Featured Stories

Colombia Oro y Paz Stage 6 Final Results, Photos – Bernal Wins Overall, Boivin 61st

by pedalmag.com

February 12, 2018 (Manizales, Colombia) – Canadian teammates Guillaume Boivin and Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy) finished 61st and 75th respectively as Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky won the overall on the final day.

Final podium (l-r) Quintana 2nd, Bernal 1st, Uran 3rd  ©  Cor Vos
Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team took the Stage 6 victory from Armenia to Manizales, 184.3km, with Bernal second and Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky third. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team finished second overall with Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale third.

Dayer Quintana (Col)  ©  Cor Vos
Egan Bernal (Col)  ©  Cor Vos
Rigoberto Uran (Col)  ©  Cor Vos
Egan Bernal (Col)  ©  Cor Vos

Results
1. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 4:22:11
2. Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 00:10
3. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
4. Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM 00:14
5. Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 00:18
6. Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Medellin
7. Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 00:21
8. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
9. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
10. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 00:24
11. Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM 00:28
12. Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa
13. Danny Alberto Osorio (Col) Orgullo Paisa
14. Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes
15. Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
16. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 00:37
17. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 00:45
18. Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon
19. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM
20. Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin 00:49
21. Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors
22. Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 01:04
23. Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamante (Col) GW Shimano
24. Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM
25. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia
26. Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM 01:08
27. Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa 01:12
28. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) GW Shimano 01:16
29. John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia
30. TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 01:26
31. Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia 01:30
32. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 01:35
33. Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon 01:45
34. Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin
35. Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate 01:48
36. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 01:55
37. Alejandro Serna (Col) Orgullo Paisa 02:02
38. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 02:09
39. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
40. Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 02:13
41. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky 02:22
42. Igor Merino Kortazar (Esp) Burgos BH
43. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 02:29
44. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa 02:48
45. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 03:02
46. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 03:16
47. Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 03:39
48. Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 03:47
49. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) GW Shimano 03:56
50. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky
51. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Medellin
52. Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 04:10
53. Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 04:39
54. Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 06:02
55. Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 06:18
56. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate 06:20
57. Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM 06:30
58. Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 06:47
59. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 06:53
60. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 07:00
61. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 07:06
62. Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon 08:02
63. Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH 08:18
64. Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin 09:00
65. Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate
66. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
67. Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
68. Juan Martin Mesa Perez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
69. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
70. Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 09:12
71. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
72. Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
73. Juan Pablo Rendon Jaimes (Col) GW Shimano
74. Cristhian Camilo Talero Reyes (Col) GW Shimano
75. Daniel Zamora (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima 09:18
76. Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:18
77. Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon 10:23
78. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 10:42
79. Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate 10:45
80. Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy 10:51
81. Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 11:52
82. Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:00
83. Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:22
84. Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
85. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 12:28
86. Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 12:45
87. Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Esp) Burgos BH 16:55
88. Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89. Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
90. Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896
91. Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia
92. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 17:12
93. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 17:53
94. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 18:14
95. Alonso Miguel Gamero Zúñiga (Per) ACA Virgen de Fatima 18:21
96. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 20:34
97. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
98. Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa
99. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
100. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
101. Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 21:35
102. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
103. Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
104. Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia
105. Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin 21:41
106. Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors 21:45
107. Daniel Lopez Parada (Esp) Burgos BH 21:52
108. Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 22:07
109. William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes
110. John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 22:18
111. Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 22:39
112. Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 23:20
113. Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH 24:28
114. Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy 26:02
115. Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
116. Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 30:31
117. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 32:30
118. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
119. Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Esp) Burgos BH
120. Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy
121. Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
122. Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896
123. Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy
124. Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
125. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russia
126. Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia
127. German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896
128. Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
129. Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia
130. Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia
131. Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy
132. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
133. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
134. Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy
135. Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
136. Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate
137. Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia 32:39
138. Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon 32:55
DNF Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia
DNF Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Esp) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896
DNF Christian Leonardo Tamayo Saavedra (Col) GW Shimano
DNF Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima
DNF Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima
DNF Adrian Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima
DNS Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima

