Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Coppi E Bartali Stages 2 and 3 – Boivin 11th, De Vos in Break

by pedalmag.com

March 27, 2016 (Italy) – Canada’s Guillaume Boivin (Cycling Academy Team) was 11th on Stage 3 from Calderara di Reno to Crevalcore, 172km, while Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling sparked a thrilling early break that saw six riders get away with a 3:50 gap on the peloton. With under 5km to go they were caught as Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela took the win. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling is the top Canuck overall in 45th.

Adam de Vos [P] Rally Cycling

Results

Stage 2 – Riccione to Sogliano al Rubicone – 154.7km

1. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo    3:51:51
2. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier    0:00:15
3. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky    0:00:17
4. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    0:00:18
5. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
6. Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela    0:00:21
7. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
8. Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:00:28
9. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
10. Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil    0:00:39

46. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling    0:04:41
72. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 14:17
84. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team    0:17:44
136. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 20:55

Stage 3 – Calderara di Reno to Crevalcore – 172km
1. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela    3:34:00
2. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
3. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
4. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
5. Marco Maronese (Ita) Italian National Team
6. Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
7. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Italian National Team
8. Filippo Fortin (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
9. Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana – Kamen Team
10. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec

11. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team
40. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
148. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling    1:04
150. Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling

GC after Stage 3
1. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – RusVelo    9:55:40
2. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro – Wilier    0:07
3. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky    0:19
4. Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela    0:20
5. Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:34
6. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:38
7. Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela    0:41
8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Italian National Team    0:45
9. Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
10. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani – CSF    0:48

45. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling    5:50
75. Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling    15:26
80. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team    17:56
126. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling    23:41





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.