Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Copenhagen Track World Cup #4 – Day 3 Final Report, Full Results and Photos

February 17, 2008 (Copenhagen, Denmark) — Canadians were eliminated in qualifying on Sunday to conclude a track cycling World Cup competition in Copenhagen. In the Madison, Martin Gilbert of Chateauguay, Que., and his teammate Ryan McKenzie of Calgary were 11th in their qualifying heat and did not advance. Only the top nine of each heat moved on.

“˜’We did well but we didn’t get enough points to qualify,’’ said Gilbert. “˜’We’re in good shape but our racing was only satisfactory. We lacked cohesion to earn points during the sprints and we also made some errors during the race.’’

“˜’Martin and Ryan raced well and maintained a high speed. They didn’t run into any trouble,’’ said Canadian coach Éric Van den Eynde. “˜’They came close to advancing but made some mistakes. They missed three relays during the sprints and didn’t time their attacks properly.’’

In the men’s sprint, Travis Smith of Calgary was also thwarted in qualifying. He clocked a season best 10.494 seconds but it wasn’t enough to crack the top-16 and advance to the quarter finals.

“˜’Travis forgets that he had an accident at the last world championships and must learn to race again,’’ said Van den Eynde. “˜’He focuses only on the result and gets frustrated because he provides such a big effort. He is on the right track, as his time shows.’’

Smith injured his pelvis and hip and underwent surgery last spring. “˜’The field is very strong but Travis is gaining ground on the leaders. He has regained his speed but he lacks some polish. He needs to maintain that speed longer,’’ said Van den Eynde.

Next on the schedule for the track cyclists are the track world championships March 27-30 in Manchester, England.

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifying

1. Kévin Sireau (France) 10.092
2. Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis) 10.189
3. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.234
4. Stefan Nimke (rad-net.de) 10.304
5. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.335
6. Ross Edgar (Scienceinsport.com) 10.349
7. Mark French (Australia) 10.368
8. Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 10.374
9. Jason Kenny (Scienceinsport.com) 10.377
10. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.385
11. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.410
12. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.433
13. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.434
14. Wen Hao Li (China) 10.469
15. Adam Duvendeck (USA) 10.472
16. Matthias John (rad-net.de) 10.483
17. Travis Smith (Canada) 10.494
18. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.504
19. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.508
20. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica) 10.535
21. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 10.551
22. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.560
23. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.563
24. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 10.590
25. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.600
26. Didier Henriette (Cofidis) 10.627
27. Lae Seon Choi (Korea) 10.641
28. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 10.663
29. Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 10.664
30. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10.681
31. Rene Enders (Germany) 10.719
32. Qi Tang (China) 10.726
33. Sergey Kucherov (Russia) 10.745
34. Hassan Ali Varposhti (Iran) 10.752
35. Jiren Wei (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 10.771
36. Qiming Wang (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 10.775
37. Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine) 10.787
38. Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing Team) 10.807
39. Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 10.834
40. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 10.847
41. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.880
42. Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark) 10.953
43. Alfredo Moreno Cano (Catalunya) 11.005
44. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya) 11.035
45. Clemens Selzer (Austria) 11.065
46. David Alonso Castillo (Illes Balears) 11.116
47. Farshad Fahrsinejadian (Iran) 11.155
48. Ahmed Ahmed Metin (Bulgaria) 11.277
49. Daniel Novikov (Estonia) 11.311
50. Risto Aaltio (Finland) 11.320
51. Haitz Larrinaga (Cespa – Euskadi) 11.576

1/8 Finals

Heat #1
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 11.344
2. Matthias John (rad-net.de)

Heat #2
1. Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis) 11.22
2. Adam Duvendeck (USA)

Heat #3
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.867
2. Wen Hao Li (China)

Heat #4
1. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.87
2. Stefan Nimke (rad-net.de)

Heat #5
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.857
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat #6
1. Ross Edgar (Scienceinsport.com) 11.046
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat #7
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 11.241
2. Mark French (Australia)

Heat #8
1. Jason Kenny (Scienceinsport.com) 10.81
2. Craig Maclean (Great Britain)

