leader but Evan Guthrie (BC) Team Evan Solo was in the leader’s jersey photo for the Elite Men.

Quinton Disera [P] Peter Kraiker
We contacted Josh Peacock, Competitions Coordinator at Cycling Canada, who confirmed that indeed an unfortunate miscalculation had occured on site resulting in the photo error but it was too late to correct it. We thought about removing the photo in our post and on Twitter, but that wouldn’t be fair to the three legitimate leaders… so we simply explained things in the post here.

Then Guthrie contacted us as well to notify us of the situation, “I hope this email finds you well. I just wanted to follow up on the report that was done for the Hardwood Canada Cup MTB on Sunday. Unfortunately the Cycling Canada officials miscalculated the overall Elite men series rankings. I was mistakenly given the jersey and announced as the new leader for the reports and podium shots, but Quinton Disera is still leading.

“I wondered if there was any chance of having this mentioned or reported? He’s deserving of it. I just feel terrible for Quinton, as he lives close and missed having it presented to him in front of family, friends and sponsors. Any help would be greatly appreciated.”

Can Cup Leaders after Stage 5 (l-r) Gunnar Holmgren, Leya Masson, Soren Meeuwisse, Quinton Disera (moving too fast) [P] Peter Kraiker
Guthrie’s a stand-up guy and no doubt a great neighbour as well… so here’s the Peter Kraiker “Leader’s Jersey” photo from Sunday’s Canada MTB Cup XCO #5 / O-Cup #4 at Harwood Ski and Bike with apologies and a spot for Quinton, pictured above and below for good measure – pls see the full Series Standings after Round #5 further below.

Series leader Quinton Disera (Norco Factory Team) [P] Peter Kraiker
Standings after Round #5

Junior Expert Women
1. Leya Masson (QC) CC Mont-Sainte-Anne 345
2. Dana Gilligan (ON) Team Ontario/Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing 275
2. Roxane Vermette (QC) CC Mont Sainte-Anne 275
3. Sidney McGill (AB) Focus CX Canada 255
4. Mireille Larose-Gingras (QC) Equipe du Québec/CVM Sigma Assurance 199
5. Savilia Blunk (CA) USA National Team 190
6. Gwendalyn Gibson (CA) USA National Team 187
7. Sarah Fabbro (ON) Team Ontario/Trek Canada 127
8. Tereza Saskova (CZ) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 125
9. Marianne Théberge (QC) Équipe du Quebec/Mathieu Performance 111
10. Julia Long (BC) Cycling BC/ TaG Cycling 99
11. Émie Diaz (QC) La Cordée Plein Air 98
12. Sienna Leger Redel (UT) USA National Team 89
13. Ruby West (ON) Rise Racing 70
14. Vicky Morin-Blanchette (QC) C3 Vélo Pays D’en Haut 67
15. Mina Ricci (US) USA National Team 59
16. Turner Ramsay (US) KMS Cycling – Killington Mountain School 54
17. Noemie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone D’Alma 53
18. Krystel Gagnon (QC) Centre Du Vélo Mascouche 50
19. Eva Poidevin (AB) Team Alberta 34
20. Mackenzie Lewis (CA) USA National Team 30
21. Sophie MacDonald (AB) Team Alberta 29
22. Kira Crowell (US) Rouleur Devo P/B DNA Cycling 26

