Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Chico Stage Race Results – Canada’s Jackson 6th, Naud 11th Overall

by pedalmag.com
Alison Jackson [P]
March 02, 2015 (Chico, CA) – Canadians were on the podium in California at the Chico Stage Race led by Allison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air winning the Stage 1 Thunderhill Circuit Race as well as the Stage 4 Downtown Criterium to finish sixth in the overall Pro Women’s GC. In the Pro Men’s event, Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies was the top Canuck with a couple of third places on Stages 1 and 2, and second place on the final stage to place 11th in the overall standings.

Chico Stage Race

Stage 1 – Thunderhill Circuit Race

Women – 75 min
1. Allison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 1:13:04
2. Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
3. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Independent
4. Priscilla Calderon (USA) LA Sweat
5. Leah Thomas (USA) Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel
6. Judith Wexler (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
7. Aliya Traficante (USA) AMain.com Development
8. Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
9. Lenore Pipes (USA) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports
10. Madeleine Boutet (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air

22. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group
37. Megan Rathwell (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group
44. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck 1:09
DNF Rhae Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group

Men – 120 min
1. Daniel Holloway (USA) Alto Velo pb. SeaSucker 1:56:23
2. Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo
3. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4. Colin Joyce (USA) California Giant/Specialized
5. Michael Hernandez (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team
6. Jonathan Penaloza (USA) Davis Bike Club Elite Team
7. Justin Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
8. Jared Kessler (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro Strava
9. Ansel Dickey (USA) California Giant/Specialized
10. Tommy Lucas (USA) Bear Development Team

38. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
60. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
109 Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
123. Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing

Stage 2 – Paskenta Hills Road Race

Women – 139.2 km
1. Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b KBS 4:05:15
2. Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 0:03
3. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:10
4. Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB 0:14
5. Leah Thomas (USA) Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel
6. Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 0:16
7. Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 1:56
8. Madeleine Boutet (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air
9. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group
10. Lenore Pipes (USA) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports

13. Allison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 1:56
16. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck 2:01
41. Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 21:03

Men – 139.2 km
1. Brad Huff (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:21:04
2. Colin Daw (USA) Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
3. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4. James Laberge (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
5. Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 0:03
6. Jake King (USA) California Giant/Specialized
7. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8. Adrien Costa (USA) California Giant/Specialized
9. Robin Eckmann (USA) Cuore of Switzerland
10. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

19. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:10
82. Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes 14:40
118. Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 29:39
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling

Stage 3 – River Road ITT

Women
1. Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 23:04.660
2. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 24:03.210
3. Allison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 24:05.680
4. Leah Thomas (USA) Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 24:27.600
5. Joanna Dahl (USA) Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 24:30.610
6. Madeleine Boutet (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 24:35.050
7. Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB 24:42.740
8. Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Roosters/Bikers Edge 24:43.500
9. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 24:46.400
10. Diane Moug (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 24:47.810

33. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck 27:18.420
38. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 27:51.860

Megan Rathwell?

Men
1. Justin Rossi (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro Strava 20:44.690
2. Chris Barton (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo 20:147.380
3. Ben Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized 21:11.430
4. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21:14.290
5. Nate English (USA) Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 21:14.500
6. Andrew Clemence (USA) The Colorado Collective 21:19.070
7. Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo 21:20.760
8. Adrien Costa (USA) California Giant/Specialized 21:25.100
9. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 21:29.380
10. Colin Daw (USA) Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 21:35.820

31. Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 22:01.5
40. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:35.310
68. Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes 23:27.070
73. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 24:07.2
76. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 24:15.3

Stage 4 – Downtown Criterium

Women
1. Allison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 0:46:51
2. Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
3. Miranda Griffiths (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group
4. Lenore Pipes (USA) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports
5. Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 0:03
6. Joy Mcculloch (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo 0:07
7. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group
8. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Independent
9. Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
10. Aliya Traficante (USA) AMain.com Development

33. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 0:07
35. Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group
43. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck 7:50

Men
1. Brad Huff (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:12:55
2. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3. Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo
4. James Laberge (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
5. Tommy Lucas (USA) Bear Development Team
6. Michael Hernandez (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team
7. Daniel Holloway (USA) Alto Velo pb. SeaSucker
8. Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro Strava
9. Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway
10. Ulises Alfredo (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo

24. Gavriel Epstein (Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes)
91. Adam De Vos (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 0:18

Final GC

Women
1. Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 6:28:14
2. Leah Thomas (USA) Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 1:44
3. Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB 1:59
4. Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b KBS 2:05
5. Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 2:37
6. Allison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air
7. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 3:02
8. Madeleine Boutet (USA) TWENTY16 presented by SHO-Air 3:34
9. Joanna Dahl (USA) Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel
10. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 3:50

27. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 6:50
34. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck 15:14
39. Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 26:19

Men
1. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:51:39
2. Brad Huff (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:10
3. Adrien Costa (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:11
4. Colin Daw (USA) Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0:12
5. Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway 0:24
6. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:25
7. Justin Rossi (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro Strava 0:37
8. Tom Soladay (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:38
9. Robin Eckmann (USA) Cuore of Switzerland 0:43
10. Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo 1:03

11. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:04
16. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:40
69. Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes 16:50
107. Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 34:01

Find full results here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.