Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Copenhagen Track World Cup #4 – Day 2 Report, Full Results and Photos

February 16, 2008 (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Quebec rider Martin Gilbert had one of his best performances in World Cup track cycling on Saturday in Copenhagen placing fifth place in the scratch race. Fourth in the qualifying rounds, the athlete from Chateuaguay was fifth in the finals; “I am very pleased at my results as I had no idea what shape I would be in when I arrived here,” said Gilbert, who returned ill from the recent World Cup in Beijing, China and therefore did not participate at the Los Angeles Track World Cup event this past January.

“During the qualifying races I really had no idea how to gauge my performance, so I said to myself that I absolutely had to have a race that was technically perfect. So, while racing I made sure not to make an unnecessary moves or waste any energy. I stayed calm and analyzed my racing performance which meant that in the end I had enough energy when I needed it. I think this race was the most calm and intelligent that I’ve ever done,” concluded Gilbert.

“Martin hadn’t completed a solo race so far this season,” added team Canada coach Éric Van den Eynde. “He had a solid race – at the right place at the right time and he made good decisions.”

Calgary’s Travis Smith placed 13th in the Keirin. Fourth in the qualifying rounds, Smith took second place in the make-up rounds, which was unfortunately not enough to get him to the finals. “He had a bad race, but he’s not yet at his peak performance level and is still trying to catch the leaders in the race,” explained Van den Eynde.

In women’s racing, Gina Grain, the sole Canadian participant, finished 13th in the Points Race final. In the qualifying rounds Vancouver-native Grain finished in second place. “She had a great race, it’s been a while seen she’s raced that well; she had her racing legs with her,” commented Van den Eynde.

“In the final her race began quite well, but at a particular moment she began attacking and counter-attacking. At that point she realized how she could have been racing today and made the effort to refocus in order to come 13th in the sprint final,” added coach Van den Eynde.

The Copenhagen Track World Cup concludes on Sunday.

Results

Men’s Scratch Race Qualifying

Heat 1
1. Sun Jae Jang (Korea)
2. Ho Ting Kwok (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
3. Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
4. David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)
5. Jérôme Neuville (France)
6. Travis Meyer (Australia)
7. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
8. Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Focus
9. Alexey Shmidt (Russian Federation)
10. Marco Villa (Italy)
11. Marcel Kalz (Germany)
12. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)
13. Carlos Herrero (Spa) Catalunya
14. Siarhei Daubniuk (Belarus)
15. Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)
DNF Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
DNF Bobby Lea (United States Of America)

Heat 2
1. David O’loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing
2. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan Pro Cycling
3. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
4. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
5. Jose Aravena (Chile)
6. Andreas Mueller (Austria)
7. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong, China)
8. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
9. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
10. Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Lokomotiv
11. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan)
12. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
13. Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi
14. Po Hung Wu (Chinese Taipei)
15. Damyan Filipov (Bulgaria)
16. Stephen Pelaez (Philippines)
DNF Miquel Alzamora Riera (Spa) Illes Balears
DNF Samuels Oneil (Jamaica)

Heat 3
1. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream
2. Tim Mertens (Belgium)
3. Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
4. Martin Gilbert (Canada)
5. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
6. Pim Ligthart (Ned) DSB Bank
7. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
8. Dermot Nally (Ireland)
9. Tomas Margalef Dolara (Spa) Navarra
10. King Wai Cheung (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
11. Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
12. Oleksandr Martynenko (Rus) ISD-Sport Donetsk
13. Kenneth Williams (USA) Cody Racing team
14. Carlos Calcerrada (Uruguay)

