Featured Stories

Cascade Cycling Classic Stages 1-5 Final Recap, Results – Cheyne 6th, Ramsden 8th

by pedalmag.com

July 28, 2015 (Bend, OR) – Here’s a recap of the recent Cascade Cycling Classic that took place in Bend, Oregon, July 22-26 where Jordan Cheyne (Russ Hays Accent Inn) was the top Canuck in sixth overall, as Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing won the Pro Men’s GC. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes was the top-placed Canadian in the Pro Women’s competition in eighth overall, after placing a strong second on Stage 5. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air took home the overall GC title.

Results (brief)

Stage 1 – July 22 – Madras-Dee Wright Observatory – 196.8km

Men
1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano 4:46:20
2. Florenz Knauer (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
3. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing
4. Walton Brush (USA) IRT Racing 00:03
5. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
6. Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman
7. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mol) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:06
8. Chris Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway
9. Jorge Ortiz (USA) Dom360.com
10. Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant Berry Farms

15. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team

Full results here

Women
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 3:34:58
2. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 00:01
3. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 00:02
4. Leah Thomas (USA) Metromint Cycling 00:07
5. Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare 01:05
6. Diane Moug (USA) Metromint Cycling 01:27
7. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 01:40
8. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good
9. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 01:41
10. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes

22. Justine Clift (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 03:57

Full results here

Stage 2 – July 23 – Prineville – 25.6km – ITT

Men
1. Max Korus (USA) Team Mikes Bikes 31:36
2. Justin Rossi (USA) Herbalife p/b MarcPro-Strava 00:11
3. Benjamin Wolfe (USA) California Giant-Specialized 00:14
4. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mol) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
5. Nathaniel English (USA) Team Mikes Bikes 00:31
6. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing 00:32
7. David Williams (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 00:36
8. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:40
9. Dillon Caldwell (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano 00:48
10. Francisco Manceo (Esp) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano 00:53

18. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn 01:28

Full results here

Women
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 34:00
2. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 00:47
3. Leah Thomas (USA) Metromint Cycling 01:12
4. Chloe Dygart (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 01:21
5. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallasp/b Noise4Good 02:14
6. Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 02:30
7. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 02:39
8. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 02:41
9. Kathryn Hunter (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 02:52
10. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 02:54

15. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 03:11

Full results here

Stage 3 – July 24 – Bend-Mt. Bachelor – 177.6km

Men
1. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hinapie Racing 4:17:56
2. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 00:01
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing
4. Robert Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing 00:03
5. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 00:15
6. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 00:18
7. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
8. Nate English (USA) Team Mikes Bikes 00:21
9. Colton Hartrich (USA) IRT Racing 00:23
10. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:55

16. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn 01:32

Full results here

Women
1. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 3:39:31
2. Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare 00:05
3. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 01:23
4. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 01:29
5. Denise Ramsen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
6. Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 02:07
7. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 03:43
8. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 03:50
9. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good
10. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 04:01

13. Justine Clift (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 04:04

Full results here

Stage 4 – July 25 – Bend – 60km

Men
1. Tyler Magner (Hincapie Racing) 1:14:40
2. Sebastian Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
3. Miguel Bryon (Hincaapie Racing)
4. Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing)
5. Florenz Knauer (H&R Block)
6. Samuel Bassetti (IRT Racing)
7. Fabrizio Vonnacher (KHS-Maxxis)
8. Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
9. Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing)
10. Noah Granigan (Hagens Berman-U23)

28. Cody Canning (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn

Full results here

Women
1. Lauren Hall (Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air) 49:34
2. Mia Manganello (Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noice4Good)
3. Allison Arensman (Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air)
4. Heather Albert (Monster Media)
5. Kristin Armstrong (Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air)
6. Cristina Hughes (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing)
7. Justine Clift (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing)
8. Amy Cameron (Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
9. Christy Keely (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing)
10. Denise Ramsden (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)

11. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing

Full results here

Stage 5 – July 26 – Bend – 131.2km

Men
1. Florenz Knauer (Can) H&R Block 2:57:29
2. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman 00:01
3. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing
4. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycles
5. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cyclng Team)
6. Walton Brush (USA) IRT Racing
7. Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman
8. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hinapie Racing
9. Cody Canning (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn
10. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis

18. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn
19. Chris Prendergast (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn
27. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:12
39. Michael van den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
43. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:20
49. Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 0:30
65. Nigel Kinney (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 1:38
75. Dylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn 2:40
82. Emile De Rosnay (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 2:47
93. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 4:15
97. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 4:31
105. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6:13
114. Danick Vandale (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn 12:11
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF David Gerth (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing

Women
1. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 2:08:52
2. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 00:13
3. Lauren Hall (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 00:14
4. Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 00:18
5. Leah Gluoien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
6. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good
7. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air
8. Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 00:22
9. Leah Thomas (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good
10. Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare

11. Justine Clift (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing)
22. Sara Bergen (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:35
23. Catherine Ouellette (Team Quebec)
47. Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 4:24

Final GC

Men
1. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing 13:48:36
2. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hinapie Racin 00:05
3. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:38
4. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 01:37
5. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 02:25
6. Jordan Cheyne (USA) Russ Hays Accent Inn 02:48
7. Robert Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 03:20
8. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mol) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
9. Justin Rossi (USA) Herbalife-Marc Pro Strava 03:29
10. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycles 03:34

19. Michael van den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 5:00
20. Chris Prendergast (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn 5:26
26. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 5:50
46. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 9:12
50. Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 9:51
58. Nigel Kinney (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 11:15
62. Emile De Rosnay (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 11:57
70. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 14:31
83. Cody Canning (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn 17:21
96. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 20:56
98. Danick Vandale (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn 21:28
99. Dylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inn 21:51
102. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 24:13

Women
1. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 10:49:40
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 01:32
3. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 02:05
4. Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare 02:45
5. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 02:58
6. Leah Thomas (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 03:02
7. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 03:43
8. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 05:57
9. Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas p/b Noise4Good 06:08
10. Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air 06:23

14. Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 7:23
17. Sara Bergen (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 9:09
18. Justine Clift (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 9:13
31. Catherine Ouellette (Team Quebec) 19:53
44. Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 28:28





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.