Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Chico Stage Race Stages 3, 4 + Final GC – Gilgen Wins Stage 4

by John Symon

Gilgen Dallas DNA.jpg_largeMarch 01, 2016 (Chico, CA) – Canada’s Jamie Gilgen (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) finished 4th overall after winning the final Stage 4 Steve Harrison Memorial Criterium as the Chico Stage Race Stage presented by Sierra Nevada Brewing in northern California wrapped up on Sunday.

Gilgen placed 7th in Saturday’s Stage 3 River Road time trial (TT) won by Allie Dragoo (USA) Team Twenty16 Ridebiker who won the overall GC. Gillian Ellsay (Trek Red Truck) the next best Canuck in 19th overall while Marie-Soleil Blais (La Sweat) was 33rd.

On the men’s side, Justin Mauch (Can) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro was the top Canuck in Saturday’s Stage 3, 16km TT, finishing 12th behind winner Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Lux/Stradling.

Sunday’s Stage 4 Steve Harrison Memorial Criterium was won by Argentinian Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis – Sutter) with Will Routley (Cycling) the top Canuck in 12th followed by his teammate Pierrick Naud in 16th.

Evan Huffman also with Rally Cycling won the overall as Mauch was the top Canuck in 13th.

Results

Stage 3 TT

Women Pro 1-2-3
1. Jessie Allie Dragoo (Twenty16 Ridebiker) 22:19.9
2. Leah Thomas (Twenty16 Ridebiker) 15.49
3. Alison Tetrick (Cylance Pro Cylancd) 36.77
4. Jennifer Tetrick (Twenty16 Ridebiker) 01:16.1
5. Beth Ann Orton (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 01:23.7
6. Jennifer Luebke (Portland Bicycle Studio)
7. Jamie Gilgen (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 01:27.5
8. Heather Fischer (Rally Cycling) 01:33.4
9. Larissa Connors (Twenty16 Ridebiker) 01:35.2
10. Hanna Muegge (La Sweat) 01:43.5
11. Mandy Heintz (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
12. Joanna Dahl (Jlvelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel) 01:45.7
13. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Twenty16 Ridebiker) 01:54.7
14. Diane Moug (Folsom Bike/Trek Womens Racing) 02:04.2
15. Anna Grace Christiansen (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 02:09.2
16. Lauren De Crescenzo (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
17. Clarice Sayle (Jakroo) 02:14.2
18. Joy Mcculloch (Khs-Maxxis-Jlvelo) 02:15.5
19. Jess Cerra (Twenty16 Ridebiker)
20. Clara Honsinger (Showers Pass Elite p/b Sage Cycles)
21. Breanne Nalder (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 02:19.5
22. Allison Linnell (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
23. Scotti Lechuga (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 02:24.3
24. Marissa Axell (Jlvelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel) 02:40.3
25. Gillian Ellsay (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 02:48.4
26. Tina Hughes (Jakroo) 02:51.6
27. Holly Breck (Twenty16 Ridebiker) 02:57.9
28. Megan Alderete (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 03:07.3
29. Brenna Wrye-Simpson (Olympia Cycling Team)
30. Anne-Marije Rook (Olympia Cycling Team) 03:08.5
31. Melanie Wong (Folsom Bike/Trek Womens Racing) 03:09.9
32. Christina Bonnington (Jlvelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel) 03:22.6
33. Julie Cushen (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 03:28.8
34. Nicole Pressprich (Portland Bicycle Studio)
35. Libby Painter (Holliday Rock p/b Zoca) 03:40.9
36. Aliya Traficante (Folsom Bike/Trek Womens Racing) 03:57.7
37. Starla Teddergreen (Kindhuman Pro Cycling Project)
38. Laurel Green (Lgbrc) 04:04.1
39. Marie-Soleil Blais (La Sweat) 04:21.2
40. Ivy Audrain (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 04:22.5
41. Julie Kuliezca (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 05:00.3
42. Amy Cameron (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 05:02.1
43. Shoshauna Routley (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 05:22.0
44. Elise Hazlewood (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 05:33.8
45. Anna Eriksmo (Ck Ringen) 05:54.9
46. Judith Wexler (Folsom Bike/Trek Womens Racing) 06:42.4
47. Tiina Aardemae (Jlvelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel) 06:52.4
48. Sam Vroomen (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 07:17.8
DNS Alison Jackson (Twenty16 Ridebiker)