Junior Expert Men
1. Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 345
2. Brody Sanderson (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 325
3. Tyler Clark (US) Kms Cycling – Killington Mountain School 285
4. Holden Jones (BC) Cycling BC 230
5. William Côté (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 180
6. Philippe Truchon (QC) Mathieu Performance 177
7. Philippe St-Laurent (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 158
8. Scott Funston (WA) USA National Team 122
9. Calder Wood (WA) USA National Team 115
10. Owen Fedorowich (ON) Angry Johnnys Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 106
11. Scott Leonard (ON) Team Ontario/AWI Racing 101
12. Eric Olsen (WA) USA National Team 95
13. Charles Couture (QC) Vélo Pays-D’en-Haut 94
14. Michael Mace (FL) Bear Development Team 89
15. Bradyn Lange (TX) USA National Team 85
15. Gaelen Kilburn (ON) Hot Tubes Junior Cycling 85
15. Martin Vidaurre (CH) Infinito 85
16. Calvin Loney (ON) Angry Johnny’s Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 75
17. Kevin Vermaerke (US) USA National Team 74
18. Colton Sacket (US) Competitive Cyclist Mtb Team 69
19. Nicholas Jenkins (CO) USA National Team 62
20. Robin Horsfield (BM) 59
21. William Baron (QC) Vélo Pays-D’en-Haut 58
22. Samuel Jirous (CZ) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 57
22. Nicholas Emsley (ON) AWI Racing 57
23. Trevor Mccutcheon (US) USA National Team 54
24. Paul Fabian (US) USA National Team 53
25. Tate Meintjes (US) USA National Team 52
26. Nick Kleban (BC) Cycling BC 51
27. William Maltais Pilote (QC) Indépendant-Rp Cyclone D’Alma 48
27. Logan Sadesky (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 48
28. Fletcher Sharman (NZ) Central Otago – Wakatipu Club Inc 46
28. Shane Patterson (BC) Cycling BC 46
29. Brandon Lee (ON) Team Hardwood Trek 38
30. Frederic Bergeron (QC) Vélogamik 36
31. Thomas Hulton (ON) AWI Racing 34
32. Turner Conway (US) USA National Team 33
33. Francis Fortin (QC) Indépendant-Vm 30
33. Jason Rowton (CA) USA National Team 30
34. Jessie McAuley (BC) Team Squamish 25
35. Kailen Shackleton (MB) Team Manitoba 24
36. Eli Gold (WA) Rad Racing NW 23
37. Liam Howard (CA) Bear Development Team 22
38. Dylan Fryer (CA) USA National Team 21
39. Finn Gullickson (US) USA National Team 20
39. Ellison Brink (WA) Rad Racing NW 20
40. Tommy Steinebrunner (US) Sville Bikes/Lee & Associates Race Team 19
41. Christopher Glanznig (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 18
41. Nicolas Ramirez (CH) Infinito 18
42. Talon Vale (BC) 16
43. Hunter Verner (BC) Cycling BC/Team Squamish 15
44. Julian Lepelch (US) Bear Development Team 14
45. Jérémie Ranger (ON) Équipe Cycliste Gatineau 13
46. Jean Michel Tremblay (QC) Cyclone D’Alma 9
46. Michel-Olivier Boivin (QC) 9
47. John Vanluxemborg (NS) Team Nova Scotia/Valley Stove & Cycle 6
48. Xavier Guimond (QC) 4
49. Jacob Goyette (ON) Spoke O’motion Cycling Club 3
50. James Côté Sport Olympe 1
Cole Mcdonald (ON) True Grit Cycling –
Sean Parker (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club –

Elite/U23 Women
1. Soren Meeuwisse* (ON) Trek Canada 740
2. Marine Lewis* (QC) 515
3. Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team 495
3. Cindy Montambault (QC) Trek GPL 495
4. Rebecca Beaumont (ON) Marin x Peppermint 435
5. Sophianne Samson* (QC) Cvm Sigma Assurances 430
6. Jayne Rossworn (BC) 425
7. Erica Leonard* (ON) Centurion Next Wave 380
8. Jenn Jackson* (ON) Team Ontario 365
9. Laurie Arseneault* (QC) La Cordée Plein Air 361
10. Sarah Claudie Dostie-Ménard* (QC) Cvm de la Gatineau 360
11. Elyse Nieuwold (ON) Angry Johnny’s Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 350
12. Frédérique Trudel (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 321
13. Juliette Tétreault* (QC) Skinouk-Vdm 320
14. Paige Foxcroft* (ON) Angry Johnny’s Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 302
15. Amélie Simard (QC) CVM Sigma Assurances 282
16. MacKenzie Myatt* (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 266
17. Florence Dostie-Ménard (QC) Cvm de la Gatineau 250
17. Anne-Julie Tremblay* (QC) Equipe du Quebec / Cyclone D’Alma 250
18. Emily Unterberger* (BC) 244
19. Katelyn Button (BC) 240
20. Heather Gray (ON) Angry Johnny’s Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 220
21. Maghalie Rochette (QC) Clif Pro Team 200
21. Catharine Pendrel (BC) Clif Pro Team 200
22. Jayne Enns (MB) Prairie Fire Racing 195
23. Natascha Piciga (ON) Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts 190
24. Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing 175
25. Erin Huck (CO) Cannondale 3 Rox 155
26. Emily Handford (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 137
27. Stéfanie Tremblay* (QC) Cyclone D’Alma 135
27. Andrea Burley (ON) Bateman’s Bike Co. 135
28. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv Cycling Canada 130
29. Jena Greaser (BC) 115
30. Catherine Fleury (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 110
31. Carey Mark (BC) BC Bike Race/Rocky Mountain 100
32. Marilyne Proulx (QC) Dalbix 90
33. Laura Bietola (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3rox/Maverix Racing 80
34. Janel Sauder (ON) Wild Bettys 69
35. Elizabeth White (US) Bicycle Express 66
36. Jordan Dube (US) Craft Factory Racing 62
37. Carolyn Towell (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling 60
38. Heidi Manicke (BC) Liv Cycling Vancouver 58
39. Elissa Cummings (AB) 56

