Featured Stories

Copenhagen Track World Cup #4 – Day 1 Report, Full Results and Photos

February 15, 2008 (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Tara Whitten continued her string of consistent performances finishing 8th in the women’s Individual Pursuit behind eventual winner Rebecca Romero of Great Britain.

“She’s very talented, and this is only the beginning! We’re in an Olympic year, all the best athletes are present at the track today, and she finished eighth, its extraordinary!,” said an enthused coach Éric Van den Eynde, who is with the Canadian team at the competition in Denmark in a CCA press release. “Tara needs to work on her starts; where she looses some time. However, once she’s riding, she is definitely an equal to her competitors.”

In the women’s Scratch Race Gina Grain finished 15th behind Dutch Superstar Marianne Vos. Burnaby, BC rider Kele Murdin (Proman) won her heat to qualify for her first ever final where she placed 21st. Steph Roorda (Team RACE) failed to advance.

“Gina was aggressive enough, but found herself in the wrong place at the wrong time. She was in excellent shape and we’ll be putting on a heavier gear for Saturday’s races,” commented Van den Eynde in the release.

Ryan Mackenzie, who will team up with Martin Gilbert in the men’s Madison failed to make the final in the men’s points race. Former world champion Sergei Escobar Roure (Spain) won the men’s pursuit in a time of 4:24, while LA winner Taylor Phinney could only manage 10th on the day.

“Ryan was extremely close to qualifying for the final, as he had the same number of points as the rider ranked twelfth, but that rider passed him in the final sprint. Ryan may have ended up thirteenth, however he did have a solid race and looked strong,” concluded Van den Eynde.

Results

Men’s Points Race

Final

1. Pim Ligthart (Ned) DSB Bank 49 pts
2. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 37
3. Chris Newton (Great Britain) 33
4. Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation) 32
5. Colby Pearce (USA) 30
6. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 28
7. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia) 28
8. Marco Arriagada (Chile) 25
9. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 24
10. Makoto Iijima (Japan) 23
11. Oleksandr Martynenko (Rus) ISD-Sport Donetsk 23
12. Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay) 22
13. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 8
14. Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Focus 7
15. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan Pro Cycling 5
16. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 5
17. Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv 4
18. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong, China) 4
19. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 2
20. Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 2
21. Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 1
22. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzbekistan)
23. Nicolas Rousseau (France)
24. Peter Schep (Netherlands)

Men’s Team Sprint Final

Bronze Final

1. Cofidis 0.44.96 (60.049 km/h)
Mickaël Bourgain
Didier Henriette
Arnaud Tournant

2. Great Britain 0.45.19
Chris Hoy
Craig Maclean
Jamie Staff

Gold Final

1. France 0.44.25 (61.021 km/h)
Gregory Bauge
François Pervis
Kévin Sireau

2. Netherlands 0.44.40
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt

Men’s Individual Pursuit Final

Gold Final
1. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain) 4.24.80
2. Alexei Markov (Russian Federation) 4.26.80

Bronze Final
1. Luke Roberts (Australia) 4.26.30
2. David O’loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing 4.29.00

Women’s Individual Pursuit Final

Gold Final
1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3.35.40
2. Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi Pasta 3.40.20

Bronze Final
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3.37.10
2. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3.42.20

Women’s Sprint

Semifinal

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) ScienceInSport.com 0.12.12 12.272
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.94

Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.12.19 11.919
2. Jennie Reed (USA)

Final

Bronze Final
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.12.05 12.395
2. Jennie Reed (USA)

Gold Final
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.11.94 12.395
2. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) ScienceInSport.com

Women’s Scratch Race Final

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank
2. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
3. Anastasiay Chulkova (Russian Federation)
4. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Verducci Breakaway Racing
5. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
6. Rebecca Quinn (USA)
7. Pascale Jeuland (France)
8. Alena Prudnikova (Russian Federation)
9. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
10. Aksana Papko (Belarus)
11. Kate Cullen (Gbr)
12. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
13. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
14. Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Cycling Team
15. Gina Grain (Canada)
16. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China)
17. Hyo Seong Noh (Korea)
18. Christy King (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
19. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
20. Eleonora Soldo (Ita) Safi Pasta
21. Kele Murdin (USA) Proman Cycling Team
22. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
23. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
24. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)

