Featured Stories

Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian – Hesjedal 19th

by pedalmag.com
July 30, 2011 (San Sebastian, Spain) – It was another decisive win for Belgium’s Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) who seems unstoppable at one-day classic races as he breezed in for the victory at the Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian, 234km, in Spain.

Gilbert had a 12s margin over Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team in second and Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team took third at 14s. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) placed 19th and Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling was 36th.

Results

1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  5:48:52
2. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:12
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:14
4. Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
5. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
6. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
7. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
8. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
10. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:50
11. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  2:05
12. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
15. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
16. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
18. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
19. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
20. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
21. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
22. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
24. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
25. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
27. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
29. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
30. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  2:08
31. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
32. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
33. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
34. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
35. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  2:36
36. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  4:16
37. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
38. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
39. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  4:27
41. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural  5:04
42. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team  5:31
43. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack  6:33
44. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
45. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
46. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC
47. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
48. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
49. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
50. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
51. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
52. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
53. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
54. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
55. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
56. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
57. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
58. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team  9:08
59. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
60. Julian Dean (Nzl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
61. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
64. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
65. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
66. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
69. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
71. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.