Elite/U23 Men
1. Quinton Disera* (ON) Norco Factory Team 670
2. Evan Guthrie (BC) Independent 650
3. Derek Zandstra (ON) Cannondale 3Rox Racing 505
4. Alexandre Vialle (QC) Toyota St?Eustache 482
5. Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Forward Racing/Norco 460
6. Felix Longpre* (QC) Mont Sainte-Anne 440
7. Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team 410
8. Raphael Auclair* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 380
9. Felix Belhumeur* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 366
10. Marc-André Fortier* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 365
11. Sandy Floren* (CA) Bear Development Team 360
12. Felix Burke* (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 360
13. Raphael Gagné (QC) Cannondale 3Rox Racing 357
14. Davis Ross (QC) AWI Racing 354
15. Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 350
16. Rhys Verner* (BC) Kona Factory Team 325
17. Émile Farrell-Dessureault* (QC) Scott-Rackultra 324
18. Liam Mulcahy* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3rox/Maverix Racing 323
19. Evan McNeely (ON) Forward Racing/ Norco 259
20. Malcolm Barton* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3rox 256
21. Anthony Bergeron* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 238
22. Quinn Moberg (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory 232
23. Sean Fincham* (BC) Forward Racing – Norco 230
24. Stephen Hyde (US) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 220
25. Emile Perreault* (QC) Accro-vélo 211
26. Thomas Sampson (US) Vittoria/Yeti Cycles 210
27. Tyler Orschel* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3rox/Maverix Racing 202
28. Carson Beckett* (US) Bear Development Team 200
29. Anthony Audet* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 183
30. Jacob Sacket* (US) Competitive Cyclist MTB Team 176
31. Geoff Kabush (BC) 175
32. Matthew Turcotte* (QC) 170
33. Steffen Andersen* (CA) Bear Development Team 166
34. Jon Slaughter (ON) Angry Johnny Evolution p/b Norco & Horseshoe 163
35. Guillaume Larose-Gingras* (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 149
36. Keegan Swenson (UT) Cannondale 3Rox Racing 140
37. Antoine Belanger Rannou* (QC) 134
38. Owen Flood* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3rox/Maverix Racing 130
39. Michael Sampson (US) Competitive Cyclist MTB Team 129
39. Matthew Martindill (ON) Arrow Racing 129
40. Mathieu Belanger Barrette (QC) Pivot Cycles – OTE canada 128
41. Jan Kocemba* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3rox/Maverix Racing 123
42. Luke Vrouwenvelder* (US) Bear Development Team 120
43. Aroussen Laflamme (QC) Trek-gpl Mont Sainte-Anne 118
43. Luke Hlavenka (ON) North Hub Bike Shop 118
44. Stephen Ettinger (WA) Cascade Sports 115
45. Jerry Dufour (US) Bear Development Team 105
46. Nicholas Lando (US) Elite Endurance.com Pro Factory 102
47. Matthew Behrens* (US) Competitive Cyclist MTB Team 101
48. Léandre Bouchard (QC) BH SR Suntour KMC 95
48. Corey Brioschi (ON) North Hub Bike Shop 95
49. Ian Gielar (US) Jam Fund/NCC 94
50. Christopher Ziegler (US) BMB Racing 93
51. Bret Waghorne (ON) Bateman’s Bike Co. 86
52. Brandon Wright* (ON) Spoke O’motion Cycling Club 75
53. Noah Tautfest (US) Bicycle Express Racing 69
54. Cole Paton* (WA) Giant Co-Factory Off-Road 64
55. Scotty Albaugh (USA) 58
56. Marc-andré Daigle (QC) Garneau Québec 56
56. Robin Wallar (ON) Chrono Cycling p/b Giro Sport Design 56
57. Carter Nieuwesteeg* (BC) 50
58. Kris Sneddon (BC) Kona Endurance Team 49
59. Alex Schmidt (BC) 48
59. Alex Lefebvre (ON) Chrono Cycling p/b Giro Sport Design 48
60. Thomas Gauthier (QC) Summit – Competitive Cyclist 47
60. Terry McKall (BC) Broad Street Cycles 47
60. Eddie Skala* (ON) Energy Cycling Club 47
61. Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Mathieu Performance 46
61. Seth Cox (BC) 46
62. Eli Kranefuss* (US) Bear Development Team 45
62. Robert Hargrove (QC) Equipe Cycliste Elite Apogee 45
63. Jasmin Cantin (QC) Velo Extreme Saint-Raymond 44
63. Timothy Carleton (ON) The 11 Cycling Team 44
64. Jason Cote (QC) Vo2 42
65. Derrick St John (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b biemme van dessel p/b hyperthreads 40
66. Christophe Cornellier (QC) Accro Vélo 37
67. Jean Pascal Cloutier (QC) Felt MTB 36
68. Clément Sollier* (QC) 33

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.