Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Commonwealth Games Track Day 2 Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

July 25, 2014 (Glasgow, Scotland) – Laura Brown was the top Canadian in the Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit placing 10th, while Remi Pelletier-Roy was 9th in the Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit as only the top four riders advance to the finals. Joanna Rowsell (Eng) topped the women’s field while Jack Bobridge (Aus) was the fastest man on the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome track.

Results

Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit

1. Joanna Rowsell* (Eng) 3:29.038 – Q
2. Annette Edmondson (Aus) 3:30.728 – Q
3. Amy Cure (Aus) 3:31.543 – Q
4. Katie Archibald (Sco) 3:33.526 – Q
5. Jaime Nielsen (Nzl) 3:34.342
6. Laura Trott (Eng) 3:35.213
7. Elinor Barker (Wal) 3:36.803
8. Dani King (Eng) 3:38.084
9. Lauren Ellis (Nzl) 3:39.716
10. Laura Brown (Can) 3:40.035
11. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 3:40.050
12. Anna Turvey (Sco) 3:40.525
13. Amy Roberts (Wal) 3:42.623
14. Stephanie Roorda (Can) 3:42.924
15. Ciara Horne (Wal) 3:42.924
16. Georgia Williams (Nzl) 3:45.334
17. Sunita Yanglem (Ind) 4:07.614
18. Tamiko Butler (Ant) 4:08.979
19. Bianca Hernould (Jam) 4:19.202
DNS Rahila Bano (Pak)

Top 4 advance

Final

Ride for Gold
1. Joanna Rowsell (England)    3:31.615
2. Annette Edmondson (Australia)    3:35.450

Ride for Bronze
3. Amy Cure (Australia)    3:35.384
4. Katis Archibald (Scotland)    3:37.078

Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit

1. Jack Bobridge (Aus) 04:19.2 – Q
2. Alex Edmondson (Aus) 04:20.9 – Q
3. Owain Doull (Wal) 04:21.4 – Q
4. Marc Ryan (Nzl) 04:22.5 – Q
5. Andy Tennant (Eng) 04:23.7
6. Miles Scotson (Aus) 04:24.8
7. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) 04:26.9
8. Dylan Kennett (Nzl) 04:26.9
9. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) 04:28.5
10. StevenBurke (Eng) 04:31.8
11. Mark Stewart (Sco) 04:32.3
12. Ed Veal (Can) 04:33.8
13. Theuns van der Bank (Rsa) 04:40.0
14. Morne van Niekerk (Rsa) 04:44.4
15. Oupa Maluleke (Rsa) 04:48.4
16. Manjeet Singh (Ind) 04:55.2
17. Sombir (Ind) 04:57.2
18. Amit Kumar (Ind) 04:58.4
DNS Muhammad Shakeel (Pak)

Top 4 advance

Final

Ride for Gold
1. Jack Bobridge (Australia)    4:19.650
2. Alex Edmondson (Australia)    4:24.620

Ride for Bronze
3. Marc Ryan (New Zealand)    4:23.559
4. Owain Doull (Wales)    4:25.664

*Games Record





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.