Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Cascade Cycling Classic Stages 4, 5 Women/Men’s Results, Final GC – Whitten Wins Overall

by pedalmag.com

July 25, 2016 (Mt. Bachelor, Oregon) – Rio-bound Canadian legend, Tara Whitten (The Cyclery Opus), won the final Stage 5 Awbrey Butte Circuit, 78.68km, to claim the overall title as the Cascade Cycling Classic wrapped up on Sunday. Fellow Canuck Alison Jackson (Twenty16-RideBiker) finished 8th overall.

Robert Gutgesell (Can) Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes finished 21st as the top Canadian in the men’s race won by Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie.

Results

Stage 4 – July 23 – Downtown Criterium

Women
1. Kimberly Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi 0:47:33
2. Carmen Small (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
3. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
4. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
5. Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery Opus
6. Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling
7. Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16Ride Biker
8. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 00:02
9. Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
10. Caroline Mani (Fra) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
11. Laura Jorgensen (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
12. Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery Opus
13. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
14. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker
15. Leah Thomas (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker
16. Alexandra Burton (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
17. Mikayla Maier (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
18. Kate Sherwin (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
19. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
20. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 00:07
21. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
22. Caitlin Laroche (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized
23. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
24. Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
25. Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker
26. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker
27. Sofia Arreola (Mex) TWENTY16Ride Biker
28. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
29. Erica Clevenger (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
30. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
31. Melinda Mccutcheon (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
32. Amy Cameron (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
33. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
34. Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
35. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
36. Jen Luebke (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
37. Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized
38. Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery Opus
39. Gray Patton (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
40. Julie Emmerman (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized
41. Diane Moug (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek
42. Sara Bird (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
43. Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery Opus
44. Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
45. Erica Zaveta (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
46. Emma Grant (Gbr) Colavita/Bianchi
47. Michele Schaeffer (USA) Glotman Simpson Cycling
48. Hanna Muegge (Ger) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized
49. Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
50. Kate Buss (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
51. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
52. Marina Shea-Aspen (Can) Fresh Air Athena
53. Sara Enders (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
54. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
55. Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 00:16
56. Elizabeth Hernandez (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
57. Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
58. Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 00:18
59. Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
60. Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 00:21
61. Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling
62. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Fresh Air Athena
63. Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
64. Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 00:55
65. Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling 01:55
66. Hannah Van Kampen (Nzl) The Cyclery Opus 02:11
67. Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 02:17
68. Terra Manca (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
69. Aliya Traficante (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 02:59
70. Meghan Lemiski (Can) Fresh Air Athena 03:25
71. Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 03:41
72. Courteney Lowe (Nzl) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
73. Nicole Pressprich (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 03:59
74. Tarah Cole (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 04:46
75. Katherine Salthouse (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
76. Jenna Stauffer (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
77. Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Glotman Simpson Cycling
78. Lori Nedescu (USA) Fresh Air Athena 06:49
79. Emily Jordan (USA) Fresh Air Athena

