Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Cascade Cycling Classic Stage 3 Women/Men’s Results – Whitten Still Leading, Cheyne 13th in Men’s Race

by pedalmag.com
Whitten [P]
July 22, 2016 (Mt. Bachelor, Oregon) – Canada’s Tara Whitten (The Cyclery Opus) continues to lead overall after claiming 5th in the 132.8km Stage 3 Cascade Lakes Road Race p/b Hayden Homes, from Bend – Mt. Bachelor, won by Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker. Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16Ride Biker finished 6th and Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling was 8th for three Canucks in the top 10.

Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis was the top Canuck in 21st and sits 13th overall as Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis took the stage win and is 3rd overall behind race leader Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling.

Results

1. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker 3:55:06
2. Melinda Mccutcheon (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 00:03
3. Leah Thomas (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker 01:47
4. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
5. Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery Opus
6. Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16Ride Biker 02:10
7. Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
8. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
9. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker
10. Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling
11. Caitlin Laroche (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized
12. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
13. Carmen Small (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
14. Kimberly Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
15. Jen Luebke (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
16. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
17. Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 02:15
18. Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker
19. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 02:17
20. Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 02:43
21. Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
22. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 02:46
23. Kate Buss (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 03:00
24. Mikayla Maier (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 03:23
25. Kate Sherwin (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
26. Terra Manca (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
27. Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling 03:25
28. Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
29. Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 03:27
30. Caroline Mani (Fra) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 03:30
31. Emma Grant (Gbr) Colavita/Bianchi 03:33
32. Elizabeth Hernandez (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
33. Julie Emmerman (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized
34. Michele Schaeffer (USA) Glotman Simpson Cycling
35. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
36. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
37. Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 03:51
38. Sara Enders (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 03:54
39. Katherine Salthouse (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 03:57
40. Gray Patton (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 04:01
41. Hanna Muegge (Ger) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized
42. Sofia Arreola (Mex) TWENTY16Ride Biker
43. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
44. Laura Jorgensen (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
45. Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery Opus
46. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
47. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
48. Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
49. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 04:47
50. Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 04:51
51. Erica Clevenger (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 04:53
52. Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling 05:14
53. Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 05:30
54. Sara Bird (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
55. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 05:32
56. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Fresh Air Athena 05:39
57. Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery Opus 07:00
58. Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized
59. Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
60. Diane Moug (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek
61. Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling 07:38
62. Erica Zaveta (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
63. Kathryn Bertine (Skn) Cylance Pro Cycling
64. Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery Opus 10:09
65. Amy Cameron (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 11:27
66. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
67. Tarah Cole (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
68. Alexandra Burton (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
69. Nicole Pressprich (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
70. Emily Jordan (USA) Fresh Air Athena 12:26
71. Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 12:59
72. Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 13:01
73. Aliya Traficante (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
74. Jenna Stauffer (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
75. Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Glotman Simpson Cycling
76. Meghan Lemiski (Can) Fresh Air Athena
77. Courteney Lowe (Nzl) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo
78. Hannah Van Kampen (Nzl) The Cyclery Opus
79. Marina Shea-Aspen (Can) Fresh Air Athena 15:28
80. Helena Coney (Can) Fresh Air Athena 19:53
81. Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 29:59
82. Lori Nedescu (USA) Fresh Air Athena 45:18

Men

1. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    3:52:13
2. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    0:20
3. Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis
4. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
5. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
6. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie
7. Eder Fraye (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo
8. Tony Baca (USA) ELBOWZ Racing
9. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team
10. Lance Haidet (USA) Team Illuminate

21. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23. Jack Burke (Can) Team H&R Block
27. James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lancombe / Devinci  0:37
30. Robert Gutgesell (Can)Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 0:44

GC after Stage 3

1. Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery Opus 8:43:34
2. Carmen Small (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 00:27
3. Leah Thomas (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker 00:40
4. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker 00:47
5. Melinda Mccutcheon (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 01:18
6. Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker 01:32
7. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) TWENTY16Ride Biker 01:40
8. Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16Ride Biker 02:20
9. Jen Luebke (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 02:40
10. Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling 03:01
11. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 03:09
12. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 03:12
13. Julie Emmerman (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 03:24
14. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 03:46
15. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 03:58
16. Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 04:01
17. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
18. Kate Buss (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 04:32
19. Mikayla Maier (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 04:52
20. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 05:02
21. Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 05:05
22. Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 05:07
23. Kate Sherwin (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 05:40
24. Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 06:03
25. Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery Opus 06:10
26. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
27. Terra Manca (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 06:13
28. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 06:21
29. Gray Patton (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 06:46
30. Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 07:09
31. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 07:42
32. Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 07:46
33. Elizabeth Hernandez (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 08:05
34. Laura Jorgensen (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 08:16
35. Diane Moug (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek 08:41
36. Michele Schaeffer (USA) Glotman Simpson Cycling 08:47
37. Emma Grant (Gbr) Colavita/Bianchi 08:54
38. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 09:04
39. Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 10:01
40. Erica Clevenger (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 10:40
41. Caitlin Laroche (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 10:45
42. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 10:47
43. Sara Enders (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 11:02
44. Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 11:14
45. Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling 11:30
46. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 12:15
47. Hanna Muegge (Ger) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 12:36
48. Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling 13:52
49. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 14:04
50. Sara Bird (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 14:23
51. Katherine Salthouse (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 14:33
52. Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 14:58
53. Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 15:03
54. Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 15:05
55. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Fresh Air Athena 15:15
56. Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 16:27
57. Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling 16:35
58. Sofia Arreola (Mex) TWENTY16Ride Biker 16:46
59. Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery Opus 17:10
60. Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery Opus 17:22
61. Kimberly Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi 17:51
62. Alexandra Burton (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 18:30
63. Amy Cameron (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 18:35
64. Caroline Mani (Fra) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 18:39
65. Tarah Cole (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 18:42
66. Nicole Pressprich (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 18:49
67. Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Glotman Simpson Cycling 22:21
68. Hannah Van Kampen (Nzl) The Cyclery Opus 22:23
69. Aliya Traficante (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 22:49
70. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi 23:23
71. Courteney Lowe (Nzl) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 23:38
72. Kathryn Bertine (Skn) Cylance Pro Cycling 23:41
73. Jenna Stauffer (USA) QCW-Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 24:35
74. Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes 25:08
75. Erica Zaveta (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 27:33
76. Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 27:48
77. Emily Jordan (USA) Fresh Air Athena 29:10
78. Helena Coney (Can) Fresh Air Athena 30:41
79. Marina Shea-Aspen (Can) Fresh Air Athena 32:34
80. Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized 36:47
81. Meghan Lemiski (Can) Fresh Air Athena 43:33
82. Lori Nedescu (USA) Fresh Air Athena 57:33

Men

1. Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling    8:34:55
2. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie    0:09
3. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    0:12
4. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling    0:18
5. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World    0:27
6. Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo    0:38
7. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    0:49
8. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling    1:03
9. Jonathan Freter (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25    1:06
10. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    1:21

13. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:41
17. Jack Burke (Can) Team H&R Block 2:09
23. Robert Gutgesell (Can)Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 2:34
26 James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lancombe / Devinci 3:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.