Men Pro 1
1. Brandon Mcnulty (Lux/Stradling) 20:05.5
2. Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 2.28
3. Justin Rossi (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 26.84
4. Innokenty Zavyalov (Socalcycling.Com) 31.5
5. Brad Huff (Rally Cycling) 33.41
6. Timothy Rugg (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
7. Cameron Piper (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 36.43
8. Jesse Anthony (Rally Cycling) 40.79
9. Neilson Powless (Axeon Hagens Berman) 46.42
10. Ulises Alfredo (Khs-Maxxis-Jlvelo) 52.71
11. Ethan Reynolds (Ccb Racing) 01:02.5
12. Justin Mauch (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 01:13.9
13. William Routley (Rally Cycling) 01:15.4
14. Tyler Williams (Axeon Hagens Berman) 01:18.1
15. Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 01:25.9
16. Cory Lockwood (Khs-Maxxis-Jlvelo) 01:27.2
17. Kai Applequist (Mercedes Benz p/b Georges Cycl) 01:28.6
18. Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
19. Roman Kilun (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 01:31.6
20. Christopher Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 01:33.6
21. Eamon Franck (Astellas Cycling Team) 01:35.5
22. Shane Kline (Rally Cycling)
23. Elliot Salmon (Team Rhino Rush) 01:43.5
24. Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 01:51.5
25. Michael Hernandez (Ccb Racing) 01:53.6
26. Christopher Blevins (Nccf/ Specialized Juniors)
27. Kyle Murphy (Jamis-Sutter Home)
28. Bryan Larsen (Echelon-Storck Development Team) 01:58.9
29. Robert Chrisman (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
30. Adam Switters (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
31. Stephen Bassett (Jamis-Sutter Home) 02:02.4
32. Colin Daw (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 02:03.8
33. Sean Bennett (An-Post Chain Reaction) 02:10.3
34. Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling)
35. Justin Oien (Axeon Hagens Berman)
36. Gerardo Medina (Amain Cycling Team)
37. Geoffrey Curran (Axeon Hagens Berman)
38. Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling) 02:17.9
39. Aria Kiani (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
40. Darin Morgan (Coretechs Elite Cycling Team)
41. Justin Pfaff (Stradalli Wizard) 02:20.0
42. Jeremy Ward (Mercedes Benz p/b Georges Cycl) 02:27.9
43. Steve Fisher (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 02:30.2
44. Anthony Ferretti (Amain Cycling Team) 02:33.0
45. Sam Bassetti (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
46. Owen Gillott (Echelon-Storck Development Team)
47. Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) 02:38.2
48. Gavin Murray (Echelon-Storck Development Team)
49. Alexander Gaidis (Echelon-Storck Development Team)
50. Torey Philipp (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 02:40.0
51. Robert Freeman (Khs-Maxxis-Jlvelo)
52. Max Jenkins (Astellas Cycling Team)
53. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis-Sutter Home)
54. Taylor Warren (Coga Elite Cycling Team)
55. Jason Gandzjuk (Echelon-Storck Development Team)
56. Jules Goguely (Echelon-Storck Development Team) 02:44.7
57. Matt Schaupp (Echelon-Storck Development Team) 02:47.7
58. Josh Howard (Mercedes Benz p/b Georges Cycl) 02:49.0
59. Jules Gilliam (Team Specialized Racing) 02:50.4
60. David Lombardo (True Veterinary Care p/b Grypho) 02:53.8
61. Chris Riekert (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
62. Reese Levine (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 02:55.5
63. David Williams (Astellas Cycling Team) 03:01.4
64. Aj Snovel (Davis Bike Club Elite Team)
65. Bjorn Selander (Rally Cycling)
66. Chris Harland-Dunaway (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
67. Patrick Casey (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 03:05.8
68. Ryan Moore (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 03:07.1
69. Michael Jasinski (Team Clif Bar) 03:11.5
70. William Myers (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 03:19.1
71. Cameron Clark (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brew) 03:20.6
72. Brian Mcculloch (Khs-Maxxis-Jlvelo)
73. Byron Anson (Echelon-Storck Development Team) 03:22.8
74. Jason Saltzman (Team Illuminate) 03:25.7
75. Walton Brush (Waltonbrush@Gmail.Com) 03:31.1
76. Mario Zamora Rangel (Stage2Cyclery) 03:41.6
77. Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homesc Hom) 03:56.4
78. Tom Soladay (Rally Cycling) 03:58.0
79. Matthew Rodrigues (Team Illuminate) 04:04.7
80. Erick Sobey (Socalcycling.Com) 04:06.8
81. Erik Slack (Coga Elite Cycling Team)
82. Sean Mcelroy (Nccf/Team Specialized Racing Jr)
83. Craig Fellers (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 04:28.1
84. Barry (Jake) Sitler (Astellas Cycling Team) 04:30.9
85. Brennan Percy (Amain Cycling Team) 04:42.5
86. Vincent Owens (Team Clif Bar) 05:09.5
87. Austin Arguello (Smith And Nephew) 05:41.1
88. Leon Gledhill (Cycle Sport- Specialized Muscl) 06:21.9
DNS Tony Wolf (Coretechs Elite Cycling Team)
DNS Jeffrey Buscheck (Davis Bike Club Elite Team)