Qualifications
Men’s Individual Pursuit Qualifying

1. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain) 4.23.13
2. Alexey Markov (Russian Federation) 4.24.61
3. Luke Roberts (Australia) 4.26.13
4. David O’Loughlin (Ireland) 4.26.58
5. Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 4.26.68
6. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4.26.73
7. Valery Kaykov (Rus) Lokomotiv 4.27.34
8. Toni Tauler Llull (Spa) Illes Balears 4.27.67
9. Robert Bartko (Germany) 4.28.05
10. Taylor Phinney (United States Of America) 4.31.22
11. Sun Jae Jang (Korea) 4.31.34
12. Fabien Sanchez (France) 4.32.78
13. Matti Pajari (Finland) 4.34.61
14. Sergey Matveyev (Ukraine) 4.35.20
15. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 4.37.12
16. Martin Frost Lollesgaard (Denmark) 4.42.38
17. Knut Anders Fostervold (Norway) 4.46.21
18. Yury Yurchanka (Belarus) 4.47.12
19. Aexandr Kozyrenko (Kazakhstan) 4.48.82
20. Enzo Cesario Farias (Chile) 4.50.80

Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

1. France 0.44.46
Gregory Bauge (France)
Francois Pervis (France)
Kevin Sireau (France)

2. Netherlands 0.44.56
Theo Bos (Netherlands)
Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

3. Cofidis 0.44.83
Mickael Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis
Didier Henriette (Fra) Cofidis
Arnaud Tournant (Fra) Cofidis

4. Great Britain 0.45.08
Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
Craig Maclean (Great Britain)
Jamie Staff (GBr) ScienceInSport.com

5. www.rad-net.de 0.45.43
Matthias John (Germany)
Robert Forstemann (Ger) www.rad-net.de
Stefan Nimke (Ger) www.rad-net.de

6. Scienceinsport.com 0.45.51
Ross Edgar (GBr) ScienceInSport.com
Jason Kenny
Jason Queally (Great Britain)

7. Russia 0.45.58
Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
Sergey Kucherov (Russian Federation)
Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Federation)

8. Ukraine 0.45.73
Yevgen Bolibrukh (Ukraine)
Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)
Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

9. Japan 0.46.04
Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

10. Spain 0.46.13
José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
Salvador Melia Mangrinan (Spain)

11. China 0.46.13
Yong Feng (People’s Republic of China)
Qi Tang (People’s Republic of China)
Lei Zhang (China)

Men’s Points Race Qualifying (60 laps)

Heat 1
1. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 24 pts
2. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 23
3. Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay) 20
4. Makoto Iijima (Japan) 20
5. Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD-Sport Donetsk 20
6. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan Pro Cycling 20
7. Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 20
8. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 11
9. Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Focus 8
10. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 7
11. Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 5
12. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzbekistan) 5
13. Marc Ryan (New Zealand) 5
14. Marcel Kalz (Germany) 5
15. Michael Friedman (United States Of America) 4
16. Kenneth Williams (USA) Cody Racing team 3
17. Inaki Anzizar (Spa) Reyno De Navarra 2
18. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) 2
19. Bobby Lea (USA) Momentum Cycling 2
20. Andreas Graf (Austria)
21. Christy King (United States Of America)
DNF Samuels Oneil (Jamaica)
DNS Toni Tauler Llull (Spa) Illes Balears
DNS Stephen Pelaez (Philippines)

