UCI CX World Cup #5 Zolder Results, Photos – Compton, Van der Haar Win Again, Canada’s Schooler 43rd

by pedalmag.com

Elite Women Podium Vos, Compton Cant [P] Cor Vos

December 27, 2013 – USA’s Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective won a second consecutive elite women’s UCI CX World Cup yesterday in Zolder, Belgium, besting second place, Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant to extend her lead in the series. The elite men’s race was tight, with Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team out-sprinting Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team and Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep for the top podium spot. Van der Haar leads the World Cup standings by 33 points. Canada’s Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block posted a career-best 43rd place as the only Canuck in the event.

Lars van der Haar leads the runup. [P] Cor Vos

Elite Women
1. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:38:42
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:20
3. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:57
4. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1:29
5. Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 1:31
6. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 1:38
7. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 1:57
8. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 2:14
9. Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams
10. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Racing 2:25
11. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 2:27
12. Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 2:32
13. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 2:37
14. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 2:52
15. Gabriella Durrin (Gbr) Rapha-Focus 3:07
16. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo 3:17
17. Yara Kastelijn (Ned) RTC Buitenlust 3:21
18. Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 3:25
19. Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling 3:31
20. Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:38
21. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 3:41
22. Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny 3:48
23. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 3:51
24. Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 3:53
25. Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 4:02
26. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 4:06
27. Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling 4:14
28. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 4:25
29. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 4:42
30. Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 4:43
31. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team 4:51
32. Marlene Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau-Montbenoit 5:01
33. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata 5:11
34. Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec 5:12
35. Agnes Naumann (Ger) Focus CX Ladies Team 5:13
36. Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMC Concept Store 5:15
37. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team Drogenboom 5:19
38. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 5:22
39. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 5:24
40. Katrien Thijs (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 5:28
41. Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam 5:31
42. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube 5:46
43. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies 5:50
44. Esmee Oosterman (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars 6:03
45. Yvonne Fiedler (Ger) Maxxx-Solar Cycling 7:43
46. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 8:17
47. Liv-Susanne Bachmann (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam -1 lap
48. Jelena Eric (Srb) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team
49. Lise-Marie Henzelin (Sui) Cycles Prof
50. Suzie Godart (Lux) Team Pratomagno Women
DNF Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti

Overall World Cup standings after 5 events
1. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 290 points
2. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 225
3. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 186

Elite Men
1. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1:02:41
2. Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:01
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02
4. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 0:03
5. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:04
6. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team
7. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:05
8. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:07
9. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:10
10. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:12
11. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:15
12. Michael Wildhaber (Sui) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:27
13. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:29
14. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:49
15. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 1:12
16. Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1:13
17. Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans-Apex 1:17
18. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1:21
19. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 1:22
20. Arnaud Grand (Sui) BMC Development Team 1:23
21. Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1:24
22. Simon Zahner (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 1:26
23. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 1:31
24. Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor 1:32
25. Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 1:34
26. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 1:51
28. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 2:06
29. Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Esp) MMR Spiuk 2:18
30. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Specialized-Garmar 2:33
31. Micki Van Empel (Ned) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 2:48
32. Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 3:03
33. Ian Field (Gbr) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized 3:15
34. Robert Gavenda (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 3:29
35. Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist 3:30
36. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 3:44
37. Michael Schweizer (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
38. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) Johnsons Controls AS Mlada Boleslav 4:00
39. Kenneth Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Haderslev 4:54
40. Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Losch 5:07
41. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 5:09
42. Agustin Navarro Vidal (Esp) Ciudad de Oviedo-Nesta 5:15
43. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 5:47
44. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:08
45. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 6:10
46. Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus 6:12
47. Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 6:34
48. Joachim Parbo (Den) Cielo-Challenge-Bicyclista 6:36
49. Christoph Ambroziak (Ger) Gunsha Racing Team 6:45
50. Robert Glajza (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 7:36
51. Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Esp) -1 lap
52. Angus Edmond (Nzl) Stevens-Malteni
53. Alexander Revell (Nzl) PNP Cycling Club -3 laps
54. Michel Vuelta Izquierdo (Esp) Nestor Martin -5 laps
DNF Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team
DNF Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
DNF Ivan Jovanovic (Srb) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team

Overall World Cup standings after 5 events
1. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 337 points
2. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 304
3. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 279

65. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 11

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Featured Stories

  • Recent Videos

    Loading. Please Wait…