Featured Stories

Chris Froome Claims 4th Tour de France Victory + PHOTOS

release by ASO/Team Sky
Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky with a celebratory glass of champagne  ©  Cor Vos
July 23, 2017 (Paris, France) – Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky claimed his fourth Tour de France victory with a celebratory glass of champagne on the final 103km Stage 21 from Montgeron to Paris won by Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo who claimed his first TdF stage win outpacing André Greipel who ended the Tour without a stage win for the first time. Groenewegen was the first Dutchman to win on the Champs-Elysées since Jean-Paul van Poppel in 1988.

Dylan Groenewegen  ©  Cor Vos
Froome was flanked by his Team Sky team-mates as he crossed the line on the Champs-Elysees, and claimed the famed maillot jaune by an eventual winning margin of 54 seconds

It was his third victory in a row, and a fifth in eight years for Team Sky, came after three hard weeks of racing, with the team holding the race lead for 19 of the race’s 21 stages.

Froome and Team Sky celebrate  ©  Cor Vos
Yellow helmets and race numbers also signified victory in the Tour’s team GC for the first time – a classification Team Sky led from start to finish – with seven minutes and 14 seconds over nearest rivals Ag2r-La Mondiale.

A fourth win elevates Froome to fifth on the all-time list of winners, with just Jacques Anquetil, Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault and Miguel Indurain now ahead of the Kenyan-born Brit.

It also continues the 32 year old’s incredible run of Grand Tour results, placing no worse than fourth in every three-week race he’s finished – a record which now dates back to 2011.

Jersey winners  ©  Cor Vos
“I’m speechless. It’s just an amazing feeling,” said Froome after climbing off his bike in Paris. “The Champs Elysees never disappoints. There’s something magical about it when you’ve spent three weeks thinking about being here and this moment. Each time I’ve won the Tour it’s been so unique, so different, such a different battle to get to this moment. This year will be remembered as being the closest and most hard-fought battle between the GC rivals.”

Christopher Froome at the Arc de Triomphe  ©  Cor Vos
19 days in yellow is also the longest stint in the race lead for Team Sky to date, with Geraint Thomas storming into the famous jersey after winning the opening time trial in rainy Dusseldorf.

Team Sky set about defending that jersey across the three weeks, with Froome assuming the lead after the race’s first summit finish on stage five. The team dug deep, weathering the loss of Thomas due to a crash and a broken collarbone, and defending the jersey. Luke Rowe also fractured a rib in a crash at the end of the race’s first week, but was able to continue to Paris and wrap up the prized lanterne rouge in the process.

Champs-Elysées  ©  Cor Vos

Mikel Nieve (who finished 14th in his own right) and Sergio Henao provided vital support in the high mountains. Michal Kwiatkowski rode the race of his life in service of Froome, and was a constant presence both on the flat and on the climbs. Rowe and Christian Knees put in huge stints on the front across the flatlands and early climbs, while Vasil Kiryienka was his usual dependable self. Landa provided help right up to the finish line of many a stage.

Despite losing the lead for two days, Froome and the team showed great character and resolve, before ultimately putting the Tour beyond reach with an emphatic final time trial in Marseille.

After the race ended in a traditional sprint on the Champs-Elysees, won by Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo), Froome took to the podium to address the fans.

Froome and family  ©  Cor Vos
He said: “Firstly I want to dedicate this victory to my family. Michelle, Kellan, your love and support makes everything possible. You’ve been there for me through the ups and the downs and my life with you is what makes all the sacrifices worth it. Thank you.

“I also want to thank my team, Team Sky. I could not have achieved this victory without you. On and off the bike, your dedication and passion means we are a team I am proud to be a part of it.

Tour de France 2017 – stage 21
“This Tour has been my toughest challenge yet. The performances of my rivals have pushed me harder than ever before, so I want to pay tribute to all the riders for their sportsmanship over the past three weeks. We race hard against each other, we suffer together, but the most special thing is the camaraderie and friendship in the peloton.

Final podium  ©  Cor Vos
“The opportunity to win a fourth Tour de France this year has motivated and inspired me more than ever before. It is an honour to even be mentioned alongside those who form such an important part of the Tour’s history. It is a history I am very proud to be a part of, but every Tour is unique, and every year is a new story to be written.

“I will never forget what it means to wear the maillot jaune, and what an incredible privilege it is to stand here on the Champs Elysees as winner of the Tour de France.”

