Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Coles-Lyster Dominates at Junior Track Championships with Four Titles in Two Days – Report + PHOTOS

release by Cycling Canada
Maggie Coles-Lyster [P] Ivan Rupes
April 03, 2016 (Milton, ON) – Records continued to fall on Day 2 of the Canadian National Junior Track Championships at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, Ontario.  Men and Women in the Under-17 and Under-19 (Junior) categories competed across three different events, with a total of 12 national titles awarded on Saturday.

The day began with the Individual Pursuit competition, which is especially critical for the Junior men and women since it will be a major factor in determining selection for the world championship team.

U17 Women's IP podium [P] Ivan Rupes

The Under-17 women’s title was taken by Sarah Van Dam, racing for the Victoria-based Tripleshot team, with a time of 2:35.810.  Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-FCV) won the silver medal and Julia Gibson (Ottawa Bicycle Club) the bronze.

U17 Men's IP podium [P] Ivan Rupes

In the Under-17 men’s competition, all three medallists broke the previous national record.  Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot) took the gold medal with a time of 2:21.056, followed by Justin Correa (Kallisto-FCV) and Sydney Flageogle-Bray (NCCH p/b Dec Express).

Junior Women's IP podium [P] Ivan Rupes

In the Junior women’s competition Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Cycling), a first year Junior rider, won with a time of 2:29.788, just over a second ahead of Erin Attwell (Tripleshot).  Laurie Jussaume (Equipe du Quebec) won the bronze medal.  All three medallists beat the world championships qualifying time of 2:32.720.

Junior Men's IP podium [P] Ivan Rupes

In the Junior men’s Individual Pursuit, Felix Pelletier (Equipe du Quebec) was the champion with a time of 3:27.680, beating John Willcox (Cycling BC / TaG) while Cameron Fitzmaurice (Cycling BC / TaG) won the bronze medal.  All three medallists successfully beat the world championships qualifying standard of 3:30.790.

Kaitlyn Rauwerda wins U17 Points race [P] Ivan Rupes

In the second session of the day, attention turned to the Sprint competition and the Points Race.  Kaitlyn Rauwerda (NCCH p/b Dec Express) took the Under-17 women’s title in the Points Race with a gutsy solo attack and held off the field for the win.  Her teammate, Sydney Flageole-Bray, made a similarly bold move in the Under-17 men’s race, to lap the field and take the gold medal.

Junior Women's Points podium [P] Ivan Rupes

The Junior women’s Points Race saw Maggie Coles-Lyster take her second title of the day and third of the championships with a dominating performance that including winning three of six intermediate sprints.

Junior Men's Points podium [P] Ivan Rupes
The Junior men’s competition started out as a battle between eventual winner Cameron Fitzmaurice and Jordan Jones (NCCH p/b Dec Express) until Jones was forced to retire after a crash that took down six riders in the last third of the race.  Jones tried to continue after getting his bike repaired but eventually dropped out.

U17 Women's Sprint podium [P] Ivan Rupes

The day concluded with the Sprint competitions.  Sarah Van Dam won the Under-17 women’s title in two straight rides over Kassandra Kriarakis, as did Riley Pickrell over Joel Domingue (Equipe du Quebec) in the Under-17 men.

Junior Women's Sprint podium [P] Ivan Rupes
In the Junior women, Maggie Coles-Lyster picked up an incredible fourth national title (third of the day), ahead of Erin Attwell.  Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) repeated as the Junior men’s champion, in two straight rides over Nick Wammes (Kallisto-FCV).  In Junior women’s qualifying, the top four riders all broke the national record in the 200-metre time trial, led by Coles-Lyster.

Day 2 results here. The Junior Track Championships conclude on Sunday, with the Time Trial events, the Scratch, Keirin and Elimination races.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.