Featured Stories

Cascade Cycling Classic Stage 2 Results – Duehring 3rd, Cataford 5th in Men’s Race

by pedalmag.com

July 20, 2017 (Bend, Oregon) – Canada’s Jasmin Duehring (Sho-Air TWENTY20) was on the podium in third in the women’s 22.8km Skyliners ITT on Stage 2 with fellow Canuck Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) in 4th as Claire Rose (Gbr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling took the win. Poidevin remains 2nd overall with Duehring in 3rd behind new race leader Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20.

Jasmin Duehring  ©  Pasquale Stalteri

Alexander Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) was the top Canadian finishing 5th in the men’s 22.8km race with Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9th and Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 10th. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling took the with as Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team in second takes over the race lead. Cataford moves into 5th overall as the top Canuck.

Alex Cataford  ©  Pasquale Stalteri
Results

Women

1. Claire Rose (Gbr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 0:31:58
2. Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:54
3. Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20 1:08
4. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 1:22
5. Julie Emmerman (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 1:30
6. Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 1:44
7. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 1:47
8. Jennifer Valente (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 2:02
9. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:07
10. Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling 2:29
11. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20
12. Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 2:40
13. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2:53
14. Tarah Cole (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint 2:55
15. Stefanie Sydlik (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 2:59

Men

1. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:28:41
2. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:05
4. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:13
5. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:15
6. Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:19
7. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:31
8. George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team 0:46
9. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:48
10. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:49
11. Cameron Piper (USA) USA National Team 0:53
12. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:56
13. Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 0:58
14. Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team 1:04
15. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 1:12

GC after Stage 2

Women

1. Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 4:52:46
2. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:24
3. Jasmin Duehring (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:27
4. Julie Emmerman (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 1:20
5. Jennifer Valente (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 1:24
6. Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 1:33
7. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
8. Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 1:43
9. Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling 2:15
10. Tarah Cole (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint 2:41
11. Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Womens Cycling 2:58
12. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20 3:03
13. Margot Clyne (USA) JLVelo Cycling p/b The Freewheel 3:04
14. Emma Grant (Gbr) Colavita/Bianchi 3:12
15. Kathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3:16

Men

1. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4:31:17
2. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:01
3. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03
4. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:16
5. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:18
6. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:34
7. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:51
8. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:52
9. Cameron Piper (USA) USA National Team 0:56
10. Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 1:01
11. George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team 1:03
12. Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team 1:07
13. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 1:24
14. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 1:28
15. Justin Mauch (USA) Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature’s Bakery 1:31

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.