Stage 4 Steve Harrison Memorial Downtown Criterium

Women Pro 1-2-3
1. Jamie Gilgen (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 53:08:00
2. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Twenty16 Ridebiker)
3. Heather Fischer (Rally Cycling)
4. Holly Breck (Twenty16 Ridebiker)
5. Mandy Heintz (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
6. Joy Mcculloch (Khs-Maxxis-Jlvelo)
7. Megan Alderete (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
8. Starla Teddergreen (Kindhuman Pro Cycling Project)
9. Jennifer Tetrick (Twenty16 Ridebiker)
10. Hanna Muegge (La Sweat)
11. Allie Dragoo (Twenty16 Ridebiker)
12. Lauren De Crescenzo (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
13. Clarice Sayle (Jakroo)
14. Jess Cerra (Twenty16 Ridebiker)
15. Clara Honsinger (Showers Pass Elite p/b Sage Cycles)
16. Scotti Lechuga (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
17. Brenna Wrye-Simpson (Olympia Cycling Team)
18. Marissa Axell (Jlvelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel)
19. Anna Grace Christiansen (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
20. Gillian Ellsay (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
21. Anne-Marije Rook (Olympia Cycling Team)
22. Tina Hughes (Jakroo)
23. Libby Painter (Holliday Rock p/b Zoca)
24. Melanie Wong (Folsom Bike/Trek Womens Racing)
25. Marie-Soleil Blais (La Sweat) 0:08
26. Joanna Dahl (Jlvelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel)
27. Alison Tetrick (Cylance Pro Cylancd)
28. Diane Moug (Folsom Bike/Trek Womens Racing)
29. Jennifer Luebke (Portland Bicycle Studio)
30. Leah Thomas (Twenty16 Ridebiker)
31. Aliya Traficante (Folsom Bike/Trek Womens Racing)
32. Beth Ann Orton (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
33. Nicole Pressprich (Portland Bicycle Studio)
34. Larissa Connors (Twenty16 Ridebiker)
35. Allison Linnell (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
36. Breanne Nalder (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 0:11
37. Christina Bonnington (Jlvelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel) 4:50
38. Laurel Green (Lgbrc)