Men’s Scratch Final

1. Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
2. Andreas Mueller (Aut)
3. Esteban Juan Arango Carvajal (Col)
4. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)
5. Martin Gilbert (Can)
6. Dario Angel Colla (Arg)
7. Jose Aravena (Chi)
8. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)
9. Roger Kluge (Foc)
10. Tim Mertens (Bel)
11. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)
12. Hayden Godfrey (Nzl)
13. Vadim Shaekhov (Upc)
14. Travis Meyer (Aus)
15. David Muntaner Juaneda (Esp)
16. Michael Friedman (Tsl)
17. Martin Blaha (Adp)
18. Jae Sun Jang (Kor)
19. Dermot Nally (Irl)
20. KamPo Wong ()
21. Pim Ligthart (Dsb)
22. Ting Ho Kwok (Hkp)
23. Jérôme Neuville (Fra)
DNF David O’Loughlin (Pzr)

Women’s Points Race Qualifying

Heat 1
1. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 5 points
2. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 5
3. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
4. Cathy Moncassin Prime (France) 5
5. Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 3
6. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico) 3
7. Jianling Wang (People’s Republic of China) 3
8. Kele Murdin (USA) Proman Cycling Team 3
9. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 2
10. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 2
11. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi 2
12. Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 2
13. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 1
14. Alena Prudnikova (Russian Federation) 1
15. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 1
16. Kate Cullen (GBr) Braveheartfund.org
17. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
18. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
19. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
20. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Pezula Racing
21. Neva Day (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
22. Julia Bradley (Can) Team R.A.C.E. -19

Heat 2
1. Anastasiay Chulkova (Russian Federation) 7 points
2. Gina Grain (Canada) 6
3. Monia Baccaille (Italy) 5
4. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 5
5. Yan Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 5
6. Pascale Jeuland (France) 3
7. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3
8. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 2
9. Rebecca Quinn (United States Of America) 2
10. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Verducci Breakaway Racing 2
11. Song Hee Han (Korea) 2
12. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain) 1
13. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus) 1
14. Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Cycling Team
15. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi
16. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
17. Eleonora Soldo (Ita) Safi Pasta
18. Christy King (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
19. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
20. Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
21. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team R.A.C.E.
22. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania)
23. Alexandra Sontheimer (Germany)

Women’s Points Race Final

1. Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg) 27 pts
2. Trine Schmidt (Den) 23
3. Theresa Cliffryan (Vbr) 22
4. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) 22
5. Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp) 21
6. Cathy Moncassin Prime (Fra) 21
7. Anastasiay Chulkova (Rus) 15
8. Yan Li (Gpc) 11
9. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cub) 10
10. Rebecca Quinn (Usa) 8
11. Marianne Vos (Dsb) 8
12. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) 6
13. Gina Grain (Can) 4
14. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 3
15. Kele Murdin (Pro) 3
16. Song Hee Han (Kor) 2
17. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 1
18. Dorronsoro Olaberria (Eus) 1
19. Aksana Papko (Blr) 0
20. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mex) 0
21. Monia Baccaille (Ita) 0
22. Min Hye Lee (Kor) 22 0
23. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 0
24. Jianling Wang (Chn) 0

Men’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
3. Shane Perkins (Australia)
4. Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark)
5. Yahui Gao (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling

Heat 2
1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) Cofidis
2. Sergiy Borisov (Russian Federation)
3. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
4. Lae Seon Choi (Korea)
5. Travis Smith (Canada)

Heat 3
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Stefan Nimke (Ger) rad-net.de
4. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
5. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 4
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
2. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
3. Haitz Larrinaga (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi
4. Yong Feng (People’s Republic of China)
5. Ahmed Ahmed Metin (Bulgaria)

Heat 5
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Giddeon Massie (USA) Cody Racing team
4. Mahmoud Parash (Islamic Republic of Iran)
5. David Alonso Castillo (Spa) Illes Balears

Heat 6
1. Ross Edgar (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
2. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
4. Adam Duvendeck (United States Of America)
5. Clemens Selzer (Austria)

Round 2

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
4. Ross Edgar (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
6. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) Cofidis
3. Stefan Nimke (Ger) rad-net.de
4. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
REL Christos Volikakis (Greece)

