Featured Stories

Recent Videos

CCA Announces Team Selections to 2006 BMX, Paralympic, Road and Track World Championships

July 16, 2006 (Sun Peaks, BC) — The Canadian Cycling Association is proud to announce the selection of athletes who will represent Canada at upcoming BMX, Paralympic, Road and Track World Championships.

BMX World Championships
Sao Paulo, Brazil, July 28-30

Elite Women
1. Samantha Cools — AB

Elite Men
1. Scott Erwood – BC
2. Patrick Lebel – AB
3. Kevin Hill – BC
4. Aaron Lepp – AB

Junior Women
1. Christine Miller – AB
2. Layne Nyhaug – BC
3. Kaila Sweeney – AB
4. Danielle Brisson – AB

Junior Men
1. Nick Goertzen – AB
2. Jim Brown – AB

Team staff
Manager: Sean O’Donnell
Head coach: Tanya Dubnicoff
Assistant coach: John Cools Soigneur: Sophie St-Jacques
Mechanic: Preston Smith
Manager (challenge classes): Sue Morrow

Junior Road and Track Worlds
Track: Gent, Belgium, August 5-8
Road: Spa, Belgium, August 10-13

Track Endurance Women
1. Danielle Kenny — AB

Track Endurance Men
1. Eric Smith – AB

Track Sprint Women
1. Monique Sullivan – AB

Track Sprint Men
1. Lawrence Leroux – QC

Women’s Road Race
1. Julie Beveridge — AB
2. Danielle Kenny — AB
3. Karol-Ann Canuel — QC

Men’s Road Race
1. Mark Hinnen — ON
2. Eric Smith — AB
3. William Goodfellow — QC
4. Charlie Bryer — ON
5. Guillaume Boivin — QC
R1. Alexander Korten – ON
R2. Andr̩ Tremblay РQC

Women’s Time Trial
1. Julie Beveridge — AB
2. Danielle Kenny — AB
R1. Karol-Ann Canuel — QC

Men’s Time Trial
1. Eric Smith — AB
2. Mark Hinnen – ON

Team staff
Coaches: Vincent Jourdain, Jacky Hardy, Denise Kelly
Assistant: Tanya Dubnicoff Soigneur: Michel l’Hoest
Mechanic: Eric Collard

Paralympic Worlds
Aigle, Switzerland, September 8-17

Cerebral Palsy (CP)
– Jean Quevillon — QC
– Braydon McDougall — AB

Amputee (LC)
Mark Breton — QC
Eric Bourgault — QC

Hand Cycles (HC)
Mark Beggs — QC
Rico Morneau — QC
Shauna Whyte — AB

Tandem (VI)
Gene Della Siega — BC (Pilot: Craig Deveer — ON)
Brian Cowie — BC (Pilot: Murray Solem — BC)
Stéphane Côté — QC (Pilot : Pierre-Olivier Boily — QC)

Team staff:
Manager: Larry MacDougall
Coach: Stephen Burke
Assistant : Sébastien Travers Soigneur: Sylvie Trudel (to be confirmed)
Mechanic: Chad Grochowina

Elite/U23 Road Worlds
Salzburg, Austria, September 19-24

Note: Elite Men’s team will be announced on August 20

Elite Women Road Race
1. Alex Wrubleski – SK
2. Sue Palmer-Komar – ON
3. Anne Samplonius – QC
4. Erinne Willock – BC
5. Leigh Hobson – ON
6. Amy Moore – ON
R1. Gina Grain – BC
R2. Kirsten Robbins – PA
R3. Audrey Lemieux – QC

U23 Men Road Race
1. David Veilleux – QC
2. Christian Meier – BC
3. Cam Evans – BC
4. Brandon Crichton – ON
R1. Brad Fairall – BC
R2. Jamie Lamb – NS

Elite Women Time Trial
1. Alex Wrubleski – SK
2. Anne Samplonius – QC
R1. Erinne Willock – BC

U23 Men Time Trial
1. David Veilleux – QC
2. Brad Fairall – BC
R1. Christian Meier – BC

Team staff
HP Director: Kris Westwood
Manager: Sean O’Donnell
Coach (women): Vincent Jourdain
Coach (U23 men): Jacky Hardy
Assistant: Thomas Liese Soigneurs: Sophie St-Jacques, Jeremiah Ranegar
Mechanics: Chad Grochowina, Guillaume Sicher









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.