Featured Stories

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe Stage 4 Final – Bennati Scores Hat Trick, Lacombe 11th

by skitrax.com

April 8, 2011 (Bonnetable, France) – Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek scored another win on the final stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe, a 166.7km race from Abbaye de l’Epau to Bonnetable, making it three stage victories. Bennati was unable to secure the overall GC win, however, which went to yesterday’s stage champion, Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ and Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller finished second and third on the stage, while Keven Lacombe (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 was the top Canadian finisher in 11th spot. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 was the best-ranked Canuck in the GC in 37th place.

Results
1. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 4:00:04
2. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
3. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
4. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
5. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis
6. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil
7. Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
8. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
9. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10. Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
11. Keven Lacombe (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
12. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
13. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
14. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
15. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
17. Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
18. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
19. Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil
20. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
21. Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil
22. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
24. Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
25. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis
26. Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
27. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
28. Rein Taramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
29. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
31. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
32. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r La Mondiale
33. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis
34. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
35. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:09
36. Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
37. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
38. Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
39. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
40. J.E. Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 0:14
41. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
42. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
43. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
44. Aleksandr Efimkin (Rus) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis
45. Hugo Sebastien Salazar (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
46. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:18
47. Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
48. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21
49. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
50. Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
51. Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil
52. Mates Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil
53. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
54. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
55. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
56. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
57. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
58. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
59. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
60. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
61. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
62. Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek
63. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
64. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:35
65. Thoi Rohrreger (Aut) Leopard Trek
66. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
67. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
68. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
69. Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:37
70. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:40
71. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
72. Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
73. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:43
74. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis
75. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:57
76. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:06
77. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 1:33
78. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:50
79. François Parisien (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
80. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1:55
81. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 1:59
82. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 2:38
83. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
84. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 8:46
85. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
86. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ

Final GC

1. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 15:51:02
2. Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:05
3. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09
4. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:12
5. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:13
6. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:21
7. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:27
8. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis 0:28
9. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:29
10. Rein Taramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:32
11. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:37
12. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:40
13. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:41
14. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:42
15. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:43
16. Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:47
17. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:47
18. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:49
19. Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:51
20. Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 0:56
21. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:58
22. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:58
23. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:00
24. Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano 1:01
25. Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
26. Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 1:02
27. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 1:06
28. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:07
29. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:08
30. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
31. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:09
32. Aleksandr Efimkin (Rus) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis 1:10
33. Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:14
34. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
35. J.E. Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 1:18
36. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
37. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
38. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:24
39. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 1:28
40. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
41. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis 1:29
42. Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 1:30
43. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:32
44. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 1:48
45. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 1:59
46. Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 2:02
47. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 2:13
48. Thoi Rohrreger (Aut) Leopard Trek 2:18
49. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 2:43
50. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis 3:07
51. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 5:00
52. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:16
53. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 5:52
54. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 6:57
55. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 7:09
56. Mates Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil 7:13
57. Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 7:26
58. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 8:00
59. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 8:03
60. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 8:33
61. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 8:49
62. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8:59
63. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 9:33
64. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 9:40
65. François Parisien (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 9:44
66. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 10:12
67. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 10:25
68. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 10:36
69. Hugo Sebastien Salazar (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 10:37
70. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 10:38
71. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis 11:08
72. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 12:07
73. Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 12:40
74. Keven Lacombe (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 12:43
75. Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil 13:17
76. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 13:32
77. Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 13:44
78. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13:54
79. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 14:07
80. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 15:01
81. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 15:07
82. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano 15:50
83. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 15:54
84. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 16:41
85. Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 20:24
86. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 26:30





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.