Featured Stories

CCA Announces Selection Pool for the 2011 UCI Road World Championships

release by the CCA

July 17, 2011 (Ottawa, ON) – The Canadian Cycling Association (CCA) is pleased to announce the short list of athletes named to the selection pool for the 2011 UCI Road World Championships, to be held in Copenhagen, Denmark from September 19-25, 2011.

The Men’s Elite pool will be announced in August, while the complete and final Canadian contingent will be announced mid-September.

Vincent Jourdain of Québec, QC, head coach of the Canadian road cycling team program, will lead the Canadian team, supported by Denise Kelly of Georgetown, ON and Luc Arseneau of Dieppe, NB.

Elite Women
– Véronique Fortin [St-George-De-Beauce, Qc/P-K Express/ Hnzstrategic.Com](2011 Canadian Champion, Road Race)
– Clara Hughes [Glen Sutton, Qc] (2011 Pan-American Champion, Road Race And Time Trials; Canadian Champion, Time Trials)
– Joëlle Numainville [Montréal, Qc/Tibco-To-The-Top]
– Tara Whitten [Edmonton, Ab/Tibco-To-The-Top] ](2011 World Champion, Track Omnium)
– Erinne Willock [Victoria, Bc/Tibco-To-The-Top]
– Heather Sprenger [Georgetown, On/Colativa Forno D’Alsolo]
– Denise Ramsden [Yellowknife, Nwt/Juvéderm-Specialized] (2011 Canadian U23 Champion, Road Race And Time Trials)
– Leah Kirchmann [Winnipeg, Mb/Colativa Forno D’Alsolo] (2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium)
– Karol-Ann Canuel [Amos, Qc/Vienne Futuroscope]
– Julie Beveridge [Calgary, Ab]
– Rhae-Christie Shaw [Ontario]
– Lex Albrecht [Laval, Qc/Juvéderm-Specialized]
– Moriah Jo Macgregor [Vancouver, Bc/Juvéderm-Specialized]

Junior Women
– Annie Ewart [Brentwood Bay, Bc] (2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Road Race And Time Trials)
– Allison Beveridge [Calgary, Ab] (2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium)
– Alizee Brien [Morin Heights, Qc]
– Tennesee Mayer [Montréal, Qc]
– Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin [Neuville, Qc]
– Janie Rioux-Coulombe [Sherbrooke, Qc]
– Allyson Gillard [Beaupré, Qc / Atrium Cc2R]
– Audrey Bernard [Gatineau, Qc/Spidertech P/B Powerwatts]
– Josiane Boily [Jonquière, Qc/Atrium Cc2R]
– Amélie Bruneau [Laval, Qc/Espoirs Quilicots P/B Specialized]

U23 Men
– Hugo Houle [Ste-Perpétue, Qc/Team Spidertech] (2011 Canadian U23 Champion, Road Race And Time Trials)
– Arnaud Papillon [Longueuil, Qc]
– David Boily [Québec, Qc/Team Spidertech]
– Jamie Riggs [Ottawa, On]
– Spencer Smitheman [Devon, Ab/Hagens Berman Llp]
– Garrett Mcleod [Wolfville, Ns/Team H&R Block]
– Antoine Duchesne [Blainville, Qc]
– Pierrick Naud [St-Nicholas, Qc]
– Simon Lambert-Lemay [St. Ours, Qc/Team Spidertech]
– Guillaume Boivin [Longueuil, Qc/Team Spidertech] (Bronze Medallist, 2010 Uci Road World Championships)
– Stuart Wight [Riverview, Nb/Cr4C Roanne]
– Cody Campbell [Surrey, Bc]
– Jesse Reams [Burnaby, Bc]
– Owen Harrison [Kelowna, Bc/Team H&R Block]
– Craig Logan [North Saanich, Bc]
– Rémi Pelletier-Roy [Longueuil, Qc]
– Matteo Dal-Cin [Ottawa, On]

Junior Men
– Alex Cataford [Ottawa, On] (2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Time Trials)
– Emile Jean [Trois-Rivières, Qc] (2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Road Race)
– Adam De Vos [Victoria, Bc]
– Yohan Patry [St-Jérome, Qc]
– Christopher Prendergast [Winnipeg, Mb] (2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium)
– David Onsow [Lachine, Qc]
– Ben Perry [St. Catharines, On]
– Elliot Doyle [St. Gedeon, Qc]
– Charles Matte [Jonquière, Qc]
– Simon-Pierre Gauthier [Boisbriand, Qc]
– Nigel Ellsay [Courtenay, Bc]





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.