Christopher Froome wins his fourth Tour  ©  Cor Vos

Results

1. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:25:39
2. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
4. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
6. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
7. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
8. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
9. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
10. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
11. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
12. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
13. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
14. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
15. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
17. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates
18. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors
19. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
20. Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
21. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
22. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
24. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
25. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
26. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
27. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
28. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
29. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
32. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
34. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott
35. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
36. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
37. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac
38. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
39. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
40. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
41. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
42. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
43. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
44. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
45. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
46. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
47. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
48. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky
49. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
51. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
52. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
53. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
54. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
55. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
56. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
57. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
58. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
59. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
60. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
61. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
63. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
64. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
65. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
66. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
67. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
68. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
69. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
70. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott
71. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
72. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
73. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
74. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
75. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
76. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
77. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
78. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
80. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
81. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
82. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
83. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
84. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
85. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
86. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
87. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
88. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
90. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
91. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
92. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
93. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
94. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
96. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
97. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
99. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
100. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
101. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
102. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
103. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
104. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
105. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
106. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
107. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
108. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
109. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
110. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
111. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
112. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
113. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
114. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
116. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
117. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
118. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
119. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
120. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
121. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
122. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
123. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
124. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
125. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 00:38
126. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
127. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 00:51
128. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
129. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
130. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
131. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
132. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
133. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
134. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 00:59
135. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 01:04
136. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
137. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 01:16
138. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data
139. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
140. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
141. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
142. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
143. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 01:31
144. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
145. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 01:38
146. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
147. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:00
148. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
149. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 02:05
150. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
151. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
152. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
153. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 02:15
154. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
155. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 02:24
156. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
157. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
158. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 03:38
159. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
160. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 04:52
161. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data
162. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
163. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
164. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
165. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
166. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 05:51
167. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 06:02

Final GC

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 86:20:55
2. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 00:54
3. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 02:20
4. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 02:21
5. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 03:05
6. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 04:42
7. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 06:14
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 08:20
9. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 08:49
10. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 09:25
11. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14:48
12. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 15:28
13. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:38
14. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 25:28
15. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 33:21
16. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 36:46
17. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 37:43
18. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 37:47
19. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 39:36
20. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 42:04
21. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 42:39
22. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 50:04
23. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 53:52
24. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 59:58
25. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1:04:22
26. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 1:12:51
27. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:15:26
28. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 1:16:32
29. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18:45
30. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:21:16
31. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1:25:25
32. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:32:02
33. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 1:32:35
34. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1:34:02
35. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 1:35:16
36. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 1:35:55
37. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:33
38. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:44:41
39. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:45:23
40. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1:48:11
41. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:50:31
42. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 1:57:29
43. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:57:52
44. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:59:09
45. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:00:38
46. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 2:01:30
47. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 2:01:59
48. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:03:24
49. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2:03:27
50. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 2:04:53
51. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:05:36
52. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:06:30
53. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:06:57
54. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2:11:54
55. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:13:23
56. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:15:28
57. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 2:17:48
58. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:19:14
59. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 2:22:26
60. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:22:44
61. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:25:36
62. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 2:27:34
63. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:28:02
64. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:28:57
65. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:31:05
66. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 2:33:24
67. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:34:56
68. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:35:33
69. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:36:36
70. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:38:33
71. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:39:10
72. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:41:54
73. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 2:42:15
74. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:43:36
75. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 2:44:01
76. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:45:11
77. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 2:47:11
78. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 2:48:12
79. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:49:17
80. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:53:42
81. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:53:51
82. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:54:14
83. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates 2:54:48
84. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:54:54
85. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:55:13
86. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:55:27
87. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:56:43
88. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 2:56:57
89. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 2:57:05
90. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:57:56
91. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 2:58:51
92. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:00:21
93. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:04:11
94. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:05:13
95. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:05:52
96. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:05:53
97. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 3:06:05
98. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 3:06:55
99. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:07:25
100. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:09:38
101. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:10:18
102. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 3:12:12
103. Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3:13:10
104. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 3:13:44
105. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors 3:15:13
106. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 3:15:40
107. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data 3:16:28
108. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 3:17:53
109. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 3:18:16
110. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:20:50
111. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:20:59
112. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:21:15
113. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:22:31
114. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac 3:23:00
115. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:24:42
116. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:26:58
117. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:29:21
118. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:30:54
119. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:32:06
120. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3:32:14
121. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 3:35:14
122. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:36:22
123. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:37:04
124. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:39:24
125. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3:39:45
126. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 3:41:34
127. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:41:52
128. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:43:45
129. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:43:52
130. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 3:45:40
131. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:45:57
132. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:46:36
133. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:46:47
134. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 3:47:08
135. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:47:10
136. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:47:20
137. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:51:18
138. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:51:29
139. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:52:54
140. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 3:53:08
141. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 3:53:10
142. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:53:38
143. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:55:29
144. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:55:31
145. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:55:48
146. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 3:59:06
147. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:59:48
148. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:01:54
149. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:02:54
150. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 4:03:45
151. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 4:05:17
152. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 4:06:15
153. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4:10:18
154. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4:10:25
155. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 4:13:50
156. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:16:02
157. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:16:21
158. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 4:17:21
159. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4:18:15
160. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 4:18:41
161. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:19:17
162. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 4:20:16
163. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:25:01
164. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:25:12
165. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:26:43
166. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:32:21
167. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4:35:52