Quarterfinals B

Heat #1
1. Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 10.785
2. Matthias John (rad-net.de)

Heat #2
1. Mark French (Australia) 10.844
2. Adam Duvendeck (USA)

Heat #3
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 11.27
2. Wen Hao Li (China)

Heat #4
1. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.726
2. Stefan Nimke (rad-net.de)

Semifinals B

Heat #1
1. Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 10.703
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat #2
1. Mark French (Australia) 10.864
2. Teun Mulder REL

1/4 Finals

Heat #1
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 10.795, 10.481
2. Jason Kenny (Scienceinsport.com)

Heat #2
1. Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis) 10.423, 10.972
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Heat #3
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 11.244, 11.017
2. Ross Edgar (Scienceinsport.com)

Heat #4
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 11.098 10.758
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

5th-8th
5. Jason Kenny (Scienceinsport.com) 10.744
6. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
7. Ross Edgar (Scienceinsport.com)
8. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) REL

Semifinals

Heat #1
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 10.504, 10.692
2. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat #2
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.955, 10.759
2. Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis)

Final for Gold
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 10.598, 10.609
2. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

Final for Bronze
3. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.794, 11.077
4. Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis)

Men’s Madison

Qualifying

Heat #1
1. Australia (Cameron Meyer/Travis Meyer) 3 pts
2. Netherlands (Peter Schep/Wim Stroetinga) 7 pts, -1 lap
3. Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Tim Mertens) 6 pts, -1 lap
4. Colombia (Carlos Alzate Escobar/Juan Pablo Forero Carreno) 6 pts, -1 lap
5. Illes Balears (Miquel Alzamora Riera/Antonio Tauler Llull) 5 pts, -1 lap
6. Great Britain (Thomas Gerraint/Robert Hayles) 5 pts, -1 lap
7. New Zealand (Hayden Godfrey/Hayden Roulston) 5 pts, -1 lap
8. Czech Republic (Alois Kankovsky/Petr Lazar) 3 pts, -1 lap
9. Russia (Ivan Kovalev/Alexey Shmidt) 3 pts, -1 lap
10. Italy (Samuele Marzoli/Marco Villa) 1 pt, -1 lap
11. Canada (Martin Gilbert/Ryan Mckenzie) 0 pts, -1 lap
12. France (Jérôme Neuville/Christophe Riblon) 0 pts, -1 lap
13. Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov) 0 pts, -1 lap
14. Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Vasyl Yakovlev) 0 pts, -2 laps
DNF Kazakhstan (Ilya Chernyshov/Alexey Kolessov)
DNF Chinese Taipei (Chun Kai Feng/Po Hung Wu)
DNS Uzbekistan (Temur Mukhamedov/Vladimir Tuychiev)

Heat #2
1. United States (Bobby Lea/Colby Pearce) 5 pts
2. Spain (Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Antonio Miguel Parra) 3 pts
3. Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet/Walter Fernando Perez) 0 pts
4. Denmark (Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen) 8 pts, -1 lap
5. Poland (Rafal Ratajczyk/Mariusz Wiesiak) 8 pts, -1 lap
6. Team 100% Me (Jonathan Bellis/Peter Kennaugh) 7 pts, -1 lap
7. Austria (Roland Garber/Andreas Graf) 5 pts, -1 lap
8. ASC Dukla Praha (Martin Blaha/Milan Kadlec) 3 pts, -1 lap
9. Germany (Henning Bommel/Marcel Kalz) 3 pts, -1 lap
10. Korea (Sun Jae Jang/Jung Hwan Youm) 2 pts, -1 lap
11. Chile (Jose Aravena/Marco Arriagada) 0 pts, -1 lap
12. Belarus (Siarhei Daubniuk/Yury Yurchanka) 0 pts, -1 lap
13. Japan (Kazuhiro Mori/Reona Sumi) 0 pts, -1 lap
14. Reyno De Navarra (Inaki Anzizar/Tomas Margalef Dolara) 0 pts, -1 lap
15. Uruguay (Carlos Calcerrada/Milton Wynants Vazquez) 0 pts, -2laps
DNF Bulgaria (Damyan Filipov/Martin Yankov)

