Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Casco Tour d\’Habitat

May 8, 2005 – Here are the results from the Casco Tour d’Habitat that took place on Saturday May 7, 2005 with 161 competitors. DQs are for yellow line violations.

Senior 3 & Junior Men Results – 76.8 km – Average Speed 41.2 km/h

1 Beaton, Dale BIKE RACE OTTAWA RJ 01:51:50
2 Moore, Keith WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RS3 @0:32
3 Knott, Simon AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RS3 “
4 Meier, Peter J AND J / TABASCO RS3 “
5 Clarke, Shawn THE CYCLERY RS3E “
6 Gildiner, Jamey VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS3 “
7 Ciazynski, Brian ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RS3 “
8 Large, John WEST OF QUEBEC WHEELERS RS3 “
9 Robertson, Eric WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RS3E “
10 Wong, Wai-Ben FRANK’S RED HOT RS3 “
11 Caron, Vincent SKIVÉLO/VINCENT RENAUD RS3 “
12 Macleod, Casey AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RS3 “
13 Flavell, Michael CYCLE LOGIK RACING RJ “
14 Martineau, Terrence OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 “
15 Whiteside, Jared J AND J / TABASCO RS3 “
16 Walker, Jon VELOCITY RACING RS3 “
17 Venturelli, Paul VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS3 “
18 Gummer, Andrew BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RS3 “
19 Muredda, Mario FRANK’S RED HOT RS3 “
20 Reid, Tim MULTI-LASER RACING RS3 @0:49
21 Johnson, Neil OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 @1:04
22 St. John, Derrick OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 @1:24
23 North, Christopher LES ROULEURS DE L’OUTAOUAIS RS3 “
24 Lafontaine, Mathieu LES ROULEURS DE L’OUTAOUAIS RS3 “
25 Dekelver, Michael OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 @2:23
26 Salisbury, Duncan BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RS3 “
27 Kinsie, Jon EAST SIDE CYCLE RJ “
28 Lapointe, Marc OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB (ON.) RS3 “
29 Winfield, Nicholas OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB (ONT.) RS3 “
30 Lees, Andrew VELOCITY RACING RS3 @3:36
31 Prior, Anthony VELOCITY RACING RS3 “
32 Schiemann, Neil OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 “
33 Willing, Andrew J AND J / TABASCO RS3 “
34 Phelps, Ryan COACH CHRIS.CA / ALL SEASON SPORTS RS3 “
35 Fell, Andrew WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RS3 “
36 Hain, Michael MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB RS3 “
37 Lawson, Tyler AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RS3E @5:10
38 Ray, Michel INDEPENDENT RS3 @10:45
39 English, Darren VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RJ @10:55
40 Vienneau, Nicholas INDEPENDENT RS3 @11:55
DQ Macdonald, Warren J AND J / TABASCO RS3 DQ
DQ Cheung, Kelvin J AND J / TABASCO RS3E DQ
DQ Bell, Richard WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RJ DQ
DQ Tenbult, Mark J AND J / TABASCO RJ DQ
DNF* Kurzawinski, Damian VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS3E DNF*
DNF Milne, Andrew D. VELOCITY RACING RS3 DNF

Master A Men Results – 76.8 km – Average Speed 41.27 km/h

1 Gazsi, David CYCLE LOGIK RACING RMA 01:51:40
2 Law, Ka-Yu INDEPENDENT RMA “
3 Crudeli, Eric BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RMA “
4 Woolley, David BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RMA “
5 Andrews, Don WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RMA “
6 Law, Ka-Hung AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RMA “
7 Bishop, Greg VELOCITY RACING RMA “
8 Burge, Craig J. INDEPENDENT RMA @0:43
9 Wiman, John TEAM BIOVAIL RMA “
10 Martel, Laurent LES ROULEURS DE L’OUTAOUAIS-RP RMA “
11 Moody, Eric ÉQUIPE PERIGNY-RP RMA “
12 Kiziak, Chris BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RMA “
13 Davies, Mark TEAM BIOVAIL RMA “
14 Pérés, Erwan LES ROULEURS DE L’OUTAOUAIS-RP RMA “
15 Parniak, Robert INDEPENDENT RMA @3:51
16 Bougie, Charles LES ROULEURS DE L’OUTAOUAIS RMA @1:34
17 Condron, John MULTI-LASER RACING RMA “
18 Alexander, Steven TEAM BIOVAIL RMA @2:33
19 Cavacuiti, Chris TEAM BIOVAIL RMA “
20 Blackwell, Tim AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RMA “
21 Meyn, Oliver LANTERNE ROUGE RMA “
22 Wright, Eric OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RMA @14:37
23 Dosen, Delko FRANK’S RED HOT RMA “
DQ Ray, Martin ELITE RACING ASSOCIATION RMA DQ
DNF* Bartholomew, Chris PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB RMA DNF*
DNF Caron, Vincent SKIVÉLO/VINCENT RENAUD RMA DNF
DNF* Meier, Paul INDEPENDENT RMA DNF*
DNF* Grainger, Chris MULTI-LASER RACING RMA DNF*
DNF Brooks, James INDEPENDENT RMA DNF
DNS Stachon, David INDEPENDENT RMA DNS
DNS Rudnicki, Dave INDEPENDENT RMA DNS
DNS Dukelow, Sean INDEPENDENT RMA DNS