Points Classification

1. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 370 pts
2. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 234
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 220
4. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 174
5. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 168
6. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 149
7. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 144
8. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 133
9. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 106
10. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 106
11. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 100
12. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 96
13. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 96
14. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 94
15. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 88
16. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 87
17. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 83
18. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 79
19. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates 70
20. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 65
21. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 63
22. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 62
23. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 61
24. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 57
25. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 57
26. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 56
27. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 54
28. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 52
29. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 52
30. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 52
31. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 52
32. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 52
33. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 51
34. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 50
35. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 48
36. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 44
37. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 42
38. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 42
39. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors 42
40. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 38
41. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 38
42. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 37
43. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 36
44. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36
45. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 34
46. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 34
47. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 34
48. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 33
49. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 32
50. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 32
51. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 30
52. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 30
53. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 29
54. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 29
55. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 28
56. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 27
57. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 26
58. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26
59. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25
60. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 25
61. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 23
62. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 23
63. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 22
64. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 22
65. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22
66. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 21
67. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 21
68. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 20
69. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20
70. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20
71. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 20
72. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 19
73. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 19
74. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 18
75. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 17
76. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17
77. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 17
78. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 17
79. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 17
80. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 17
81. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 17
82. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 16
83. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 15
84. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 15
85. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 15
86. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
87. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
88. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
89. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 15
90. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 14
91. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 13
92. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 13
93. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 13
94. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 13
95. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 11
96. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 11
97. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 10
98. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10
99. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 10
100. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 10
101. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 10
102. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 10
103. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 10
104. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 9
105. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 9
106. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
107. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 8
108. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 7
109. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 7
110. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 6
111. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 6
112. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 6
113. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 6
114. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 6
115. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
116. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
117. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 6
118. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 6
119. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 5
120. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 5
121. Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 5
122. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 4
123. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 4
124. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4
125. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
126. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3
127. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3
128. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
129. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 3
130. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 2
131. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data 2
132. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
133. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 1

Mountain Classification

1. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 169 pts
2. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 80
3. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 64
4. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 55
5. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 51
6. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 47
7. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 45
8. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 37
9. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 36
10. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 32
11. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 29
12. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28
13. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 26
14. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 23
15. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22
16. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 21
17. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 20
18. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19
19. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 16
20. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15
21. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
22. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 11
23. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11
24. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 11
25. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10
26. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 10
27. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 10
28. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 10
29. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 8
30. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
31. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 8
32. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7
33. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 6
34. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 6
35. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4
36. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 4
37. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 4
38. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3
39. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3
40. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2
41. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 2
42. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2
43. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 2
44. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 2
45. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 2
46. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 2
47. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2
48. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
49. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 1
50. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1
51. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1
52. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1
53. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 1
54. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1
55. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 1
56. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 1
57. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 1
58. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
59. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1
60. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1
61. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1
62. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1

Best Young Rider Classification
1. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 86:27:09
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 02:06
3. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 27:07
4. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 35:50
5. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 47:38
6. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 1:29:02
7. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:19:22
8. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 2:40:57
9. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:43:03
10. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:48:59
11. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 2:50:43
12. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:51:42
13. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:57:57
14. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:58:59
15. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 3:11:39
16. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 3:46:54
17. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 3:52:52
18. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:09:48
19. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 4:11:07

Teams Classification

1. Team Sky 259:21:06
2. AG2R La Mondiale 07:14
3. Trek-Segafredo 1:44:46
4. BMC Racing Team 1:49:49
5. Orica-Scott 1:52:21
6. Movistar Team 1:55:52
7. Cannondale-Drapac 2:15:25
8. Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:18:18
9. Lotto Soudal 2:28:18
10. Astana Pro Team 2:28:39
11. UAE Team Emirates 2:42:43
12. Team Sunweb 3:23:38
13. Direct Energie 3:32:35
14. Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:54:30
15. Quick-Step Floors 4:02:19
16. Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:06:05
17. Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:49:48
18. Bora-Hansgrohe 5:22:07
19. Katusha-Alpecin 5:29:11
20. Bahrain-Merida 5:49:48
21. Dimension Data 5:51:41
22. FDJ 6:41:25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.