Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe Stage 3 – Roux Wins, Routley 24th, Tuft Most Aggressive Rider UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

April 7, 2011 (Pre-en-Pail, France) – Frenchman Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ won Stage 3 of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe, a 181km jaunt from Angers to Pre-en-Pail. In fact, the French ruled the day, dominating the top five spots. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 was the best Canadian on the stage in 24th.

Earlier in the race at 14km Canada’s Svein Tuft (SpiderTech p/b C10) and American David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervélo) escaped on their own and built up a lead of just over 7min. But Zabriskie faltered and was swallowed up by the chasing pack who caught Tuft with 25-30km to go.Tuft earned the most aggressive rider’s jersey for his efforts

With his stage win, Roux assumed the GC lead, followed by today’s second place rider, Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale. Routley is the top-ranked Canuck sitting 18th in the GC.

Results

1. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 4:26:33
2. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
4. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
5. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
6. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
7. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
8. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:17
9. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10. Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil
11. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:19
12. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
13. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 0:21
14. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:23
15. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
16. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
17. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
18. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
19. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
20. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
21. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
22. Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil
23. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
24. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
25. Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
26. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
27. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
28. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
30. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
31. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
32. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
33. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
34. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
35. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
36. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
38. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
39. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
40. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
41. Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
42. Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:33
43. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:46
45. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:51
46. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07
47. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:09
48. Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
49. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
50. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
51. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
52. Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
53. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 2:04
54. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:23
55. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:28
56. Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5:53
57. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 5:55
58. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
59. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 6:09
60. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
61. Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil
62. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
63. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 7:26
64. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
65. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
66. PARISIEN François
67. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
68. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
69. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23
70. Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 9:37
71. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
72. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
73. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
74. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
75. Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
76. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
77. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
78. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
79. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
80. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:00
81. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
82. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
83. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
84. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
85. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10

86. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
87. Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil
88. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:14:44
89. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
90. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
91. Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek
92. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
93. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek

GC after Stage 3

1. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 11:50:58
2. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
3. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9
4. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:12
5. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:13
6. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21
7. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:29
8. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:34
9. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:36
10. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:37
11. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:39
12. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42
13. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:46
14. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
15. Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:47
16. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
17. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49
18. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
19. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:50
20. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:53
21. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
22. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
23. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
24. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:54
25. Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:57
26. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:58
27. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
28. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:59
29. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
30. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:00
31. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:01
32. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 1:02
33. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:06
34. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano 1:07
35. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 1:08
37. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09
38. Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 1:10
39. Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:11
40. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 1:12
41. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 1:13
42. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 1:14
43. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 1:19
44. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:20
45. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 1:23
46. Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 1:25
47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32
48. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:35
49. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 1:43
50. Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 1:44
51. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 1:52
52. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 2:03
53. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team SpiderTech powered by C10
54. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis 2:24
55. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:10
56. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 4:25
57. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 6:02
58. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 6:36
59. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 6:48
60. Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6:49
61. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 6:50
62. Mates Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil 6:52
63. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 7:07
64. François Parisien (Can) Team SpiderTech powered by C10 7:54
65. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 7:55
66. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 8:00
67. Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 8:07
68. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 8:12
69. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8:38
70. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 9:45
71. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 10:10
72. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 10:12
73. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10:14
74. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 10:15
75. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 10:17
76. Hugo Sebastien Salazar (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 10:23
77. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 10:36
78. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis 11:08
79. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12:04
80. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 12:29
81. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 12:34
82. Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 12:40
83. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 12:43
84. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 12:49
85. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 12:54
86. Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil 12:56
87. Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 13:04
88. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 15:07
89. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano 15:29
90. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 15:40
91. Ald Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type1-Sanofi Aventis 15:42
92. Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 20:03
93. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 23:52





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.