Featured Stories

CHIN International Bicycle Races 2006 – Results

July 1, 2006 (Toronto, ON) — Here are the results from the 2006 CHIN International Bicycle Races presented by Midweek Cycling Club, Amino Vital, GNC and Dukes Cycle at the CNE in Toronto.

Amino Vital Beginner Women Results – 14.3 km – Average Speed 32.5 km/h

1. ROZITIZ, Kathryn (INDEPENDENT) RWN 0:26:24
2. GOVIND, Karuna (D’ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RT) RWMA @0:06
3. MACKAY, Anna (INDEPENDENT) RWN @1:54
4. BORSATO, KIRITH (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB) RWN @3:52
5. PAYNE, Michelle (D’ORNELLAS) RWMA “
DNF VANVLIET, Jada (INDEPENDENT) RWN

Amino Vital Beginner Men Results – 14.3 km – Average Speed 32.77 km/h

1. DAVIS, Jonathan (INDEPENDENT) RME.3 0:26:11
2. CHRIS, Vinny (INDEPENDENT) RMN “
3. STEPHENSON, John (INDEPENDENT) RME.3. “
4. CUYLLE, Kyle (INDEPENDENT) RMN “
5. DAKIN, Daniele (INDEPENDENT) RME.3 “
6. KREMBLEWSKI, Mark (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RME.3. “
7. RIZZARDO, Mauro (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM) RMMA “
8. MACMAHON, Chris (INDEPENDENT) RME.3 “
9. WING, Dilan (PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB) RMN @0:07
10. HOMES, Paul (INDEPENDENT) RMN @0:10
11. ZYCH, Rob (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB) RME.3. “
12. ING, Edsel (INDEPENDENT) RMMB @0:18
13. GORMALY, Joe (INDEPENDENT) RMN @0:34
14. MARCOTTE, Adam (INDEPENDENT) RMN @1:53
15. RAKOPOULES, Leon (INDEPENDENT) RMN “
16. AMIGHI, Amirreza (INDEPENDENT) RME.3 @2:17
17. KRAIKER, Peter (D’ORNELLAS) / DELTA GRAPHICS RT RMN “
18. SUMMER, Hoah (NEWMARKET EAGLES) RMN @2:58
19. FERREIRA, Ron (D’ORNELLAS/ DELTA GRAPHICS RT) RMN @3:26
20. ACCARDI, Joe (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB) RMN @4:58
21. ENGLISH, Connor (PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB) RMN @5:17
DNF STEPHENSON, Ben (INDEPENDENT) RME.3
DNF RUPAY, Kyle (LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERG) RMU15

Amino Vital Sport Women Results – 29.9 km – Average Speed 34.4 km/h

1. PYJOR, Maogosha (CYCLE 4 MS) RWE.1. 0:52:09
2. BOWKER, Andrea (D’ORNELLAS) / DELTA GRAPHICS RT RWMA “
3. WIEDITZ, Ireen (JET FUEL COFFEE) RWE.3. “
4. ATKINSON, Erin CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RACE TEAM RWE.3. “
5. DEAKOS, Kim (INDEPENDENT) RWE.3. “
6. CHAPPEL, Melissa AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RWE.3. “
7. MIRANDA, Liza (INDEPENDENT) RWMA “
8. BACIK, Andrea (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB) RWMB “
9. DENNIS, Celine (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB) RWE.3. @0:39
10. GOVIND, Karuna (D’ORNELLAS) / DELTA GRAPHICS RT RWMA @5:59
DNF MEREY, Celeste (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB) RWE.3
DNF VANDERHAEGHE, Laurie REYNOLD / TREK RWMB

Amino Vital Sport Cadet Men Results – 29.9 km – Average Speed 35.96 km/h

1. ROBERTSON, Matthew (WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB / THE FLYING DOGS) RMU17 0:49:53
2. MASSICOTTE, Kevin CYCLEPATH MARKHAM RMU17 @0:52
3. KORTEN, Darren (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMU17 @2:17
4. KREMBLEWSKI, Jordan (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RMU17 “
5. LAING, Matthew (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMU17 “
6. DICKENSON, Trevor (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMU15 “
7. COLES, Kyle (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMU17. @3:28
8. AUGER, Brett (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMU17. @4:56
9. TURNER, Ian (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB) RMU17 @5:26
10. TAYLOR, Roy (INDEPENDENT) RMU17 @6:01
11. JECKELL, Tim (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMU17. @7:13
12. LAING, Scott (INDEPENDENT) RMU17 @8:01
DNF RAMRATTAN, Brendan ALL CLUBS / TOUS LES CLUBS RMU17
DNF BRADBURY, Christopher (INDEPENDENT) RMU17
DNF DILECE, Joseph (MIDWEEK) RMU17