Men Pro 1
1. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis-Sutter Home) 1:14:44
2. Michael Hernandez (Ccb Racing)
3. Ulises Alfredo (Khs-Maxxis-Jlvelo)
4. Timothy Rugg (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
5. Neilson Powless (Axeon Hagens Berman)
6. Gerardo Medina (Amain Cycling Team) 0:02
7. Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling)
8. Tom Soladay (Rally Cycling)
9. Innokenty Zavyalov (Socalcycling.Com) 0:05
10. Chris Harland-Dunaway (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 0:11
11. Owen Gillott (Echelon-Storck Development Team) 0:46
12. William Routley (Rally Cycling)
13. Brandon Mcnulty (Lux/Stradling)
14. Bryan Larsen (Echelon-Storck Development Team)
15. Jesse Anthony (Rally Cycling)
16. Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling)
17. Shane Kline (Rally Cycling)
18. Brad Huff (Rally Cycling)
19. Sam Bassetti (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
20. Anthony Ferretti (Amain Cycling Team)
21. Eamon Franck (Astellas Cycling Team)
22. Bjorn Selander (Rally Cycling)
23. William Myers (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
24. Stephen Bassett (Jamis-Sutter Home)
25. David Lombardo (True Veterinary Care p/b Grypho)
26. Justin Pfaff (Stradalli Wizard)
27. Robert Chrisman (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
28. Christopher Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
29. Aj Snovel (Davis Bike Club Elite Team)
30. Kyle Murphy (Jamis-Sutter Home)
31. Steve Fisher (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
32. Brian Mcculloch (Khs-Maxxis-Jlvelo)
33. Taylor Warren (Coga Elite Cycling Team)
34. Ryan Moore (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
35. Cameron Piper (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
36. Torey Philipp (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
37. Walton Brush (Waltonbrush@Gmail.Com)
38. Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
39. Patrick Casey (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
40. Alexander Gaidis (Echelon-Storck Development Team)
41. Michael Jasinski (Team Clif Bar)
42. Justin Mauch (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
43. Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
44. Gavin Murray (Echelon-Storck Development Team)
45. Aria Kiani (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
46. Tyler Williams (Axeon Hagens Berman)
47. Ethan Reynolds (Ccb Racing)
48. Sean Bennett (An-Post Chain Reaction)
49. Justin Oien (Axeon Hagens Berman)
50. Colin Daw (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
51. Jules Goguely (Echelon-Storck Development Team)
52. Reese Levine (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
53. Darin Morgan (Coretechs Elite Cycling Team)
54. Geoffrey Curran (Axeon Hagens Berman)
55. Justin Rossi (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature)
56. Cameron Clark (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brew)
57. Christopher Blevins (Nccf/ Specialized Juniors)
58. Roman Kilun (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
59. Adam Switters (Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees)
60. Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling)
61. Josh Howard (Mercedes Benz p/b Georges Cycl)
62. Max Jenkins (Astellas Cycling Team)
63. Elliot Salmon (Team Rhino Rush)
64. Kai Applequist (Mercedes Benz p/b Georges Cycl)
65. Jason Gandzjuk (Echelon-Storck Development Team) 0:59
66. Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) 1:01
67. Matt Schaupp (Echelon-Storck Development Team) 1:43

Final GC

Women
1. Allie Dragoo (Team Twenty16 Ridebiker) 6:24:15
2. Leah Thomas (Team Twenty16 Ridebiker) 0:34
3. Alison Tetrick (Cylance Pro Cylancd) 0:45
4. Jamie Gilgen (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling( 1:14
5. Jennifer Tetrick (Team Twenty16 Ridebiker) 1:20
6. Heather Fischer (Rally Cycling) 1:30
7. Hanna Muegge (La Sweat) 1:31
8. Jennifer Luebke (UPortland Bicycle Studio) 1:33
9. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Team Twenty16 Ridebiker) 1:43
10. Larissa Connors (Team Twenty16 Ridebiker) 1:44

19. Gillian Ellsay (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes( 2:53
33. Marie-Soleil Blais (La Sweat) 11:31

Men
1. Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 6:59:10
2. Timothy Rugg (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 0:30
3. Brandon Mcnulty (LUX/Stradling) 0:42
4. Ulises Alfredo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 0:45
5. Neilson Powless (Axeon Hagens Berman) 0:50
6. Brad Huff (Rally Cycling) 1:05
7. Justin Rossi (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 1:09
8. Cameron Piper (Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 1:18
9. Jesse Anthony (Rally Cycling) 1:23
10. Michael Hernandez (CCB Racing) 1:38
11. Ethan Reynolds (CCB Racing) 1:45

13. Justin Mauch (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature) 1:56
18. Christopher Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 2:16
41. Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling) 4:01
46. William Routley (Rally Cycling) 4:47
52. Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 10:17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.