Master BCD Men Results – 76.8 km – Average Speed 37.45 km/h

1 Gee, Jon MULTI-LASER RACING RMB 02:03:02
2 Ross, Ronald CYCLE LOGIK RACING RMB “
3 Datars, Paul WESTBORO CRANK MASTERS RMB “
4 Vermette, Phill VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RMB @2:28
5 Gardner, John J AND J / TABASCO RMB @2:43
6 Schuck, Peter WESTBORO CRANK MASTERS RMB @2:58
7 Sudac, Rick WESTBORO CRANK MASTERS RMC “
8 Basiren, Stephen J AND J / TABASCO RMB “
9 Ciazynski, Stephen ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMC @3:28
10 Leblanc, Pierre INDEPENDENT RMB “
11 Wall, David MULTI-LASER RACING RMB “
12 O’Blenes, Paul THE CYCLERY RMB “
13 Thompson, William INDEPENDENT RMB “
14 Lalonde, Michel MULTI-LASER RACING RMB “
15 Bonisteel, Steven KINGSTON VELO CLUB RMB “
16 Cameron, Allen OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RMB @4:58
17 Orange, Robert RIDE WITH RENDALL RMB @7:21
18 Strasser, Christopher J AND J / TABASCO RMB @8:34
19 Hodge, Terry BROCKVILLE CYCLING CLUB RMD @15:18
DNF* Mccrone, Glen BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RMB DNF*
DNF* Mcgonegal, Michael INDEPENDENT RMB DNF*
DNF* Romkey, Gary WESTBORO CRANK MASTERS RMC DNF*
DNF* Frederick, Mark AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RMB DNF*
DNF* Laird, Jim MULTI-LASER RACING RMC DNF*
DQ Kowalczyszyn, Taras CORNWALL CYCLE CLUB RMC DQ
DQ Cushing, Gregory T. D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB DQ
DQ Boocock, Jonathan CYCLE LOGIK RACING RMB DQ
DQ Stevens, Tom CYCLE LOGIK RACING RMB DQ
DQ Abbey, Garnett D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB DQ
DQ Musson, Harry INDEPENDENT RMC DQ
DQ Grignard, Fabien ÉQUIPE PERIGNY-RP RMB DQ
DNF Choquette, Paul COACH CHRIS.CA / ALL SEASON SPORTS RMB DNF
DNF Wadleigh, Jim WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RMC DNF
DNS Martel, Bradley RIDE WITH RENDALL RMB DNS
DNS Campbell, Colin THE CYCLERY RMB DNS
DNS Frederick, Mark AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RMB DNS
DNS Wyatt, Jonathan BROCKVILLE CYCLING CLUB RMC DNS
DNS Hein, Peter VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RMD DNS

Women Results – 76.8 km – Average Speed 39.41 km/h

1 Stephenson, Jennifer TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO RS1 01:56:55
2 Elliott, Natasha CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS3 @3:38
3 Lewis, Kathy MULTI-LASER RACING RMW @3:41
4 Garnett, Anna TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO RS2 @3:55
5 Chappel, Melissa J AND J / TABASCO RS3 @7:19
6 Shaw, Amanda TEAM BIOVAIL RS2 “
7 Davidson, Heather MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RS3 @10:05
8 Paterson, Helen GROUNDWEAR / CYCLEPOWER RS3 @22:19
DNF* Green, Julie INDEPENDENT RMW DNF*
DQ Sweeney, Lisa ADVENTUREBOUND.CA RS3 DQ
DNF Spooner, Tricia K. CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS2 DNF
DNS Hobson, Leigh TEAM DIET CHEERWINE RS1 DNS

Cadet Men Results – 38.4 km – Average Speed 38.83 km/h

1 Perea, Ricardo VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RU17 00:59:20
2 Somerville, Brodie BROCKVILLE CYCLING CLUB RU17 @12:25
3 Daplyn, Jason INDEPENDENT RU17 @12:33
DNF Lamarche, Simon BIKE RACE OTTAWA RU17 DNF
DNF Robertson, Matt WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RU17 DNF
DNF Powers-Kelly, Sean BIKE RACE OTTAWA RU17 DNF

Cadet Women Results – 38.4 km – Average Speed 29.52 km/h

1 Filteau, Kim BIKE RACE OTTAWA RU17 01:18:03

Senior 1&2 Men Results – 96.0 km – Average Speed 41.43 km/h

1 Reain, Greg CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS1 02:19:02
2 Boocock, Brooke CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS2 @0:38
3 Krip, Bruce VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS1 “
4 Rowe, Nicholas SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 “
5 Schiller, Jeff GEARS RACING.COM RS1 @1:52
6 Bakker, Osmond CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS1 “
7 Atkins, Chris LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RS1 @3:14
8 Addison, Marc- Wayne SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 “
9 Fee, John VELOCITY RACING RS2 “
10 Fillion, Aaron OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS1 “
11 Guse, Matthew GEARSRACING.COM RS2E @7:49
12 Kruger, Andrew CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS2 @8:38
13 Vukets, Dave GEARSRACING.COM RS2E “
14 Chen, Gerald VELOCITY RACING RS2 “
DQ Desroches, Carl SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 DQ
DQ Abols, Kerry SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB RS2 DQ
DQ Bolduc, Robin VÉLO SOMMET-RP RS2 DQ
DNF Bakal, Jeffrey MULTI-LASER RACING RS2 DNF
DNS Howard, Alistair SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 DNS
DNS Leach, Andrew SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 DNS





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.