Amino Vital Sport Men Results – 32.5 km – Average Speed 38.26 km/h

1. FRY, David (INDEPENDENT) RME.3. 0:50:58
2. LUKASIL, Padek (WHEELS OF BLOOR) RME.3 “
3. SHAW, Mark (CHAIN REACTION) RMMC “
4. LEIES, Ralph (PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB) RMMB “
5. RETHAZY, Jeremy (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB) RME.3 “
6. LUNDY, Scott (SPORT SWAP RACING) RME.3 “
7. FREURE, Thomas (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RME.3 “
8. THOMAS, Ken (HANDLE BARS) RME.3 “
9. BIELAK, Stanlisslaw (RACER SPORTIF) RME.3 “
10. HOWARD, Colin (CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB) RMU23.3 “
11. EDWARDS, West SEPP’S CYCLING TEAM RME.3 “
12. CIAZYNSKI, Brian (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RME.3 “
13. KLASSEN, Kirby (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMMB “
14. NEAR, Ronald (SPORT SWAP RACING) RMMD “
15. TRAINI, Enrico (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RME.3 “
16. BOLTON, Christopher (RACER SPORTIF) RME.3 “
17. COWLE, James (HANDLE BARS) RME.3 “
18. HEIKOOP, Fred (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMMB “
19. HAUM, Brian (PIERIK’S / ELITE HEALTH) RMMA “
20. SMITH, Steven (COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA) RME.3 “
21. THROOP, Brandon (COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA) RMU23.3. “
22. LOUWS, Kees (LONDON CENTENNIAL WHEELERS) RMMB “
23. CRAMER, David (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RME.3. “
24. CAMACHO, Bruce (D’ORNELLAS) / DELTA GRAPHICS RT RMMC “
25. CUMMING, Michael (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RME.3. “
26. MCEWEN, James (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB) RME.3. “
27. FU, William (INDEPENDENT) RME.3. “
28. ANDERSON, Graham (MIDWEEK) RME.3. “
29. FRASER, Barry LAPDOGS CYCLING RME.3. “
30. MAGIE, Don RANDONNEURS ONTARIO RMMA “
31. GARNEAU, Ugo (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB) RMMA “
32. LEES, Thomas SPEEDRIVER.COM/SPEED RIVER CC RME.3. “
33. ALVAREZ, Ernesto ((WHEELS OF BLOOR) CT) RME.3. “
34. STOLK, Leonard (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB) RMMB “
35. PLUNKETT, Timothy SPEED RIVER RME.3. “
36. WALTER, Jason (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RME.3. “
37. CHAU, Jarvis (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RMU23.3. “
38. FULTON, Alexander OTTAWA RME.3. “
39. EBERDT, Brian (INDEPENDENT) RME.3. @0:21
40. CASEY, Trent BIKE SPORTS RME.3. “
41. RENNEBOOG, Michael (SILVER SPOKES CYCLING CLUB) RMMC “
42. TERSIGNI, Joe (NEWMARKET EAGLES) RMMD “
43. SMITH, Aryeh (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RME.3. “
44. VERMETTE, Phill CABOTO VELO CLUB RMMB @0:26
45. STAFF, Shawn (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RME.3. @0:31
46. SCHERBERGER, Aiken (SPORTS SWAP) RME.3. @0:36
47. MCILQUHAM, Peter SEPP’S CYCLING TEAM RME.3. @0:47
48. GRAMEGNA, Tom (INDEPENDENT) RMMA @1:09

Pro Performance Elite Series Whey Kool Race Results – 7.8 km – Average Speed 35.91 km/h

1. SMITH, Aryeh (CYCLE SOLUTIONS) RME.3. 0:13:02
2. BARNES, Craig (CARRERA) RMC @0:14
3. DUNCAN, Arlo (INDEPENDENT) RMC @0:20
4. ALVAREZ, Ernesto ((WHEELS OF BLOOR) CT) RME.3. @0:34
5. ROZITIS, Kathryn (INDEPENDENT) RWC @1:10
6. ALBERTINI, Augustus (INDEPENDENT) RMC “
DNF BYER, Dave (INDEPENDENT) RME.3

Dukes Cycle Points Race – Master A/B & Jr Men Results – 41.6 km – Average Speed 39.54 km/h

1. DAVIS, Kevin (INDEPENDENT) RMMA 44
2. BERRIDGE, Matthew (INDEPENDENT) RMMA 20
3. POLSINELLI, Mark (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM) RMMB 16
4. YEATES, Gerard (KHS BICYCLES CANADA) RMMA 15
5. AQUINO, Brent (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM) RMMB 15
6. TRUMAN, Brian (INDEPENDENT) RMMA 15
7. MASET, Eduardo (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM) RMMB 6
8. JACKSON, Adrian (INDEPENDENT) RMMB 5
9. D`AMICO, Robert (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM) RME.2. 5
10. BARTHOLOMEW, Chris (PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB) RMMA 3
11. LIOKOSSIS, Antonio (COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA) RMMA 2
12. WOOD, Chris ((TRUE NORTH CYCLES)) RMMA 2
13. ZUCCHETTO, Roy (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM) RMMB 1
14. BUDZINSKI, Ireneusz ((WHEELS OF BLOOR) CT) RMMB 1

Dukes Cycle Points Race – Elite Riders Results – 52.0 km – Average Speed 39.82 km/h

1. HUGHES, Cameron (INDEPENDENT) RME.2. 24
2. JOSLYN, Jay (SHICKLUNA) RME.1. 19
3. VALENTI, Jason (COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA) RME.1. 17
4. CHOWN, Nathan (CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB) RME.2. 15
5. LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS) RT RME.1. 14
6. HANSEN, Jeff (JET FUEL COFFEE) RME.1. 12
7. COCKBURN, Heath (LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERG) RME.1. 11
8. DAVIS, Kevin (INDEPENDENT) RMMA 10
9. ARTHURS, Brent (EVOLUTION) RME.1. 8
10. MAKARCHUK, Ed (KHS BICYCLES CANADA) RME.2. 8
11. FAULKNER, Nat (JET FUEL COFFEE) RME.1. 8
12. MCEWAN, Rodney (JET FUEL COFFEE) RME.2. 8
13. REGO, Paul (COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA) RME.1. 7
14. ATKINS, Chris (LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERG) RME.1. 6
15. HALL, Josh (KHS BICYCLES CANADA) RME.1. 5
16. BROOKS, James (OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB) RMMA 3
17. DEFRANCESCHI, Daniele (HOOTERS CYCLING TEAM) RME.2. 3
18. LEFEBVRE, Dan (TEAM R.A.C.E.) RME.1. 1
19. RICHTER, Dave (INDEPENDENT) RME.2. 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.