Men

1. Joe Lewis (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie 1:13:18
2. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 00:03
3. Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie 00:05
4. Ulises Castillo (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
5. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
6. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis
7. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:09
8. Tony Baca (USA) ELBOWZ Racing 00:20
9. Justin Mauch (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery
10. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:22
11. Alfredo Rodriguez (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo
12. Fabrizio Vonnacher (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo
13. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
14. Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling
15. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
16. Samuel Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery
17. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
18. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie
19. Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Racing
20. Christopher Meacham (USA) Credite Velo TREK
21. Nicolae Tanovitchii (USA) Lupus Racing Team
22. Evan Hartig (USA) Credite Velo TREK
23. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
24. Alexander Braico (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
25. Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
26. Yannick Eckmann (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25
27. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
28. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
29. Lance Haidet (USA) Team Illuminate
30. Kevin Girkins (USA) ELBOWZ Racing
31. Maxwell Ackermann (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25
32. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
33. Ricky Randall (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources
34. Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
35. Chris Winn (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
36. Kai Wiggins (USA) CCB Racing
37. Clayton Stone (USA)
38. Corey Davis (USA) Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching
39. Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
40. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources
41. Danick Vandale (Can) Team H&R Block
42. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
43. Cooper Willsey (USA) CCB Racing
44. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
45. Matthew Zimmer (USA) Credite Velo TREK
46. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
47. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie
48. Cameron Piper (USA) Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
49. Dillon Caldwell (USA) Audi
50. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie
51. Mac Brennan (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie
52. Jacob Albrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery
53. Gerardo Medina (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team
54. Amiel Flett-Brown (USA) Accent Inns/RussHay’s p/b Champion System
55. Cory Greenberg (USA) Cylance-Cannondale Pro Cycling p/b Incycle
56. Grant Koontz (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources
57. Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25
58. George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25
59. Eder Fraye (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo
60. Ayden Toovey (USA) Subaru NSWIS & MS
61. Pablo Cruz (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources
62. Cory Lockwood (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo
63. Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes
64. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
65. Steven Davis (USA) Centric Bikes
66. Alexander Amiri (USA) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+
67. Lachlan Morton (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
68. Zachary Nehr (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team
69. Cameron Clark (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing
70. Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25
71. Jonathan Penaloza (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery
72. Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
73. Logan Hutchings (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
74. Angus Morton (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
75. Jared Gilyard (USA) Allegiant Travel pb Matt Smith Physical
76. Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team
77. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
78. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes
79. Adam Koble (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources
80. Joshua Kropf (USA) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+
81. Coulton Hartrich (USA) Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching
82. Andrew Shimizu (USA) Data Driven Athlete
83. Cameron Bronstein (USA) Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
84. Jonathan Freter (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25
85. Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis
86. Joseph Bacala (USA) Audi
87. Derek Gee (USA) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+
88. Logan Bass (USA) SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES p/b UC Cyclery
89. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes
90. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh/Clement
91. Connor Toppings (USA) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+
92. Timothy Savre (USA) Credite Velo TREK
93. Roman Kilun (USA) Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
94. David Goodman (USA) Credite Velo TREK 00:40
95. Orlando Garibay (USA) Cylance-Cannondale Pro Cycling p/b Incycle
96. Joshua Ruiz (USA) Cylance-Cannondale Pro Cycling p/b Incycle
97. Stephen Leece (USA) Team Jamis
98. Stephen Ettinger (USA) Rally Cycling
99. Bryan Larsen (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team
100. Andrew Scarano (USA) Credite Velo TREK
101. Jack Burke (Can) Team H&R Block
102. Anthony Fitch (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
103. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie
104. Kyle Buckosky (USA) Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes
105. Oliver Evans (USA) Accent Inns/RussHay’s p/b Champion System
106. Joseph Garey (USA)
107. Felix Cote Bouvett (Can) Team H&R Block
108. Isaiah Newkirk (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25
109. Sean Bennett (USA) An-Pos
110. James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lancombe / Devinci
111. Tanner Ward (USA)
112. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
113. Cody Kaiser (USA) ELBOWZ Racing 00:44
114. Austin Stephens (USA) Primal Audi Denver
115. Owen Gillott (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team
116. Eric Oien (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team
117. Matt Brophy (USA) Credite Velo TREK
118. Johnathan Crandall (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing
119. Michael Hernandez (USA) CCB Racing 00:50
120. Bjorn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling 00:54
121. Adam Devos (USA) Rally Cycling 01:53
122. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie 01:56
123. Nathan Bradshaw (USA) Subaru NSWIS & MS 02:00
124. Isaac Niles (USA) Accent Inns/RussHay’s p/b Champion System 02:23
125. Mitchell Ketler (USA) Accent Inns/RussHay’s p/b Champion System 02:28
126. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 02:33
127. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 02:57
128. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano 03:21
129. Ian Moore (USA) ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing
130. Bryan Gomez (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 00:05
131. Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo 00:22
132. Torey Philipp (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 03:41
133. Darin Morgan (USA) CoreTechs Elite
134. Wouter Zwart (USA) 04:20
135. Ben Foster (USA) Superissimo
136. Jason Gandzjuk (USA) Echelon-Storck Development Team
137. Timothy Ahearn (USA) Team ERRACE
138. David Greif (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery
139. Christopher Wyman (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 04:54
140. Cory Small (USA) CCB Racing

Stage 5 (brief) – July 24 – Awbrey Butte Circuit

Women
1. Tara Whitten (Can) 1:56:38
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16-RideBiker 0:12
3. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16-RideBiker 01:48
4. Emma Grant (USA) Colavita-Bianchi 01:50
5. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 02:00
6. Carmen Small (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling Team
7. Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
8. Julie Emmerman (USA)
9. Stefanie Sydlik (USA)
10. Jennifer Luebke (USA)

Men
1. Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis 2:58:48
2. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie 0:03
4. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
5. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:05
6. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
7. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:16
8. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
9. Eder Fraye (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo 0:27
10. Ulises Castillo (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis

26. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes 0:56
43.
James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lancombe / Devinci 01:28

Final GC

Women

1. Tara Whitten (Can) 11:27:35
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16-RideBiker 01:05
3. Carmen Small (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling Team 02:31
4. Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16-RideBiker 03:00
5. Melinda McCutcheon (USA) 03:51
6. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16-RideBiker 04:01
7. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16-RideBiker 04:05
8. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16-RideBiker 04:14
9. Jennifer Luebke (USA) 04:57
10. Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 05:30

12. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 05:58
14. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 06:16
15. Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 06:26
22. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 08:30
24. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 09:26
25. Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery Opus 09:33

Men
1. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie 12:47:31
2. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:09
3. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:13
4. Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling 0:26
5. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 0:56
6. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 01:00
7. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:21
8. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 01:30
9. Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo 01:32
10. Jonathan Freter (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 01:41

21. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes 03:22
25.
James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lancombe / Devinci 04:38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.