Final

1. Denmark (Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen) 8pts
2. United States (Bobby Lea/Colby Pearce) 4 pts
3. Netherlands (Peter Schep/Wim Stroetinga) 15 pts, -1 lap
4. Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet/Walter Fernando Perez) 12 pts, -1 lap
5. Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Tim Mertens) 10 pts, -1 lap
6. Russia (Ivan Kovalev/Alexey Shmidt) 8 pts, -1 lap
7. Team 100% Me (Jonathan Bellis/Peter Kennaugh) 6 pts, -1 lap
8. Germany (Henning Bommel/Marcel Kalz) 6 pts, -1 lap
9. Czech Republic (Alois Kankovsky/Petr Lazar) 4 pts, -1 lap
10. Great Britain (Thomas Gerraint/Robert Hayles) 3 pts, -1 lap
11. Austria (Roland Garber/Andreas Graf) 3 pts, -1 lap
12. Poland (Rafal Ratajczyk/Mariusz Wiesiak) 2 pts, -1 lap
13. Spain (Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Antonio Miguel Parra) 2 pts, -1 lap
14. ASC Dukla Praha (Martin Blaha/Milan Kadlec) 1 pt, -1 lap
15. New Zealand (Hayden Godfrey/Hayden Roulston) 0 -1 pt, lap
16. Australia (Cameron Meyer/Travis Meyer) 0 pts, -1 lap
17. Illes Balears (Miquel Alzamora Riera/Antonio Tauler Llull) -1 pts, lap
DNF Colombia (Carlos Alzate Escobar/Juan Pablo Forero Carreno)

Women’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat #1
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
3. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
4. Virginie Cueff (France)
5. Huang Ting Yin (Chinese Taipei)
6. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)

Heat #2
1. Jennie Reed (USA)
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)
3. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4. Olga Panarina (Ukraine)
5. Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)
6. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat #3
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
2. Sandie Clair (France)
3. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
4. Jane Gerisch (Germany)
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
6. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat #4
1. Dana Glöss (Ger) rad-net.de
2. Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
3. Christin Muche (Ger) rad-net.de
4. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank
5. Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)

Repechage

Heat #1
1. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3. Miriam Welte (Germany)
4. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank

Heat #2
1. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
2. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3. Jane Gerisch (Germany)
REL Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)

Heat #3
1. Olga Panarina (Ukraine)
2. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
3. Huang Ting Yin (Chinese Taipei)

Heat #4
1. Christin Muche (Ger) rad-net.de
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3. Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
4. Virginie Cueff (France)

Round 2

Heat #1
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
3. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)
4. Christin Muche (Ger) rad-net.de
5. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
REL Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling

Heat #2
1 Jennie Reed (USA)
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
3 Dana Glöss (Ger) rad-net.de
4 Sandie Clair (France)
5 Olga Panarina (Ukraine)
6 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Final

1st-6th
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2. Jennie Reed (USA)
3. Dana Glöss (Ger) rad-net.de
4. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
5. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
6. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)

7th-12th
1. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2. Christin Muche (Ger) rad-net.de
3. Sandie Clair (France)
4. Olga Panarina (Ukraine)
5. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
6. Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Germany 3.33.90
Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
Verena Joos (Germany)
Alexandra Sontheimer (Germany)

2. Netherlands 3.36.90
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)
Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)

3. Ukraine 3.38.20
Svetlana Galuk (Ukraine)
Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)

4. Belarus 3.39.10
Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)
Aksana Papko (Belarus)
Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)

5. Korea 3.43.00
Song Hee Han (Korea)
Min Hye Lee (Korea)
Hyo Seong Noh (Korea)

6. Russia 3.43.20
Anastasiay Chulkova (Russian Federation)
Alena Prudnikova (Russian Federation)
Elena Tchalykh (Russian Federation)

Final

Final for Gold

1. Germany 3.30.70
Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
Verena Joos (Germany)
Alexandra Sontheimer (Germany)

2. Netherlands 3.32.70
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)
Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)

Final for Bronze

1. Ukraine 3.34.90
Svetlana Galuk (Ukraine)
Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)

2. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)
Aksana Papko (Belarus)
Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.