Featured Stories

Colombia Oro y Paz Stages 1-5 Results – Canada’s Boivin Suffers Crash but Back in the Saddle

by pedalmag.com

February 10, 2018 (Salento, Colombia) – Despite a crash on Stage 3 that saw him finish last, Canada’s Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) shook it off and was back in the saddle the next day racing to 56th.

Boivin on Stage 5  ©  Ethan Glading
On the penultimate 160.8 km Stage 5 from Pereira to Salento won by Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale he was 72nd to sit 66th overall as Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team took over the race lead. Boivin’s Canadian teammate, Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy), is 92nd overall.

Boivin Crash  ©  @yallaACADEMY
Results

Stage 1 – Feb. 6 – Palmira – 99.9 km
1. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 2:07:05
2. Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon
3. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
4. Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
5. Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors
6. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
7. Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
8. Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy
9. Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896
10. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources

81. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
96. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy

Stage 2 – Feb. 7 – Palmira 183.4 km
1. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3:49:30
2. Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon
3. Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
4. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
5. Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
6. Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy
7. Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate
8. John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
9. Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM
10. Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896

26. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
147. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 2:02

Stage 3 – Feb. 8 – Palmira to Buga – 163.2 km
1. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3:35
2. Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
3. Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon
4. Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy
5. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
6. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
7. Christian Leonardo Tamayo Saavedra (Col) GW Shimano
8. Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896
9. Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima
10. Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos BH

147. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 4:30
149. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy

Stage 4 – Feb. 9 – Buga to El Tambo – 149.5 km
1. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 3:17:36
2. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
3. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
4. Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:03
5. Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors
6. Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
7. Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
8. Danny Alberto Osorio (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:08
9. Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM
10. Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 0:11

56. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 1:39
82. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 3:59

Stage 5 – Feb. 10 – Pereira to Salento 160.8 km
1. Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:42:33
2. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
3. Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
4. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
5. Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:17
6. Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
7. Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 0:29
8. Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin
9. Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 0:34
10. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:37

72. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 3:52
81. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 6:04

GC after Stage 5
1. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 16:26:39
2. Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:03
3. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:04
4. Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:09
5. Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:30
6. Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:38
7. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:39
8. Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 0:42
9. Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 0:55
10. Danny Alberto Osorio (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:57

66. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 8:01
92. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 14:25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.