Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Commonwealth Games Track Day 3 Results and PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com

Zach Bell [P] Guy Swarbrick
July 26, 2014 (Glasgow, Scotland) – Here are some track results from Day 3 on the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow where Canada’s Zach Bell, Remi Pelletier-Roy and Aiden Caves all qualified for the final rounds in the men’s 40km Points Race. Bell went on to finish 5th in the final.

In the Women’s 10km Scratch Race final Jasmin Glaesser was the top Canuck in 10th, followed Steph Roorda in 16th, and Laura Brown in 18th. Annette Edmondson (Aus) won the gold.

Reigning Canadian kilo champ, Vincent de Haitre (Can), claimed 7th in the Men’s 1,000 Time Trial won by Scott Sunderland (Aus) with Simon van Velthooven (Nzl) second and Mathew Archibald (Nzl) third.

 

Remi Pelletier-Roy [P] Guy Swarbrick
Aiden Caves [P] Guy Swarbrick

Results

Men’s Points Race (40km)

Qualifications – Heat 1

1.    Thomas Scully    (Nzl)              28    Q
2.    Jonathan Mould    (Wal              28    Q
3.    Matthew Archbold    (Nzl)              20    Q
4.    Remi Pelletier-Roy    (Can)              11    Q
5.    Darren Matthews    (Bar)              6    Q
6.    Mark Stewart    (Sco)              6    Q
7.    Andy Tennant    (Eng)              5    Q
8.    Joseph Kelly    (Iom)              4    Q
9.    Evan Oliphant    (Sco)              3    Q
10.    Glenn P O’Shea    (Aus)              3    Q
11.    Kellan Gouveris    (Rsa)              1    Q
12.    Owain Doull    (Wal)              1    Q
13.    T Van Der Bank    (Rsa)              -10
14.    O Samuels    (Jam)              -40
15.    J Bridges    (Ant)              -60
DNF    S Savanur    (Ind)
DNF    S Savory    (Guy)

Qualifications – Heat 2

1.    Peter Kennaugh    (Iom)            29    Q
2.    Mark Christian    (Iom)            28    Q
3.    Jack Bobridge    (Aus)            28    Q
4.    Aaron Gate    (Nzl)                23    Q
5.    Zach Bell    (Can)                20    Q
6.    Samuel Harrison    (Wal)            9    Q
7.    Miles Scotson    (Aus)            7    Q
8.    Alistair Rutherford    (Sco)            6    Q
9.    Nolan Hoffman    (Rsa)            5    Q
10.    Aiden Caves    (Can)            4    Q
11.    M Rodman    (Jam)            3    Q
12.    M Irvine    (Nir)    3            Q
13.    Abd Aziz Mi    (Bru)            1
14.    A Kumar    (Ind)
15.    Sombir    (Ind)
16.    J Eastmond    (Bar)            -20
17.    G Williams    (Guy)            -20

Final
1. Thomas Scully (Nzl)    93 points
2. Peter Kennaugh (Iom)    82
3. Aaron Gate (Nzl)    79
4. Owain Doull (Wal)    75
5. Zach Bell (Can)    44

DNF Aidan Caves (Can)
DNF Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can)

Women’s 10km Scratch Race Final

1.    Annette Edmondson    (Aus)
2.    Amy Cure    (Aus)
3.    Elinor Barker    (Wal)
4.    Dani King    (Eng)
5.    Kate Archibald    (Sco)
6.    Jupha Somnet    (Mas)
7.    Katie Curtis    (Wal)
8.    Eileen Roe    (Sco)
9.    Lauren Ellis    (Nzl)
10.    Jasmin Glaesser    (Can)
11.    Laura Trott    (Eng)
12.    Rushlee Buchanan    (Nzl)
13.    Amy Roberts    (Wal)
14.    Lydia Helene Boylan    (Nir)
15.    Melissa Hoskins    (Aus)
16.    Steph Roorda    (Can)
17.    Charline Joiner    (Sco)
18.    Laura Brown    (Can)
19.    Joanna Rowsell    (Eng)
20.    Georgia Williams    (Nzl)
DNF    Tamiko Butler    (Ant)
DNF    Sunita Yanglem    (Ind)
DNF    Bianca Hernould    (Jam)
DNS    Fatehah Mustapa    (Mas)

Men’s 1,000 Time Trial
1. Scott Sunderland (Aus)    1:00.675* GR
2. Simon van Velthooven (Nzl)    1:01.060
3. Mathew Archibald (Nzl)    1:01.162
4. Ed Clancy (Eng)    1:01.439
5. Kian Emadi (Eng)    1:01.641

7. Vincent de Haitre (Can)    1:03.317

Women’s Sprint

1.    Stephanie Morton*    (Aus)    10.984 GR Q
2.    Anna Meares    (Aus)    11.171 Q
3.    Jess Varnish    (Eng)    11.279 Q
4.    Stephanie McKenzie    (NZ)    11.336 Q
5.    Fatehah Mustapa    (Mas)    11.433 Q
6.    Victoria Williamson    (Eng)    11.529 Q
7.    Jenny Davis    (Sco)    11.58 Q
8.    Danni Khan    (Eng)    11.661 Q
9.    Eleanor Richardson    (Sco)    12.211
10.    Deborah    (Ind)    12.483
11.    Mohan Mahitha    (Ind)    13.059
12.    Kezia Vargheese    (Ind)    13.162
13.    Dahlia Palmer    (Jam)    15.22

Top 8 advance

Men’s B Tandem Sprint

Qualifications

1. Kieran Modra, Jason Niblett* (Aus)    10.05 GR
2. Neil Fachie, Craig MacLean (Sco)    10.213
3. Mathew Ellis, Leuan Williams (Wal)    10.409
4. Paul Kennedy, Thomas Clarke (Aus)    10.593
5. James Brown, Dave Readle (Nir)    11.406

Top 4 advance

*Games record  





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.