Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Centrumcross Surhuisterveen – Boom and Elemans Win, Harlton 15th

January 17, 2009 (Surhuisterveen, Netherlands) – Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank won the elite men’s category of the Centrumcross UCI C1 cyclocross race in Surhuisterveen, Netherlands on January 14. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team took second place, while Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank placed third. Canada’s Brian Robinson (Can) finished 35th and Andrew Thomas (Can) was 39th.

Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint won the elite women’s competition, beating out second place Sanne van Paassen (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida and third place Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) RTC De Stofwolk. Canada’s Pepper Harlton (Can) placed a respectable 15th, while Vicki Thomas (Can) did not finish.

Results

Men

1. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 56:40
2. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:05
3. Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank 0:20
4. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:32
5. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Power Plus 0:58
6. Radomír Šimunek Jr. (Cze) BKCP-Power Plus 1:02
7. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team 1:25
8. Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 1:40
9. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 2:25
10. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 2:55
11. Ben Berden (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team 3:03
12. Marco Bianco (Ita) L Arcobaleno Carraro Team 3:27
13. Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) 3:40
14. Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW 4:23
15. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 4:44
16. Mariusz Gil (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie 4:48
17. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel 5:00
18. Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team
19. Twan van den Brand (Ned) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team 5:40
20. Tim Heemskerk (Ned) Edmonton 5:55
21. Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned)
22. Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) 6:20
23. Kaj Slenter (Ned) 6:47
24. Jonathan Baker (USA) 6:52
25. Daan De Jonge (Ned) Josan-Mercedes Team 7:34
26. Henk Jaap Moorlag 7:45
27. Edwin Arts (Ned) 8:07
28. Gijs Strating (Ned) 8:14
29. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank 8:24
30. Patrick de Laat (Ned) Berlicum NB 8:55
31. Geert Van Der Horst (Ned) Asito-Craft cyclingteam 9:10
32. Kobus Hereijgers (Ned)
33. Bart -1 Barkhuis (Ned)
34. Jorn Van Veen (Ned)
35. Brian Robinson (Can)
36. Maarten Kemperman (Ned)
37. Rick Van Deursen (Ned)
38. Cees De Ridder (Ned)
39. Andrew Thomas (Can)
40. Jan-Willem Kamphof (Ned)

Women

1. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 38:18
2. Sanne van Paassen (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 0:16
3. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) RTC De Stofwolk 2:26
4. Sophie De Boer (Ned) 3:12
5. Rebecca Talen (Ned) 3:26
6. Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned) Team Flexpoint 3:29
7. Mika Ogishima (Jpn) 3:40
8. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 3:47
9. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) 4:32
10. Judy Van Den Berg (Ned) HR En TC D.O.K. 5:12
11. Helena Van Leijen (Ned) 5:17
12. Iris Ockeloen (Ned) 5:20
13. Daisy Van Der Aa (Ned) DSB Bank Ladies Cycling-Team-VVHP 5:59
14. Danielle Meijering (Ned) 6:06
15. Pepper Harlton (Can) 6:12
16. Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) 7:22
17. Francis Keizer (Ned) 7:45
18. Mascha Mulder (Ned) 8:45
19. Annet Eendhuizen (Ned) 10:05

One Lap Back
20 Alike Haanstra (Ned)
21 Margriet Engelsma (Ned)
22 Yulia Van Der Lee (Ned)
DNF Linda Kroes (Ned)
DNF Vicki Thomas (Can)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.