Heat 2
1. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 10 pts
2. Peter Schep (Netherlands) 9
3. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia) 7
4. Nicolas Rousseau (France) 6
5. Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Moscow 6
6. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 5
7. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile) 5
8. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 5
9. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong, China) 4
10. Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 3
11. Colby Pearce (United States Of America) 3
12. Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv 1
13. Matti Pajari (Finland) 1
14. Yong Feng (People’s Republic of China) 1
15. Morgan Fox (Irl) Pezula Racing
16. Samuele Marzoli (Italy)
17. Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina
18. Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
19. Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
20. Carlos Herrero (Spa) Catalunya
21. Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan)
DNF Stanislav Minkov (Bulgaria)
DNF Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)

Women’s Sprint

Qualifying

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com 0.11.18 (64.412 km/h)
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.11.36
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.39
4. Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0.11.39
5. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.41
6. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.43
7. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 0.11.44
8. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 0.11.52
9. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.11.54
10. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.11.61
11. Miriam Welte (Germany) 0.11.61
12. Dana Glöss (Ger) www.rad-net.de 0.11.62
13. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0.11.70
14. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.70
15. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation) 0.11.75
16. Christin Muche (Germany) 0.11.77
17. Sandie Clair (France) 0.11.79
18. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0.11.84
19. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 0.11.95
20. Valentina Alessio (Italy) 0.11.98
21. Olga Panarina (Ukraine) 0.12.04
22. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) 0.12.11
23. Lenka Valova (Czech Republic) 0.12.14
24. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya 0.12.17
25. Jane Gerisch (Germany) 0.12.20
26. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi 0.12.24

Quarterfinals B

Heat 1
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 0.12.11
2. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 0.12.27

Heat 2
1. Miriam Welte (Germany) 0.12.34
2. Dana Glöss (Ger) www.rad-net.de 0.11.96
Semifinals B

Heat 1
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 0.12.09
2. Dana Glöss (Ger) www.rad-net.de

Heat2
1. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 0.11.95
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Finals B
9. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
10. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
11. Dana Glöss (Ger) www.rad-net.de
12. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Finals

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com 0.12.55
2. Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.12.54
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.89
2. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 4
1. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0.12.22
2. Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling

Heat 5
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.85
2. Dana Glöss (Ger) www.rad-net.de

Heat 6
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.12.06
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 7
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.11.77
2. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling

Heat 8
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.12.12
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) ScienceInSport.com 0.11.81 12.057
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.11.82 11.931
2. Clara Sanchez (France)

Heat 3
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.89 11.968
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 4
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.96 11.73
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

Finals 5th-8th

5. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.12.19
6. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
8. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

Women’s Individual Pursuit Qualifying

1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3.35.79
2. Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan 3.37.27
3. Sarah Hammer (USA) Ouch Pro Cycling 3.38.11
4. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3.38.11
5. Verena Joos (Germany) 3.38.16
6. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3.38.48
7. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) ScienceInSport.com 3.40.75
8. Tara Whitten (Canada) 3.42.24
9. Karin Thürig (Switzerland) 3.43.04
10. Elena Tchalykh (Russian Federation) 3.45.55
11. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3.46.52
12. Cathy Moncassin Prime (France) 3.48.33
13. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi 3.49.07
14. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China) 3.49.25
15. Svetlana Galuk (Ukraine) 3.49.29
16. Martina Ruzickova ASC Dukla Praha 3.50.05
17. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 3.51.98
18. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania) 3.52.70
19. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain) 3.53.31
20. Julia Bradley (Can) Team R.A.C.E. 3.55.47
21. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 3.59.63
22. Elnara Musayeva (Azerbaijan) 4.30.93

Women’s Scratch Qualifying

Heat 2

1. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
2. Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Cycling Team
3. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong, China)
4. Pascale Jeuland (France)
5. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
6. Theresa Cliffryan Verducci Breakaway Racing
7. Alena Prudnikova (Russian Federation)
8. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
9. Aksana Papko (Belarus)
10. Gina Grain (Canada)
11. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
12. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
13. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
14. Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
15. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga Cespa-Euskadi
16. Stephanie Roorda (Canada) Team R.A.C.E.
17. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
18. Neva Day (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
19. Jessica Jurado (Mexico)
20. Joon Yong Seo (Korea)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.