Final

1st-6th Place Final
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) Cofidis
4. Stefan Nimke (Ger) rad-net.de
5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
6. Gregory Bauge (France)

7th-12th Place Final
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Shane Perkins (Australia)
4. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5. Ross Edgar (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
6. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)

Men’s Team Pursuit Final

Gold Medal Round
1. Great Britain 4.00.90
Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
Thomas Gerraint (Great Britain)
Paul Manning (Great Britain)
Steven Burke (Great Britain)

2. Denmark 4.02.90
Michael Morkov (Denmark)
Casper Jorgensen (Denmark)
Jens-Erik Madsen (Denmark)
Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)

Bronze Medal Round
1. Australia 4.05.90
Matthew Harley Goss (Australia)
Cameron Meyer (Australia)
Travis Meyer (Australia)
Luke Roberts (Australia)

2. Netherlands 4.09.50
Levi Heimans (Netherlands)
Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands)
Peter Schep (Netherlands)
Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)

Men’s Kilo Final

1. François Pervis (France) 1.02.10
2. Yevgen Bolibrukh (Ukraine) 1.02.20
3. Wen Hao Li (People’s Republic of China) 1.03.00
4. Matthew Crampton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com 1.03.20
5. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1.03.30
6. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1.03.60
7. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
8. Didier Henriette (Fra) Cofidis 1.03.80
9. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1.04.50
10. Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 1.04.60
11. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 1.04.70
12. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 1.05.00
13. Robert Forstemann (Ger) rad-net.de 1.05.20
14. Clemens Selzer (Austria) 1.06.10
15. Paul Healion (Ireland)
16. David Alonso Castillo (Spa) Illes Balears 1.06.30
17. Rene Enders (Germany) 1.06.40
18. Alireza Ahamadi Ashjerdi (Islamic Republic of Iran) 1.06.90
19. Daniel Novikov (Estonia)
20. Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark) 1.07.10
21. Morgan Fox (Irl) Pezula Racing 1.07.90
22. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 1.08.00
23. Miroslav Minchev Yordanov (Bulgaria) 1.08.70
24. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 1.08.80
25. Risto Aaltio (Finland) 1.08.90
26. Oriol Martinez (Spa) Catalunya 1.10.10

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

1. Netherlands 0.34.15
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

2. SCIENCEINSPORT.COM 0.34.17
Victoria Pendleton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
Shanaze Reade (GBr) ScienceInSport.com

3. France 0.34.71
Sandie Clair (France)
Clara Sanchez (France)

4. WWW.RAD-NET.DE 0.35.08
Dana Glöss (Ger) rad-net.de
Christin Muche (Ger) rad-net.de

5. China 0.35.14
Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China)
Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

6. Germany 0.35.64
Jane Gerisch (Germany)
Miriam Welte (Germany)

7. Italy 0.35.83
Valentina Alessio (Italy)
Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

8. Ukraine 0.36.09
Olga Panarina (Ukraine)
Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)

9. Czech Republic 0.37.03
Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)

Women’s Team Sprint Final

Gold Medal Round
1. SCIENCEINSPORT.COM 0.33.94
Victoria Pendleton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
Shanaze Reade (GBr) ScienceInSport.com

2. Netherlands 0.34.00
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Bronze Medal Round
1. France 0.34.72
Sandie Clair (France)
Clara Sanchez (France)

2. WWW.RAD-NET.DE 0.35.02
Dana Glöss (Ger) rad-net.de
Christin Muche (Ger) rad-net.de

Women’s 500m TT Final

1. Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0.34.62
2. Sandie Clair (France) 0.34.65
3. Miriam Welte (Germany) 0.34.90
4. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 0.35.19
5. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0.35.21
6. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China) 0.35.31
7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.35.44
8. Shanaze Reade (GBr) ScienceInSport.com 0.35.50
9. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0.35.90
10. Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) 0.36.04
11. Huang Ting Yin (Chinese Taipei) 0.36.50
12. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 0.37.18
13. Lenka Valova (Czech Republic) 0.37.38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.