Final GC

1. Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 20:49:03
2. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 00:08
3. Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 00:11
4. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 00:12
5. Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 00:43
6. Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 00:45
7. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 00:50
8. Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 01:10
9. Danny Alberto Osorio (Col) Orgullo Paisa 01:12
10. Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 01:18
11. Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa 01:26
12. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 01:46
13. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM
14. Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamante (Col) GW Shimano 01:51
15. Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon 01:52
16. Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM 01:53
17. Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Medellin 01:54
18. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 01:55
19. Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM 01:58
20. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 02:02
21. Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM 02:18
22. TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 02:39
23. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 02:40
24. Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon 03:14
25. Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate 03:49
26. John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia 03:51
27. Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 03:52
28. Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia 03:53
29. Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa 03:56
30. Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM 04:13
31. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 04:14
32. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 04:17
33. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia
34. Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 04:58
35. Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin 05:46
36. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 05:53
37. Igor Merino Kortazar (Esp) Burgos BH 06:07
38. Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 06:08
39. Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin
40. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) GW Shimano 06:40
41. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 06:42
42. Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 07:04
43. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 07:12
44. Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 07:45
45. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 07:54
46. Alejandro Serna (Col) Orgullo Paisa 07:55
47. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) GW Shimano 08:35
48. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 10:27
49. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 10:59
50. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 11:26
51. Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 12:07
52. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky 12:19
53. Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 12:38
54. Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH 12:55
55. Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM 12:59
56. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 13:55
57. Daniel Zamora (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima 14:31
58. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate 15:12
59. Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 16:43
60. Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy 16:44
61. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 16:48
62. Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16:49
63. Cristhian Camilo Talero Reyes (Col) GW Shimano 17:05
64. Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
65. Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 17:10
66. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 17:21
67. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Medellin 17:38
68. Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 18:40
69. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa 18:42
70. Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19:02
71. Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin 19:06
72. Juan Pablo Rendon Jaimes (Col) GW Shimano 19:24
73. Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon 19:55
74. Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate 20:34
75. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 21:18
76. Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 21:47
77. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 21:51
78. Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon 23:25
79. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 24:07
80. Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 24:38
81. Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 25:18
82. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 25:24
83. Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 25:45
84. Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:46
85. Alonso Miguel Gamero Zúñiga (Per) ACA Virgen de Fatima 26:38
86. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 27:08
87. Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy 27:26
88. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 27:31
89. Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 28:05
90. Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 30:09
91. John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 30:35
92. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 30:36
93. Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa 31:05
94. Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:02
95. Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 34:23
96. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 36:30
97. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 36:45
98. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 37:16
99. Juan Martin Mesa Perez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 37:37
100. Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 37:50
101. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 38:28
102. Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH 38:40
103. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 38:42
104. Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia 39:00
105. Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy 39:30
106. Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Esp) Burgos BH 40:00
107. Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin 40:19
108. William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 40:31
109. Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 40:32
110. Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes 40:40
111. Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 41:16
112. Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 41:44
113. Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon 43:45
114. Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy 44:35
115. Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors 44:40
116. Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 45:25
117. German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 46:05
118. Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 46:39
119. Daniel Lopez Parada (Esp) Burgos BH 48:31
120. Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 48:38
121. Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 50:18
122. Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy 50:28
123. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
124. Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia 50:51
125. Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia 52:05
126. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 52:21
127. Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate 53:17
128. Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 53:47
129. Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy 54:03
130. Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy 54:13
131. Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Esp) Burgos BH 54:24
132. Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 57:35
133. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russia 58:50
134. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:04:44
135. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:07:53
136. Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia 1:09:22
137. Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:12:11
138. Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia 1:29:26





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.