Featured Stories

Centurion U23 Prospect Challenge Stages 1, 2 Full Results – Aitcheson Leading

by pedalmag.com

September 14, 2013 (Blue Mountains, ON) – After two stages Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario) is leading the inaugural Centurion U23 Prospect Challenge presented by Subaru. Aitcheson finishing third in the 3.2km Stage 1, Scenic Caves Hill Sprint won by Benjamin Perry (CHCH) and won the 31.4km Stage 2 Blue Mountain Village Criterium on Saturday to take the overall lead. The U23 Prospect Challenge wraps up on Sunday with the Centurion 100-mile race.

Results

Stage 1 – Scenic Caves Hill Sprint 3.2km

1. Benjamin Perry (CHCH – RMU23.1) 0:08:25
2. William Elliott (CHCH – RMJ) 00:03
3. Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:03
4. Peter Disera (Team Ontario – RMJ) 00:19
5. Brandon Etzl (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:19
6. Jack Burke (CHCH – RMJ) 00:19
7. Mitchell Bailey (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 00:19
8. Matteo Dal-Cin (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 00:19
9. Brandon Spencer (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:19
10. Adam Jamieson (CHCH – RMJ) 00:24
11. Robert Gutgesell (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 00:29
12. Evan Mcneely (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 00:37
13. Travis Samuel (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:40
14. Braydon Bourne (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 00:46
15. Kevin Massicotte (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 00:56
16. Derek Gee (Comp #1 – RMJ) 01:00
17. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 01:00
18. Christopher Bradbury (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 01:11
19. Graydon Staples (Barrie – RMU17) 01:14
20. Alex Gibson (Comp #1 – RMU23.3) 01:14
21. Conor O’Brien (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 01:17
22. Stephen Welsh (CHCH – RMU23.3) 01:17
23. Simon Fothergill (CHCH – RMJ) 01:17
24. Christopher Rowley (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 01:30
25. Luke Vanlauwe (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 01:38
26. Christian Ricci (Comp #1 – RMJ) 01:53
27. Woody Marrouch (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 01:55
28. Jordann Jones (CHCH – RMU17) 01:55
29. Trevor O’Donnell (Barrie – RMJ) 02:02
30. James Orton (CHCH – RMJ) 02:08
31. Eric Johnston (Barrie – RMJ) 02:12
32. Ben Andrew (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 02:24
33. Bayley Simpson (Comp #1 – RMJ) 02:41
34. Jesse Schultz (CHCH – RMJ) 03:04
35. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (CHCH – RMU17) 03:26
36. Cole Pugsley (Barrie – RMU17) 03:49
DNS Willam Laurie (Comp #1 – RMJ)
DNS Connor Byway (Comp #1 – RMJ)
DNS Quinton Disera (Barrie – RMU17)

Stage 2 – Blue Mountain Village Criterium – 31.4km

1. Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 0:41:52
2. Kevin Massicotte (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 00:06
3. Brandon Etzl (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:14
4. Brandon Spencer (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:14
5. Conor O’Brien (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 00:14
6. Ben Andrew (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 00:14
7. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 00:14
8. Braydon Bourne (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 00:14
9. Luke Vanlauwe (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 00:14
10. Travis Samuel (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:14
11. Mitchell Bailey (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 00:14
12. Robert Gutgesell (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 00:14
13. Peter Disera (Team Ontario – RMJ) 00:14
14. Christian Ricci (Comp #1 – RMJ) 00:14
15. Benjamin Perry (CHCH – RMU23.1) 00:14
16. Evan Mcneely (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 00:14
17. William Elliott (CHCH – RMJ) 00:14
18. Jack Burke (CHCH – RMJ) 00:14
19. Simon Fothergill (CHCH – RMJ) 00:14
20. Adam Jamieson (CHCH – RMJ) 00:30
21. Jordann Jones (CHCH – RMU17) 00:51
22. Eric Johnston (Barrie – RMJ) 00:58
23. Derek Gee (Comp #1 – RMJ) 02:13
24. Bayley Simpson (Comp #1 – RMJ) 02:13
25. Alex Gibson (Comp #1 – RMU23.3) 02:13
26. Woody Marrouch (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 02:13
27. Stephen Welsh (CHCH – RMU23.3) 02:13
28. Matteo Dal-Cin (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 00:06
29. Christopher Bradbury (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 04:37
30. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (CHCH – RMU17) 04:37
31. Jesse Schultz (CHCH – RMJ) 05:13
32. Trevor O’Donnell (Barrie – RMJ) 05:21
33. Graydon Staples (Barrie – RMU17) 05:21
34. Christopher Rowley (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 05:21
35. Cole Pugsley (Barrie – RMU17) 05:21
OTL James Orton (CHCH – RMJ) 08:53

GC after Stage 2

1. Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 0:50:01
2. Benjamin Perry (CHCH – RMU23.1) 00:26
3. William Elliott (CHCH – RMJ) 00:33
4. Matteo Dal-Cin (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 00:40
5. Brandon Etzl (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:44
6. Peter Disera (Team Ontario – RMJ) 00:48
7. Mitchell Bailey (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 00:49
8. Brandon Spencer (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 00:49
9. Jack Burke (CHCH – RMJ) 00:49
10. Robert Gutgesell (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 00:59
11. Evan Mcneely (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 01:07
12. Travis Samuel (Team Ontario – RMU23.1) 01:10
13. Adam Jamieson (CHCH – RMJ) 01:10
14. Kevin Massicotte (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 01:10
15. Braydon Bourne (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 01:16
16. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Team Ontario – RMU23.2) 01:30
17. Conor O’Brien (Ottawa – RMU23.1) 01:47
18. Simon Fothergill (CHCH – RMJ) 01:47
19. Luke Vanlauwe (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 02:08
20. Christian Ricci (Comp #1 – RMJ) 02:23
21. Ben Andrew (Ottawa – RMU23.2) 02:54
22. Jordann Jones (CHCH – RMU17) 03:02
23. Eric Johnston (Barrie – RMJ) 03:26
24. Derek Gee (Comp #1 – RMJ) 03:29
25. Alex Gibson (Comp #1 – RMU23.3) 03:43
26. Stephen Welsh (CHCH – RMU23.3) 03:46
27. Woody Marrouch (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 04:24
28. Bayley Simpson (Comp #1 – RMJ) 05:10
29. Christopher Bradbury (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 06:04
30. Graydon Staples (Barrie – RMU17) 06:51
31. Christopher Rowley (Comp #1 – RMU23.2) 07:07
32. Trevor O’Donnell (Barrie – RMJ) 07:39
33. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (CHCH – RMU17) 08:19
34. Jesse Schultz (CHCH – RMJ) 08:33
35. Cole Pugsley (Barrie – RMU17) 09:26





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.